Indian Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 31st May



Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. How many members of the State Legislative Council are elected by the Assembly?
राज्य विधान परिषद के कितने सदस्य विधान सभा द्वारा चुने जाते हैं?
(a) 1/6 of the members / सदस्यों के 1/6
(b) 1/3 of the members / सदस्यों के 1/3
(c) 1/12 of the members / सदस्यों के 1/12
(d) 5/6 of the members / सदस्यों के 5/6
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 171 of the Constitution of India provides for the Composition of the Legislative Councils.MLCs are chosen in the following manner-
-One-third are elected by members of local bodies such as Municipalities, Gram Sabhas/Gram Panchayats, Panchayat Samitis and Zila Parishads.
-One-third are elected by members of Legislative Assemblies of the State from among the persons who are not members of the Assembly.
-One-sixth are nominated by the Governor from persons having knowledge or practical experience in fields such as literature, science, arts, the co-operative movement and social service.
-One-twelfth are elected by persons who are graduates of three years' standing residing in that state.
-One-twelfth are elected by persons engaged for at least three years in teaching in educational institutions within the state not lower than secondary schools, including colleges and universities.


Q2. The Legislative Council in a State in India may be created or abolished by the
भारत में ----------के द्वारा एक राज्य में विधान परिषद को बनाया या समाप्त किया जा सकता है
(a) President on the recommendation of the Governor / राज्यपाल की सिफारिश पर राष्ट्रपति
(b) Parliament / संसद
(c) Parliament after the State Legislative Assembly passes a resolution to that effect / राज्य विधानसभा के बाद संसद उस प्रभाव के लिए एक प्रस्ताव पारित करती है
(d) Governor on a recommendation by the State Cabinet / राज्य मंत्रिमंडल की सिफारिश पर गवर्नर
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 169: Abolition or creation of Legislative Councils in States:Notwithstanding anything in Article 168, Parliament may by law provide for the abolition of the Legislative Council of a State having such a Council or for the creation of such a Council in a State having no such Council, if the Legislative Assembly of the State passes a resolution to that effect by a majority of the total membership of the Assembly and by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the members of the Assembly present and voting. 

Q3. The legislative Council can delay an ordinary bill passed by the state assembly for a maximum period of?
राज्य विधानसभा द्वारा पारित सामान्य बिल में विधायी परिषद अधिकतम------------की अवधी की देरी कर सकती है?
(a) 1 months / 1 महीना
(b) 6 months / 6 महीने
(c) 3 months / 3 महीने
(d) 4 months / 4 महीने
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.If the Legislative Council disagrees with a bill passed by the Legislative Assembly, then the bill must have a second journey, from the Assembly to the Council. But ultimately the views of the Assembly shall prevail. The Council has no powers to advise a bill passed in the Assembly. It can only delay the passage of the bill for 3 months in the first instance and for one month in the second. There is no provision of joint sitting as in case of disagreement in Parliament over ordinary bills. In the ultimate analysis the Legislative Council is a dilatory chamber so far as ordinary legislation is concerned. It can delay the passage of the bill maximum for a period of four months. 

Q4. Which amidst the following States has a Legislative Council?
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किसमें एक विधान परिषद है?
(a) Gujarat / गुजरात
(b) Orissa / उड़ीसा
(c) Telangana / तेलंगाना
(d) Punjab / पंजाब
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vidhan Parishad or Legislative Council is the upper house in those states of India that have a bicameral legislature. Total Number of the Legislative Council should not exceed the 1/3rd of the total number of members of the Legislative assembly, but it should not be less than 40 (Article 171). However, Jammu & Kashmir is an exception to this where the upper house has strength of 36 only. This is because; J & K assembly is created as per the J & K constitution and Part VI is not applicable to Jammu & Kashmir.As of 2017, seven states have a Legislative Council.They are Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh.They are elected by local bodies, legislative assembly, governor, graduates, teacher etc.


Q5. Who is the chief advisor to the Governor?
राज्यपाल का मुख्य सलाहकार कौन होता है?
(a) Chief Justice of Indian Supreme Court / भारतीय सुप्रीम कोर्ट के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(b) Chief Minister / मुख्यमंत्री
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha / लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष
(d) President / राष्ट्रपति
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Chief Minister is the leader of the Legislative Assembly of the State. On Chief Minister’s advice, the Governor exercises his functions in matters like summoning, proroguing or, if necessary, dissolving the Legislative Assembly.


Q6. Money Bill can be introduced in the State Legislative Assembly with the prior permission of the 
राज्य विधान सभा में धन विधेयक को ---------- की पूर्व अनुमति के साथ पेश किया जा सकता है
(a) Governor of the State / राज्य के राज्यपाल
(b) Chief Minister of the State / राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री
(c) Speaker of Legislative Assembly / विधानसभा के सभापति
(d) Finance Minister of the State / राज्य के वित्त मंत्री
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The governors and lieutenant-governors/administrators of the states and union territories of India have similar powers and functions at the state level as that of the President of India at Union level. Governors exist in the states while lieutenant-governors exist in union territories and in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.

Q7. The first Woman Governor of a State in free India from out of the following?
निम्नलिखित में से स्वतंत्र भारत में किसी राज्य की पहली महिला राज्यपाल हैं.
(a) Mrs. Sarojini Naidu / श्रीमती सरोजिनी नायडू
(b) Mrs. Sucheta Kriplani / श्रीमती सुचेता कृपलानी
(c) Mrs. Indira Gandhi / श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी
(d) Mrs. Vijay Laxmi Pandit / श्रीमती विजय लक्ष्मी पंडित
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Sarojini Naidu was the first female to become the governor of an Indian state. She governed Uttar Pradesh from 15 August 1947 to 2 March 1949. Her daughter, Padmaja Naidu, is the longest-serving governor with 11-year tenure in West Bengal.

Q8. The Council of Ministers in a State is collectively responsible to
एक राज्य में मंत्रिपरिषद सामूहिक रूप से जिम्मेदार है
(a) the Governor / राज्यपाल
(b) the Chief Minister / मुख्यमंत्री
(c) the President of India / भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(d) the Legislative Assembly / विधान सभा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Constitution of India provides for a parliamentary system of government at the state level. The Governor acts as the constitutional and nominal executive head of the state. The real executive powers are in the hands of the State Council of Ministers headed by the Chief Minister. The Constitution provides for each state a Council of Ministers with the Chief Minister as its head for aiding and advising the Governor in the exercise of his functions. However, in reality the Chief Minister and his Council of Ministers act as the real executive in the State.

Q9. What is the duration of membership of State Legislative Councils?
राज्य विधान परिषदों की सदस्यता की अवधि क्या है?
(a) 3 years / 3 वर्ष
(b) 5 years / 5 वर्ष
(c) 6 years / 6 वर्ष
(d) 9 years / 9 वर्ष
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Each Member of the Legislative Council (MLC) serves for a six-year term, with terms staggered so that the terms of one-third of a Council's membership expire every two years. This arrangement parallels that for the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Parliament of India. 

Q10. The members of the Legislative Assembly are
विधानसभा के सदस्य होते हैं
(a) indirectly elected / अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से निर्वाचित
(b) directly elected by the people / सीधे लोगों द्वारा चुने गए
(c) partly elected and partly nominated by the Governor / आंशिक रूप से निर्वाचित और आंशिक रूप से राज्यपाल द्वारा मनोनीत
(d) mainly nominated / मुख्य रूप से मनोनीत
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Legislative Assembly consists of not more than 500 members and not fewer than 60.All members are direct representatives of the people of the particular state as they are directly elected by an electorate consisting of all citizens above the age of 18 of that state.  Just as the President has the power to nominate two Anglo Indians to the Lok Sabha, similarly, the Governor has the power to nominate one member from the Anglo Indian community as he/she deems fit, if he/she is of the opinion that they are not adequately represented in the Assembly.

Q11. The Chief Minister is appointed by
मुख्यमंत्री नियुक्त किया जाता है
(a) the Governor / राज्यपाल के द्वारा
(b) the President / राष्ट्रपति के द्वारा
(c) The Chief Justice of Supreme Court / सुप्रीम कोर्ट के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के द्वारा
(d) the Chief Justice of High Court / उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के द्वारा
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Following elections to the state legislative assembly, the Governor usually invites the party (or coalition) with a majority of seats to form the government. The Governor appoints and swears in the Chief Minister, whose council of ministers are collectively responsible to the assembly. 

Q12. The Governor of an Indian State is appointed by the 
भारत के राज्य के राज्यपाल नियुक्त किये जाते हैं-
(a) President of India / भारत के राष्ट्रपति के द्वारा
(b) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री के द्वारा
(c) Chief Justice of High Court / उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के द्वारा
(d) Chief Minister of the State / राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री के द्वारा 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.At the head of the Government of a component state of the Indian union stands a Governor. The Governor of the States of India is appointed by the President of India for a period of five years. A Governor is appointed on the advice of the Union Council of Ministers, or in reality on the advice of the Prime Minister.

Q13. Who is the highest Law Officer of a State?
राज्य का उच्चतम कानून अधिकारी कौन है?
(a) Solicitor General / प्रधान पब्लिक प्रोसेक्यूटर
(b) Secretary General, Law Department / महासचिव, विधि विभाग
(c) Attorney General / महान्यायवादी
(d) Advocate General / महाधिवक्ता
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Highest Law officer of India is Attorney General and Highest Law officer of a State in India is Advocate General. Article 165 of Constitution of India – Advocate General for the State.

Q14. An ordinance issued by the Governor, without the approval of the State Legislature shall be effective for a period of
राज्य विधानमंडल की मंजूरी के बिना राज्यपाल द्वारा जारी एक अध्यादेश ------ की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी होगा
(a) Six month / छ: महीने
(b) Six week / छ: हफ्ते
(c) One year / एक वर्ष
(d) One month / एक महीने 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.When the state legislature is not in session and the governor considers it necessary to have a law, then the governor can promulgate ordinances. These ordinances are submitted to the state legislature at its next session. They remain valid for no more than six weeks from the date the state legislature is reconvened unless approved by it earlier. 

Q15. The State Election Commission conducts, controls and supervises Municipal elections under
राज्य चुनाव आयोग, नगर निगम चुनावों को ------------के तहत आयोजित, नियंत्रण और पर्यवेक्षण करता है
(a) Article 240 (1) / अनुच्छेद 240 (1)
(b) Article 241 (2) / अनुच्छेद 241 (2)
(c) Article 243 (K) / अनुच्छेद 243 (K)
(d) Article 245 (D) / अनुच्छेद 245 (D)
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Superintendence, direction and control of the preparation of electoral rolls for, and the conduct of, all elections to the Municipalities shall be vested in the State Election Commission referred to in article 243(K).

You may also like to read:




    

No comments