Indian Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 9th June



Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Which of the following is incorrect about the Rajya Sabha ?
राज्य सभा के सम्बन्ध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा गलत है? 
(a)  The Rajya Sabha consists of 12 members nominated by the Prime Minister. /राज्यसभा में प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा मनोनीत 12 सदस्य शामिल हैं.
(b)  One-third of its members retire every second year. /इसके एक तिहाई सदस्य हर दूसरे वर्ष सेवानिवृत्त होते हैं
(c) The Rajya Sabha is not subject to dissolution. /राज्यसभा विघटन के अधीन नहीं है
(d)  The Vice President is the ex-officio chairman of the Rajya Sabha. /उपराष्ट्रपति राज्य सभा के पदेन अध्यक्ष हैं.
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Article 80 of the Constitution lays down the maximum strength of Rajya Sabha as 250, out of which 12 members are nominated by the President and 238 are representatives of the States and of the two Union Territories.  The present strength of Rajya Sabha, however, is 245, out of which 233 are representatives of the States and Union territories of Delhi and Puducherry and 12 are nominated by the President. The members nominated by the President are persons having special knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature, science, art and social service. 

Q2. Judge of the High Court can be removed from office during his tenure by:
उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश को उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान कार्यालय से हटाया जा सकता है;
(a) The Governor if the State legislature passes a resolution to this effect by two-thirds majority / राज्यपाल यदि राज्य विधायिका इस प्रभाव को दो तिहाई बहुमत से पारित करें.
(b) The President on the basis of a resolution passed by the Parliament by two-thirds majority / संसद द्वारा दो तिहाई बहुमत द्वारा पारित प्रस्ताव के आधार पर राष्ट्रपति
(c) The Chief Justice of the Supreme court on the recommendation of the Parliament / संसद की सिफारिश पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) The Chief Justice of the High Court on the recommendation of the State Legislature / राज्य विधानमंडल की सिफारिश पर उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.A judge of a high court can be removed from his office by an order of the President. The President can issue the removal order only after an address by the Parliament has been presented to him in the same session for such removal. The address must be supported by a special majority of each House of Parliament (i.e., a majority of the total membership of that House and majority of not less than two-thirds of the members of that House present and voting). The grounds of removal are two—proved misbehaviour or incapacity. 

Q3. The area of a Lok Sabha constituency for the purpose of general election is determined by the:
आम चुनाव के उद्देश्य के लिए लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का क्षेत्र किसके द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाता है?
(a) Delimitation Commission  / परिसीमन आयोग
(b) Election Commission of India / भारत के चुनाव आयोग
(c) Census Commission / जनगणना आयोग
(d) President/ राष्ट्रपति
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Under Article 82 of the Constitution, the Parliament by law enacts a Delimitation Act after every census. After coming into force commencement of the Act, the Central Government constitutes a Delimitation Commission. This Delimitation Commission demarcates the boundaries of the Parliamentary Constituencies as per provisions of the Delimitation Act. The present delimitation of constituencies has been done on the basis of 2001 census figures under the provisions of Delimitation Act, 2002. Notwithstanding the above, the Constitution of India was specifically amended in 2002 not to have delimitation of constituencies till the first census after 2026. Thus, the present Constituencies carved out on the basis of 2001 census shall continue to be in operation till the first census after 2026

Q4. The provision of providing identity cards to voters has been made in:
मतदाताओं को पहचान पत्र प्रदान करने का प्रावधान बनाया गया है:
(a) The Constitution of India / भारतीय संविधान
(b) The Representation of the People Act 1958 / जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1958
(c) The Election Laws (Amendment) Act 1975  / चुनाव कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम 1975
(d) The Criminal and Election Laws (Amendment) Act 1969 / आपराधिक और चुनाव कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम 1969
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Under Section 28 of the Act, these rules were made by the Central Government along with the Election Commission, and supplements the provisions of this act with detailed rules. All rules relating to the preparation of electoral rolls, their periodic updating and revision fall under this provision. It provides for the registration of eligible electors and the issue of voter ID cards or electoral identity cards with the voter’s photograph. It also includes rules on the inclusion of eligible voters, the exclusion of ineligible voters and any corrections required. With these rules, the Election Commission is empowered to prepare the photo electoral rolls which will contain the name, photograph and other particulars of the electors.


Q5. Which of the following were the first two states in India which established Panchayati Raj in 1956? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से भारत के प्रथम दो राज्य कौन से थे जिन्होंने 1956 में पंचायती राज की स्थापना की थी?
(a) Rajasthan and Maharastra / राजस्थान और महाराष्ट्र
(b) Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh / राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Rajasthan and Odisha / राजस्थान और उड़ीसा
(d) Rajasthan and Punjab / राजस्थान और पंजाब
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Panchayat Raj system was first adopted by the state of Rajasthan in Nagaur district on 2nd Oct 1959. The second state was Andhra Pradesh, while Maharashtra was the Ninth state. State governments during the 1950s and 60s adopted this system as laws were passed to establish panchayats in various states.
Various committees on Panchayati Raj:
Balwant Rai Mehta: established 1957
V.T. Krishnammachari: 1960
Takhatmal Jain Study Group: 1966
Ashok Mehta Committee: 1978
G.V.K. Rao Committee: 1985
Dr. L.M. Singhvi Committee: 1986
P. K. Thoongan committee: 1988


Q6. Which among the following political party of India has an election symbol almost close to the election symbol of Republican Party of USA? 
भारत की निम्नलिखित राजनीतिक पार्टी में से किस पार्टी का चुनाव प्रतीक अमेरिका के रिपब्लिकन पार्टी के चुनाव प्रतीक से मिलता जुलता है?
(a) Samajwadi party / समाजवादी पार्टी
(b) Bahujan Samaj party / बहुजन समाज पार्टी
(c) Janta Dal (United) /जनता दल (यूनाइटेड)
(d) Telugudesam Party / तेलुगुदेसम पार्टी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Republicans are often called "the right" or "conservatives". The Republican Party itself is also known as the GOP, which stands for "Grand Old Party." The symbol of the Republican party is the elephant.Bahujan Samaj Party 
Founded on-April 14, 1984
Founder-Kanshi Ram
President of BSP-Kumari Mayawati

Q7. The number of judges can be altered in the Supreme Court by __: 
न्यायाधीशों की संख्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में __ द्वारा बदली जा सकती है:
(a) Presidential Order / राष्ट्रपति आदेश
(b) Parliament by Law / संसद द्वारा कानून के तहत
(c) Supreme Court by Notification / सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की अधिसूचना द्वारा
(d) Central Government by notification / केंद्र सरकार अधिसूचना
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The parliament of India has power to make laws, organizing jurisdiction and powers of supreme court. The number of judges can be increased or decreased by the parliament by legislation. There was a Provision in our constitution originally that there will be a CJ and 7 other judges. This number was raised to 10 in 1956, 13 in 1960, 17 in 1977, 25 in 1985. Later number of judges in the supreme court was raised from 26 (25+1) to 31 (30+1) . Current sanctioned strength of the Supreme Court is thus 31.  

Q8. The jurisdiction covering the Andaman and Nicobar islands falls under the supervision of __:
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह किस न्यायालय के क्षेत्राधिकार में आते है ?
(a) A circuit bench of the Bombay High Court at Port Blair / पोर्ट ब्लेयर में बॉम्बे हाईकोर्ट का एक सर्किट न्यायपीठ
(b) A circuit bench of the Madras High Court at Port Blair / पोर्ट ब्लेयर में मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय का एक सर्किट न्यायपीठ
 (c) A circuit bench of the Kolkata High Court at Port Blair / पोर्ट ब्लेयर में कोलकाता उच्च न्यायालय का एक सर्किट न्यायपीठ
 (d) A circuit bench of Supreme Court of India at Port Blair / पोर्ट ब्लेयर में भारत के सुप्रीम कोर्ट का  एक सर्किट न्यायपीठ
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Calcutta High Court is the oldest High Court in India. It has jurisdiction over the state of West Bengal and the Union Territory of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Q9. The President of India can nominate ___members in Lok Sabha and __ members in Rajya Sabha.
भारत के राष्ट्रपति लोकसभा में ___ सदस्य और राज्य सभा में __ सदस्यों को मनोनीत कर सकते हैं.
(a) 12, 2
(b) 2, 12
(c) 2, 10
(d) 10, 2
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Rajya Sabha or Council of States is the upper house of the Parliament of India. Membership is limited to 250 members, 12 of whom are nominated by the President of India for their contributions to art, literature, science, and social services.
The Lok Sabha (Assembly of the People) is the lower house of the parliament. It is composed of representatives of the people from 543 constituencies, chosen by direct election. The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution of India is 552, which is made up by election of up to 530 members to represent the states; up to 20 members to represent the Union Territories and not more than 2 members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the President of India.  

Q10. Which functionary can be invited to give his opinion in the parliament?
संसद में अपनी राय देने के लिए कौन से पदाधिकारी को आमंत्रित किया जा सकता है?
(a) Attorney General of India / भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल
(b) Chief Justice of India / भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) Chief Election commission of India / भारत के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयोग
(d) Comptroller and auditor General of India / भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The 15th and current Attorney General is K. K. Venugopal.The Attorney General is necessary for giving advice to the Government of India in legal matters referred to him. He also performs other legal duties assigned to him by the President. The Attorney General has the right of audience in all Courts in India as well as the right to participate in the proceedings of the Parliament, though not to vote.[4] The Attorney General appears on behalf of Government of India in all cases (including suits, appeals and other proceedings) in the Supreme Court in which Government of India is concerned. He also represents the Government of India in any reference made by the President to the Supreme Court under Article 143 of the Constitution.

Q11. Japan’s Parliament is known as –
जापान की संसद ____ के नाम से जानी जाती है.
(a) Diet / डाईट
(b) Dail / डेल
(c) Yuan  / युआन
(d) Shora / शोरा
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The National Diet is Japan's bicameral legislature. It is composed of a lower house called the House of Representatives, and an upper house, called the House of Councillors. Both houses of the Diet are directly elected under parallel voting systems.

Q12. In India, the Prime Minister remains in office so long as he enjoys the –
भारत में, प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय में तब तक बना रह सकता है जब तक उसके पास है -
(a) Support of armed forces / सशस्त्र बलों का समर्थन
(b) Confidence of Rajya Sabha / राज्यसभा का विश्वास
(c)  Confidence of Lok Sabha / लोकसभा का विश्वास
(d) Support of the people / लोगों का समर्थन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.No-confidence motion:Article 75 of the Constitution says that the council of ministers shall be collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha. It means that the ministry stays in office so long as it enjoys confidence of the majority of the members of the Lok Sabha. In other words, the Lok Sabha can remove the ministry from office by passing a no-confidence motion. The motion needs the support of 50 members to be admitted.

Q13. Who of the following became Prime Minister of India without becoming a Union Cabinet Minister?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल मंत्री बने बिना ही भारत का प्रधान मंत्री बन गया?
(a) Chaudhary Charan singh   / चौधरी चरण सिंह   
(b) H.D. Deve Gowda / एच.डी. देवेगौड़ा
(c) Morarji Desai /   मोरारजी देसाई       
(d) I.K. Gujral / आई. के. गुजराल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.In 1997, the Supreme Court held that a person who is not a member of either House of Parliament can be appointed as Prime Minister for six months, within which, he should become a member of either House of Parliament; otherwise, he ceases to be the Prime Minister.H. D. Deve Gowda. Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda is an Indian politician who served as the 11th Prime Minister of India from 1 June 1996 to 21 April 1997.

Q14. The Council of Ministers does NOT include –
इनमें से कौन मंत्रिपरिषद में शामिल नहीं है?
(a) Cabinet Ministers / कैबिनेट मंत्री
(b) Cabinet Secretary / कैबिनेट सचिव
(c) Ministers of State / राज्य मंत्री
(d) Deputy Ministers / उप मंत्री
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 74—Council of Ministers to aid and advise President:There shall be a Council of Ministers with the Prime Minister at the head to aid and advise the President who shall, in the exercise of his functions,act in accordance with such advice. However, the President may require the Council of Ministers to reconsider such advice and the President shall act in accordance with the advice tendered after such reconside-ration. The council of ministers consists of three categories of ministers, namely,cabinet ministers, ministers of state, and deputy ministers.

Q15. Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?
स्वतंत्र भारत के प्रथम विदेश मंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Gulzari Lal Nanda  / गुलज़ारी लाल नंदा
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru / जवाहर लाल नेहरु
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri /  लाल बहादुर शास्त्री
(d) John Mathai / जॉन मथाई
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.India's first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, also held the Foreign Minister post throughout his 17-year premiership of the country; he remains the country's longest-serving Foreign Minister.





You may also like to read:




    



No comments