Indian Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 14th June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Which is the first national park established in India?
भारत में स्थापित पहला राष्ट्रीय उद्यान कौन सा है? 
(a) Velvadan National Park/ वेल्वादान राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(b) Periyar National Park/ पेरियार राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(c) Bandipur National Park/ बांदीपुर राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(d) Corbett National Park/ कॉर्बेट राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest national park in India and was established in 1936 as Hailey National Park to protect the endangered Bengal tiger. It is located in Nainital district of Uttarakhand and was named after Jim Corbett who played a key role in its establishment.


Q2. The Sundarbans or the ‘Mangrove’ forests are found in
सुंदरबन या 'मैंग्रोव' जंगल_______ में पाए जाते हैं.
(a) Kutch Peninsula/ कच्छ प्रायद्वीप
(b) Western Ghats/ पश्चिमी घाट
(c) Konkan Coast/ कोंकण तट
(d) Deltaic West Bengal / डेल्‍टीय पश्चिम बंगाल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Sundarbans mangrove forest, one of the largest such forests in the world (140,000 ha), lies on the delta of the Ganges, Brahmaputra and Meghna rivers on the Bay of Bengal. It is adjacent to the border of India's Sundarbans World Heritage site inscribed in 1987.

Q3. Which of the following is not correctly matched with regard to Project Tiger Reserves? 
टाइगर रिजर्व परियोजना के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पूर्ण रूप से सही मिलान नही है?
(a) Sariska-Rajasthan/ सरिस्का -राजस्थान
(b) Valmiki-Bihar/वाल्मीकि – बिहार
(c) Pench-Uttarakhand/ पेंच – उत्तराखंड
(d) Nagarjunasagar-Andhra Pradesh / नागार्जुन सागर – आन्ध्र प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India.Valmiki National Park,tiger reserve and Wildlife Sanctuary is located at the India-Nepal border in the West Champaran district of Bihar, India on the bank of river Gandak.Pench National Park, situated in Seoni and Chhindwara districts of Madhya Pradesh in India.Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve is the largest tiger reserve in India. The reserve spreads over five districts, Kurnool District, Prakasam District, Guntur District, Nalgonda District and Mahbubnagar district. 

Q4. Match the Biosphere Reserves with their States:
बीओस्फियर  रिजर्व का उनके राज्यों के साथ मिलान करें:
Biosphere Reserve 
बीओस्फियर रिजर्व
A. Simlipal/  सिमलिपाल 
B. Dihang-Dibang/ दीहांग-दीबांग
C. Nokrek/ नोकरेक
D. Kanchenjunga/कन्चंजुन्गा 
State
राज्य 
(i) Sikkim/ सिक्किम 
(ii) Meghalaya/मेघालय 
(iii) Arunachal Pradesh/ अरुणाचल प्रदेश 
(iv) Orissa/ उड़ीसा 
(a) A-(i), B-(iii), C-(iv), D-(ii)
(b) A-(ii), B-(iv), C-(i), D-(iii)
(c) A-(iii), B-(i), C-(ii), D-(iv)
(d) A-(iv), B-(iii), C-(ii), D-(i)
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Simlipal National Park is a national park and a tiger reserve in the Mayurbhanj district in the Indian state of Odisha.Dihang-Dibang or Dehang-Debang is a biosphere reserve constituted in 1998. It is in the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh. Nokrek National Park, the core area of Nokrek Biosphere Reserve, is a national park located approximately 2 km from Tura Peak in West Garo Hills district of Meghalaya, India.Khangchendzonga National Park also Kanchenjunga Biosphere Reserve is a National Park and a Biosphere reserve located in Sikkim, India.


Q5. The famous ‘Gir’ forests are located in
प्रसिद्द ‘गिर’ जंगल _______में स्थित है.
(a) Mysore / मैसूर
(b) Kashmir/ कश्मीर
(c) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(d) Kerala/केरल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Gir, the royal kingdom of the Asiatic lions is the perfect dwelling place for most of the wildlife creatures and with the presence of great environs and topography thronging along this region, the area has really got its true importance. Also known as Sasan-Gir, or Gir forest, this is a forest and wildlife sanctuary in Gujarat, established in 1965.

Q6. In terms of area, which one of the following Indian States has the largest coverage of forests?
क्षेत्रफल के संदर्भ में,  निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में सबसे बड़ा वन क्षेत्र है?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh/अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(b) Chhattisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़
(c) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(d) Orissa/ उड़ीसा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover of 77,522 sq. km. in terms of area in the country followed by Arunachal Pradesh with forest cover of 67,321 sq. km. 

Q7. Silent Valley of Kerala
केरल की साइलेंट वैली है :
(a) is the only evergreen forest in India/ भारत में एकमात्र सदाबहार जंगल है
(b) contains costly timber trees/ मूल्यवान लकड़ी के पेड़
(c) is a good picnic spot/ एक अच्छा पिकनिक स्पॉट
(d) contains rare species of plants and animals/ पौधों और जानवरों की दुर्लभ प्रजातियां
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Silent Valley National Park, is a national park with a core zone of 237.52 square kilometres. This national park has some rare species of flora and fauna. It is located in the Nilgiri hills, within the palakkad District of Kerala, South India.

Q8. The ‘Chipko Movement’ is related to
'चिपको आंदोलन'  किससे संबंधित है
(a) Wildlife preservation/ वन्यजीव संरक्षण
(b) Forest conservation/ वन संरक्षण
(c) Scientific agriculture/ वैज्ञानिक कृषि
(d) Deforestation/ वनों की कटाई
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Chipko movement or Chipko Andolan was a forest conservation movement where people embraced the trees to prevent them from being cut. Chipko movement, also called Chipko andolan, nonviolent social and ecological movement by rural villagers, particularly women, in India in the 1970s, aimed at protecting trees and forests slated for government-backed logging. The movement originated in the Himalayan region of Uttar Pradesh (later Uttarakhand) in 1973 and quickly spread throughout the Indian Himalayas. 

Q9. When was the first National Forest Policy issued by the Government of India?
भारत सरकार द्वारा पहली राष्ट्रीय वन नीति कब जारी की गई थी?
(a) 1952
(b) 1940
(c) 1942
(d) 1999
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The first Forest Policy adopted by British Colonial Government in 1894 aimed at a custodial and timber-oriented management. The post-independence Forest Policy of 1952 recommended that 33% of the area of the country be brought under forest cover.India has 2.5% of the world's geographic area and 63.73 million ha of forest area. The country supports 16% of the planet's human population and 18% of the domestic animal population. The 1999 Forest Survey of India report indicates that the country's forest cover is 19.39% of the land area against the Forest Policy requirement of 33%. 

Q10. The forest in Sunderban is called 
सुंदरबन में स्थित जंगल को _______कहा जाता है.
(a) Scrub forest / स्क्रब जंगल
(b) Mangrove/मैन्ग्रोव
(c) Deciduous forest/ पर्णपाती वन
(d) Tundra/ टुन्ड्रा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Sundarbans is a network of marine streams, mud shores and mangrove forests.The Sundarbans flora is characterised by the abundance of sundari, gewa, goran and keora all of which occur prominently throughout the area.

Q11. Which of the following is called the “ecological hot spot of India”?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे "भारत का पारिस्थितिकीय हॉट स्पॉट" कहा जाता है?
(a) Western Ghats/ पश्चिमी घाट
(b) Eastern Ghats/ पूर्वी घाट
(c) Western Himalayas/ पश्चिमी हिमालय
(d) Eastern Himalayas/ पूर्वी हिमालय
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Western Ghats extend from the Satpura Range in the north, stretching from Gujarat to Tamil Nadu. It traverses south past the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka and Kerala.Though covering an area of 180,000km2, or just under 6 per cent of the land area of India, the Western Ghats contain more than 30 per cent of all plant, fish, herpeto-fauna, bird, and mammal species found in India. 

Q12. Tehri Dam receives water from which of the following rivers?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नदी से टीहरी डैम को पानी प्राप्त होता है?
(a) Alaknanda /अलकनंदा
(b) Bhagirathi/ भागीरथी
(c) Gandak/ गण्डक
(d) Ghaghra/घाघरा 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Tehri Dam is the Highest dam in India and one of the highest in the world. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India. It is the primary dam of the THDC India Ltd. and the Tehri hydroelectric complex.

Q13. Where is Nathpa Jhakri Power Project located?
नाथपा झाकड़ी जलविद्युत परियोजना कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(b) Arunachal Pradesh/ अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Nathpa Jhakri Hydroelectric Station of 1500 MW capacity is the country's largest hydropower plant. The run of the river project is located on River Sutlej, a major tributary on the Indus basin, in Shimla district of Himachal Pradesh in North India.

Q14. In India, the irrigation of agricultural land is carried out maximum by
भारत में, अधिकतम कृषि भूमि की सिंचाई ________से की जाती है.
(a) Canals/ नहरों
(b) Wells/ कुएँ
(c) Tubewells/ ट्यूबवेल
(d) Tanks/ टैंक 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Since 1950-51, the government had given considerable importance to the development of command area under canals. In 1950-51, the Canal irrigated area was 8.3 million hectares and it currently stands at 17 million hectares. Despite that, the relative importance of Canals has come down from 40% in 1951 to 26% in 2010-11.  On the other hand, the well and tube well accounted for 29% total irrigated area and now they share 64% of the total irrigated area.

Q15. The Loktak Lake on which a hydroelectric project was constructed is situated in the State of
लोकटक झील किस राज्य में स्थित है जिस पर एक जलविद्युत परियोजना का निर्माण किया गया था?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(c) Meghalaya/ मेघालय
(d) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Loktak Power Station (3x35 MW) is a multipurpose storage scheme to harness the hydro power potential of Loktak lake fed by Khuga and Imphal river. It is located in Churachandpur district of Manipur.



Check Video SOlution:


You may also like to read:




    



No comments