Indian Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 7th June (With Video Solutions)





Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The largest Lagoon lake of India is:
भारत की सबसे बड़ी लैगून झील है:
(a) Dal Lake / डल झील
(b) Chilka Lake / चिलका झील
(c) Pulicat Lake / पुलिकट झील
(d) Mansarover / मानसरोवर
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs.Chilka lake is the largest coastal lagoon in india and the second largest lagoon in  the world,situated on east coast of Odisha separated marginally by thin strip of land from Bay of Bengal.It is the largest wintering ground for migratory birds on the Indian sub-continent.

Q2. Where is Khyber Pass situated?
खैबर दर्रे कहां स्थित है?
(a) Bhutan / भूटान
(b) Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश
(c) India/ भारत
(d) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Khyber Pass is wholly situated in Pakistan.The pass connects Kābul with Peshāwar.

Q3. The western-most longitude of India lies in the state?
भारत का सबसे पश्चिमी-देशांतर किस राज्य में निहित है?
(a) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(b) Gujarat / गुजरात
(c) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
(d) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. As far as the Indian mainland is concerned, the Eastern most longitude of our country is 97° 25'( 97 degree 25 minute) East and the Western most longitude of our country is 68° 7' East. The Eastern most longitude lies in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and the Western most longitude lies in the state of Gujarat.

Q4. India lies in the  . . . . . . . . . . . .  hemisphere.
भारत ______ गोलार्द्ध में निहित है.
(a) northern and eastern / उत्तरी और पूर्वी
(b) southern and eastern/ दक्षिणी और पूर्वी
(c) northern and western / उत्तरी और पश्चिमी
(d) northern and southern/ उत्तरी और दक्षिणी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.India is located in Northern Hemisphere and eastern hemisphere.The country is situated north of the equator between 8°4' to 37°6' north latitude and 68°7' to 97°25' east longitude.


Q5. Which of the following uplands is not a part of the Telangana Plateau?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उच्च भूमि तेलंगाना पठार का हिस्सा नहीं है?
(a) Aravalli / अरावली
(b) Western Ghat / पश्चिमी घाट
(c) Eastern Ghat / पूर्वी घाट
(d) Satpura / सतपुरा
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Telengana Plateau, Telengana also spelled Telangana, plateau in western Andhra Pradesh state, southeastern India. Comprising the northeastern part of the Deccan plateau.The Aravalli Range is a range of mountains running approximately in a southwest direction, starting in North India from Delhi and passing through southern Haryana,through to Western India across the states of Rajasthan and ending in Gujarat.


Q6. The largest irrigation canal in India is called the:
भारत में ______को सबसे बड़ी सिंचाई नहर कहा जाता है.
(a) Yamuna canal / यमुना नहर
(b) Sir hand canal  / सर हैण्ड नहर
(c) Indira Gandhi canal / इंदिरा गांधी नहर
(d) Upper Bari Doab canal / ऊपरी बारी दोआब नहर
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indira Gandhi Canal is one of the largest canal projects in India. It starts from the Harike Barrage at Harike, a few kilometers below the confluence of the Satluj and Beas rivers in the Indian state of Punjab and terminates in irrigation facilities in the Thar Desert in the north west of Rajasthan state.The canal is one of the project of Green revolution in India and also runs through The Great Thar Desert. 

Q7. Which of the following is a river flowing from Central India and joining Yamuna/Ganga?
इनमें से कौन सी नदी मध्य भारत से बहती है और यमुना / गंगा में मिल जाती है?
(a) Ghagra / घागरा
(b) Gomti / गोमती
(c) Kosi / कोसी
(d) Betwa / बेतवा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh.The confluence of the Betwa and the Yamuna rivers is Hamirpur town in Uttar Pradesh, in the vicinity of Orchha. 

Q8. Match the dams and the rivers across which these have been constructed:
उन बांधों और नदियों से मिलान करें जिनके निर्माण हो चुका है:
Dam / बांध

A. Farakka / फरक्का
B. Tehri / टिहरी
C. Thein / थीन 
D. Nagarjuna / नागार्जुन


River / नदी 
(i) Krishna /कृष्णा 
(ii) Ravi/ रावी 
(iii) Ganga / गंगा 
(iv) Bhagirathi /भागीरथी 

(a) A-(i), B-(ii), C-(iii), D-(iv)
(b) A-(ii), B-(iii), C-(i), D-(iv)
(c) A-(iii), B-(iv), C-(ii), D-(i)
(d) A-(iv), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iii)
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Farakka Barrage is a barrage across the Ganges River, located in Murshidabad district in the Indian state of West Bengal.Tehri Dam of Uttarakhand is the highest dam in India.It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand. The Ranjit Sagar Dam, also known as the Thein Dam, is part of a hydroelectric project constructed by the Government of Punjab on the Ravi River.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam was built across the Krishna river at Nagarjuna Sagar which is in Nalgonda District in  Telangana. 

Q9. The longest river of Peninsular India is:
प्रायद्वीपीय भारत की सबसे लंबी नदी है:
(a) Narmada / नर्मदा
(b) Godavari/ गोदावरी
(c) Mahanadi / महानदी
(d) Cauvery / कावेरी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. Godavari, also known as 'Dakshin Ganga' – the South Ganges, the second longest river of India after the Ganges. Its source is in Triambakeshwar, Maharashtra.

Q10. Which of the following canals is located in West Bengal?
निम्नलिखित में से पश्चिम बंगाल में कौन सी नहर स्थित है?
(a) Lower Ganga Canal / निचली गंगा नहर
(b) Sarada Canal / शारदा नहर
(c) Eden Canal / ईडन नहर
(d) Sirhind Canal / सरहिंद नहर
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.West Bengal is a humid state where little irrigation is practiced. Only south-western part of the state needs some irrigation. The state has 37.5 per cent of its net irrigated area under canal irriga­tion. Eden Canal is a 54 km long canal taken out from the Damodar River in 1938 which provides irrigation to 10,000 hectares of land in Barddhaman districts.

Q11. Rajasthan receives very little rain because—
राजस्थान में बहुत कम बारिश होती है क्योंकि-
(a) it is too hot / यह बहुत गर्म है
(b) there is no water available and thus the winds remain dry/ वहां पानी उपलब्ध नहीं है और इस प्रकार हवाएं शुष्क रहती हैं.
(c) the monsoon fails to reach this area/ मानसून इस क्षेत्र तक पहुंचने में विफल रहता है.
(d) the winds do not come across any barriers to cause the necessary uplift to cool the wind/ पवन के रास्ते में कोई अवरोध नहीं आता जो हवा को उपर उठकर ठंडा करने के लिए आवश्यक होता है
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Most of the rainfall is received from the South west monsoon in the period from July to September.The average annual rainfall ranges between 200-400 mm and it is as low as 150 mm in extreme dry zones. In the south eastern part of Rajasthan, rainfall is as high as 1000mm. There are some parts in western Rajasthan which receive very little rain and on an average; it is only 100 mm per year. The Aravalli range receives high rainfall and low temperature throughout the year..

Q12. The South West monsoon engulfs the entire India by
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून पूरे भारत को _____तक घेर लेता है.
(a) 5th June / 5 जून
(b) 15th June/ 15 जून
(c) 1st July / 1 जुलाई
(d) 15th July /15 जुलाई
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The southwest monsoon reaches the coast of the southern state of Kerala around June 1. It usually arrives in Mumbai approximately 10 days later, reaches Delhi by the end of June, and covers the rest of India by mid-July.When the southwest monsoon reaches India, it splits into two parts around the mountainous region of the Western Ghats in south-central India. One part moves northwards over the Arabian Sea and up the coastal side of the Western Ghats.The other flows over the Bay of Bengal, up through Assam, and hits the Eastern Himalaya range.

Q13. Which of the following two States are prone to cyclones during retreating Monsoon season?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राज्य मानसून मौसम के दौरान चक्रवात से अधिक प्रभावित होता हैं?
(a) Karnataka and Kerala / कर्नाटक और केरल
(b) Punjab and Haryana/ पंजाब और हरियाणा
(c) Bihar and Assam/ बिहार और असम
(d) Andhra Pradesh and Orissa / आंध्र प्रदेश और उड़ीसा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Most severe and devastating tropical cyclones originate in the Indian seas especially in the Bay of Bengal.The area’s most vulnerable to these storms include the coastal belts of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal. 

Q14. Delhi gets winter rainfall due to 
 किसके दौरान दिल्ली में शीतकालीन होती है?
(a) south west monsoons / दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून
(b) north east monsoons/ उत्तर पूर्व मानसून
(c) conventional rain/ पारंपरिक बारिश
(d) western disturbance / पश्चिमी विक्षोभ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.A Western Disturbance is an extratropical storm originating in the Mediterranean region that brings sudden winter rain to the northwestern parts of the Indian subcontinent.

Q15. Where is the Bandipur National Park?
बांदीपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान कहां स्थित है?
(a) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Karnataka / कर्नाटक
(d) Assam / असम
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Bandipur National Park established in 1974 as a tiger reserve under Project Tiger, is a national park located in the south Indian state of Karnataka, which is the state with the highest tiger population in India.




You may also like to read:




    



No comments