Indian Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 11th June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The World's largest island is –
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा द्वीप है-
(a) Greenland/ ग्रीनलैंड
(b) Iceland/ आइसलैंड
(c) New Guinea/ न्यू गिनी
(d) Madagascar/ मेडागास्कर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.1.Greenland (autonomous country within the Kingdom of Denmark); area: 2,130,800 km2
2.New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea); area: 785,753 km2
3.Borneo (Brunei, Indonesia, and Malaysia); area: 748,168 km2
4.Madagascar (Madagascar); area: 587,713 km2

Q2. Which one of the following region is most rich in coal deposits?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र कोयले के भंडार के मामले में समृद्ध है?
(a) Brahmaputra Valley/ ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी
(b) Damodar Valley/ दामोदर घाटी
(c) Mahanadi Valley/ महानदी घाटी
(d) Godavari Valley/ गोदावरी घाटी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Damodar Valley region is most rich in coal deposits. Damodar River is a river flowing across the Indian states of Jharkhand and West Bengal. Rich in mineral resources, the valley is home to large-scale mining and industrial activity. Earlier known as the Sorrow of Bengal because of its ravaging floods in the plains of West Bengal, the Damodar and its tributaries have been somewhat tamed with the construction of several dams. It is the most polluted river of India (by 2003).

Q3. The term "Doab" means –
"दोआब" शब्द का अर्थ है -
(a) a land between two mountains/ दो पहाड़ों के बीच एक भूमि
(b) a land between two lakes/ दो झीलों के बीच एक भूमि
(c) a land between two rivers/ दो नदियों के बीच एक भूमि
(d) a land between two seas/ दो समुद्रों के बीच एक भूमि
Show Answer
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Doab is a term used for tract of land lying between two converging, or confluent, rivers. The Yamuna-Ganga Doab or Uttar Pradesh Doab designates the flat alluvial tract between the Ganges and Yamuna rivers extending from the Sivalik Hills to the two rivers' confluence at Allahabad.

Q4. Which planet is also referred to as a "Dwarf planet"?
इनमे से किस ग्रह को "बौने ग्रह" के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है?
(a) Pluto/ प्लूटो
(b) Mercury/ बुध
(c) Jupiter/ बृहस्पति
(d) Saturn/ शनि
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. Pluto is a dwarf planet.


Q5. Evidence suggests that life on Earth has existed for about_________________.
साक्ष्य बताते हैं कि पृथ्वी पर जीवन लगभग_________________ के लिए अस्तित्व में है.
(a) 3.5 million years / 3.5 मिलियन वर्ष       
(b) 35 billion years/35 अरब वर्ष 
(c) 35 million years / 35 मिलियन वर्ष           
(d) 3.5 billion years/3.5 अरब वर्ष
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. From fossil evidence it appears that life may have existed on Earth as early as 3.5 billion years ago.


Q6. Which among the following is not a dwarf planet?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बौना ग्रह नहीं है?
(a) Mars/ मंगल
(b) Makemake/ मकेमके
(c) Pluto/ प्लूटो
(d) Eris/ ऍरिस
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. Mars is not a Dwarf planet. Makemake is a dwarf planet and perhaps the largest Kuiper belt object in the classical population, with a diameter approximately two thirds that of Pluto. Pluto is a dwarf planet in the Kuiper belt, a ring of bodies beyond Neptune. Eris is the most massive and second-largest (by volume) dwarf planet in the known Solar System. 

Q7. ‘Gir Kesar’ , which has been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag, is a famous variety of which among the following? 
'गिर केसर', निम्नलिखित में से किसका एक प्रसिद्ध प्रकार है जिसे भौगोलिक चिह्न (जीआई) टैग दिया गया है?
(a) Saffron / केसर
(b) Pepper / काली मिर्च
(c) Mango / आम
(d) Sweat/ पसीना
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A geographical indication (GI) is a name or sign used on products which corresponds to a specific geographical location or origin (e.g. a town, region, or country). The use of a geographical indication may act as a certification that the product possesses certain qualities, is made according to traditional methods, or enjoys a certain reputation, due to its geographical origin. Gir Kesar which recently got GI tag is a famous variety of mango. Gir Kesar mango grows abundantly at the foothills of Girnar mountains in Gujarat's Junagadh district.

Q8.Which is the largest Union Territory of India?
भारत का सबसे बड़ा संघ शासित प्रदेश कौन सा है?
(a) Goa / गोवा
(b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands / अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
(c) Puducherry / पुडुचेरी
(d) Chandigarh / चंडीगढ़
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Largest union territory is Andaman & Nicobar island and smallest island is Lakshadweep.

Q9. Baghdad is the Capital City of ________. 
बगदाद ________ का राजधानी शहर है.
(a)Iraq / इराक
(b)Thailand / थाईलैंड
(c) China  / चीन
(d) Russia / रूस
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Baghdad is the capital of Iraq.

Q10. The longest railway platform in India –
भारत में सबसे लंबा रेलवे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है -
(a) Amritsar / अमृतसर
(b) Gorakhpur / गोरखपुर
(c) Kathgodam / काठगोदाम
(d)  Kanpur / कानपुर
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gorakhpur railway station platform in Uttar Pradesh (1,366.33 m) is longest Platform in the world.

Q11. In terms of size, Saturn ranks no. ___ in our Solar System.
आकृति के सम्बन्ध में, हमारे सौर मंडल में शनि का स्थान ______है.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In terms of size, Saturn ranks no. two in our Solar System after Jupiter.Largest to smallest are pictured left to right, top to bottom: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Earth, Venus, Mars, Mercury.

Q12.Which type of forests majorly comprises of lichens and mosses? 
किस प्रकार के जंगलों में मुख्य रूप से लाइकेन और काई शामिल हैं?
(a) Taiga forests / ताइगा वन
(b) Tundra forests / टुंड्रा वन
(c) Temperate mixed forests / शीतोष्ण मिश्रित जंगल
(d) Tropical ever green forests / उष्णकटिबंधीय सदाबहार जंगल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Tundra is a type of biome where the tree growth is hindered by low temperatures and short growing seasons. In tundra, the vegetation is composed of dwarf shrubs,sedges and grasses, mosses, and lichens.

Q13.Which of the following has maximum diurnal temperature difference?
निम्नलिखित में से कहाँ पर अधिकतम दैनिक तापमान अंतर पाया जाता है?
(a) Desert / रेगिस्तान
(b) Mountains / पर्वत
(b) Plateau / पठार
(d) Ocean / महासागर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The diurnal temperature range (DTR) is the difference between the daily maximum and minimum temperature. Desert areas typically have the greatest diurnal temperature variations.

Q14.Which of the following state receives rainfall due to western disturbances?
पश्चिमी गड़बड़ी के दौरान निम्नलिखित में से कौन से राज्य में बारिश होती है?
(a) Punjab / पंजाब
(b) West Bengal / पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) Kerala /केरल
(d) Gujarat / गुजरात 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Western disturbance refers to a system of low pressure that moves from west to east, bringing moisture from Eurasian water bodies, and is responsible for winter rain in northwestern India and snowfall in the Himalayan tracts. It usually brings rain during the winters but also during the pre-monsoon period.Punjab receives rainfall due to western disturbances.

Q15.Which of the following is NOT a primary green house gas in the earth's atmosphere?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल में प्राथमिक ग्रीन हाउस गैस नहीं है?
(a) Methane /मीथेन
(b) Ozone /ओजोन
(c) Nitrous oxide /नाईट्रस ऑक्साइड
(d) Hydrogen /हाइड्रोजन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. A greenhouse gas (GHG) is a gas in an atmosphere that absorbs and emits radiation within the thermal infrared range. This process is the fundamental cause of the greenhouse effect. Greenhouse effect, a warming of Earth’s surface and troposphere (the lowest layer of the atmosphere) caused by the presence of water vapour, carbon dioxide, methane, and certain other gases in the air. Of those gases, known as greenhouse gases, water vapour has the largest effect. The primary greenhouse gases in Earth's atmosphere are water vapor, carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and ozone.


You may also like to read:




    



No comments