Indian History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 8th June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. During colonial period, British capital was mainly invested in:
औपनिवेशिक काल के दौरान, मुख्य रूप से ब्रिटिश पूंजी का निवेश किया गया था:
(a) Infra structure / आधारभूत संरचना
(b) Industry / उद्योग
(c) Agriculture/ कृषि
(d) Services / सेवाएं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.During the British Raj(from 1858 to 1947), the Indian economy essentially remained stagnant, growing at the same rate (1.2%) as the population. India experienced deindustrialization during this period.After 1857, the inflow of British capital and enterprise into India rose to an appreciable extent. Bulk of the imperialist capital was mainly invested in the externally oriented sectors like plantations, jute and coal, and the trading and banking infrastructure established to service this sector. This ultimately led to the perpetuation of the subordination of Indian capital to British capital with the ulterior motive of feeding Britain and other countries with cheap raw materials and food.

Q2. The earliest city discovered in India was
भारत में सबसे पुराना शहर खोजा गया था-
(a) Harappa / हड़प्पा
(b) Punjab /पंजाब
(c) Mohenjo Daro / मोहनजोदड़ो
(d) Sindh / सिंध
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Harappa was discovered in 1826 and first excavated in 1920 and 1921 by the Archaeological Survey of India, led by Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni.The Indus Valley Civilization (IVC) was a Bronze Age civilization (3300-1300 BCE; mature period 2600-1900 BCE) extending from what today is northeast Afghanistan to Pakistan and northwest India.

Q3. Which town/city in India has got a tower (minaar) named after Muhammad Ali Jinnah?
मुहम्मद अली जिन्ना के नाम पर भारत के किस गाँव / शहर में एक टावर (मीनार) है?
(a) Mumbai / मुंबई
(b) Aligarh /अलीगढ़
(c) Calicut/ कालीकट
(d) Guntur / गुंटूर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Jinnah Tower is a landmark monument in the city of Guntur in Andhra Pradesh. It is named after the father of Pakistan, Muhammad Ali Jinnah and is located on Mahatma Gandhi Road of the city as a symbol of peace and harmony. 

Q4. Who translated Ramayana into Persian?
रामायण को फारसी में किसने अनुवादित किया?
(a) Abul Fazl / अबुल फजल
(b) Badayuni  / बदायुनी
(c) Abdul Latif / अब्दुल लतीफ
(d) Isar Das / इसर दास
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The first Ramayana in Persian was by Mulla’ Abdul Qadir Badayuni.According to Abul Fazl these translations were ordered by Emperor Akbar to dispel the fanatical hatred between the Hindus and the Muslims, as he was convinced that it arose only from mutual ignorance.


Q5. “Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna Ab Hamaare Dil Mein Hai”  popular freedom struggle song during the British Raj period in India associated to?
"सरफरोशी की तमन्ना अब हमारे दिल मेरा है" भारत में ब्रिटिश राज काल के दौरान लोकप्रिय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम गीत किससे सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Mohammed Iqbal / मोहम्मद इकबाल
(b) Ramprasad Bismil / रामप्रसाद बिस्मिल
(c) Kazi Nazrul Islam / काजी नज़रूल इस्लाम
(d) Firaq Gorakhpuri / फ़िराक़ गोरखपुरी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Sarfaroshi ki Tamanna is a patriotic poem written in Urdu by Bismil Azimabadi of Patna in 1921, and then it was also immortalised by Ram Prasad Bismil as a freedom war cry during the British Raj period in India.


Q6. The Chalukyas established their empire in
चालुक्य ने _________में अपने साम्राज्य की स्थापना की.
(a) The Far South / सुदूर दक्षिण
(b) Malwa / मालवा
(c) The Deccan /द डेक्कन
(d) Gujarat /गुजरात
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Chalukya Dynasty was a powerful Indian royal dynasty that ruled large parts of southern and central India between the 6th and the 12th century C.E. During this period, they ruled as three related, but individual dynasties.Chalukyas of Badami,Chalukyas of Kalyani(Western Chalukya Empire),Chalukyas of Vengi(Eastern Chalukyas) 

Q7. The title ‘Indian Napolean’ has been attached to 
'इंडियन नेपोलियन' शीर्षक ______से जुड़ा हुआ है.
(a) Chandra Gupta Maurya /चन्द्र गुप्त मौर्य
(b) Samudragupta  / समुद्रगुप्त
(c) Chandragupta-I / चन्द्रगुप्त -I
(d) Harshavardhana  / हर्षवर्धन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Samudragupta (335-375 AD) of the Gupta dynasty is known as the Napoleon of India. Historian A V Smith called him so because of his great military conquests known from the 'Prayag Prashati' written by his courtier and poet Harisena, who also describes him as the hero of a hundred battles.  

Q8. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer:
सूची- I का सूची- II के साथ मिलान करें और सही उत्तर का चयन कीजिये:
List-I / सूची- I
A. Lord Clive / लॉर्ड क्लाइव
B. Lord Wellesley / लॉर्ड वेलेस्ली 
C. Lord Dalhousie/ लॉर्ड डलहौसी 
D. Lord Curzon / लॉर्ड कर्जन

List-II / सूची- II
1. Subsidiary Alliance / सहायक संधि 
2. Indian Universities commission / भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय आयोग
3. Doctrine of Lapse / व्यपगत का सिद्धांत
4. Dual Government in Bengal / बंगाल में दोहरी सरकार
(a) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1
(b) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
(c) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1
(d) A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Dual System of Government in Bengal was the brainchild of Lord Clive.The doctrine of subsidiary alliance was introduced by Lord Wellesley, British Governor-General in India from 1798 to 1805.The policy of Doctrine of lapse was introduced by Lord dalhousie who was the British Governor-general of East India company in india from 1848 to 1856.The Indian Universities Commission was a body appointed in 1902 on the instructions of Lord Curzon which was intended to make recommendations for reforms in University education in India.  

Q9. Humayun Nama was written by 
हुमायूँ नामा किसके द्वारा लिखा गया था?
(a) Humayun /हुमायूं
(b) Akbar / अकबर
(c) Abul Fazi /अबुल फज़ी
(d) Gulbadan Begum /गुलबदन बेगम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Humayunnama was written by Gulbadan begum (half-sister of Humayun). 

Q10. Symbol associated with Buddha’s birth?
________ प्रतीक बुद्ध के जन्म से सम्बन्धित है.
(a) Lotus / कमल
(b) Horse / घोड़ा
(c) Wheel / पहिया
(d) Stupa / स्तूप
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Lotus and Elephant is associated with Buddha's birth.

Q11. Mahatma Gandhi owed his inspiration for civil disobedience and non-payment of taxes to 
महात्मा गांधी ने नागरिक अवज्ञा और करों का भुगतान न करने की प्रेरणा कहाँ से ली?
(a) Thoreau / थोरो
(b) Leo Tolstoy / लियो टॉल्स्टॉय
(c) John Ruskin / जॉन रस्किन
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale / गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Henry David Thoreau was an American Author, Poet, and Philosopher.His essay civil disobedience impact on Mahatma Gandhi very much. 

Q12. Where has the world’s largest monolithic statue of Buddha been installed? 
बुद्ध की दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अखंड मूर्ति कहाँ स्थापित की गई है?
(a) Bamiyan / बामियान
(b) Hyderabad / हैदराबाद
(c) Kandy / कैंडी
(d) Lhasa / ल्हासा
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The world's largest monolithic statue of Buddha has been installed at bamiyan.The Buddhas of Bamiyan were 4th- and 5th-century monumental statues of Gautam Buddha carved into the side of a cliff in the Bamyan valley in the Hazarajat region of central Afghanistan. 

Q13. Upto where did Chandragupta Maurya’s empire extend in the north-west?
उत्तर-पश्चिम में चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य के साम्राज्य का विस्तार कहाँ तक हुआ?
(a) Ravi river / रावी नदी
(b) Indus river / इंडस नदी
(c) Satluj river /सतलुज नदी
(d) Hindukush range / हिन्दुकुश श्रेणी 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Maurya Empire was one of the largest empires of the world in its time. At its greatest extent, the empire stretched to the north along the natural boundaries of the Himalayas, to the east into Assam, to the west into Balochistan (southwest Pakistan and southeast Iran) and the Hindu Kush mountains of what is now Afghanistan.  

Q14. The famous Peacock Throne of Shah Jahan was taken away in 1739 by
1739 में शाहजहां के प्रसिद्ध मोर सिंहासन को किसके द्वारा छीन लिया गया था?
(a) Afghan invader Ahmed Shah Abdali / अफगान आक्रमणकारी अहमद शाह अब्दाली
(b) Persian invader Nadir Shah / फारसी आक्रमणकारी नादिर शाह
(c) Mongol invader Chengiz Khan / मंगोल आक्रमणकारी चंगेज खान
(d) British East India Company / ब्रिटिश ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Peacock Throne was a famous jeweled throne that was the seat of the Mughal emperors of India. It was commissioned in the early 17th century by emperor Shah Jahan and was located in the Diwan-i-Khas (Hall of Private Audiences) in the Red Fort of Delhi. The original throne was subsequently captured and taken as a war trophy in 1739 by the Persian emperor Nadir Shah, and has been lost since. 

Q15. The first Sultan of Delhi, who attempted the conquest of South India was
दिल्ली के पहले सुल्तान का नाम बताईये,  जिसने दक्षिण भारत की विजय का प्रयास किया था?
(a) Qutb-ud-din Mubarak / कुतुब-उद-दीन मुबारक
(b) Nasir-ud-din Khusrav Shah / नासीर-उद-दीन खुसरव शाह
(c) Ala-ud-din Khilji / अला-उद-दीन खिलजी
(d) Jala-ud-din Firoz / जला-उद-दीन फिरोज़
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.ʿAlāʾ ud-Dīn Khaljī was the second and most powerful ruler of the Khalji dynasty that ruled the Delhi Sultanate in the Indian subcontinent. Alauddin wished to become the second Alexander (Sikander Sani).






You may also like to read:




    



No comments