Indian Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 13th June




Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Which of the following rivers makes an estuary?
निम्नलिखित  में से कौन सी नदी एक नदीमुख का निर्माण करती है?
(a) Krishna / कृष्णा
(b) Mahanadi / महानदी
(c) Godavari / गोदावरी
(d) Narmada / नर्मदा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.An ESTUARY is a partly enclosed coastal body of water with one or more rivers or streams flowing into it, and with a free connection to the open sea.


Q2. Farakka Barrage was commissioned to
फराक्का बैराज को किसके लिए कमीशन किया गया था 
(a) save Kolkata port / कोलकाता बंदरगाह बचाने के लिए
(b) link North and South Bengal / उत्तर और दक्षिण बंगाल लिंक करने के लिए
(c) supply drinking water to Kolkata/ कोलकाता के लिए पेयजल की आपूर्ति
(d) divert water to Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश में पानी को मोड़ने के लिए
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Farakka Barrage is a barrage across the Ganges River, located in Murshidabad district in the Indian state of West Bengal.The purpose of the barrage is to divert 1,100 cubic metres per second  of water from the Ganges to the Hooghly River for flushing out the sediment deposition from the Kolkata harbour without the need of regular mechanical dredging.

Q3. River Damodar is called ‘Sorrow of Bengal’ because it
दामोदर नदी को  'बंगाल का शोक ' कहा जाता है क्योंकि यह
(a) gets flooded often causing havoc/ अक्सर बाड़ से बाधा उत्पन्न करती है
(b) causes maximum soil erosion/ अधिकतम मृदा अपरदन का कारण बनती है
(c) forms number of dangerous waterfalls/ खतरनाक झरने की संख्या बनाती हैं
(d) is not a perennial river / एक बारहमासी नदी नहीं है
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Damodar River is a river flowing across the Indian states of Jharkhand and West Bengal. Rich in mineral resources, the valley is home to large-scale mining and industrial activity. Earlier known as the Sorrow of Bengal because of its ravaging floods in the plains of West Bengal, the Damodar and its tributaries have been somewhat tamed with the construction of several dams. It is the most polluted river of India (by 2003). 

Q4. Which from the following rivers does NOT originate in Indian territory?
निम्नलिखित नदियों में से किस नदी का उद्गम स्थल भारतीय क्षेत्र से नहीं है?
(a) Godavari / गोदावरी
(b) Jhelum / झेलम
(c) Ravi / रावी
(d) Ghaghara / घाघरा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.It rises in the southern slopes of the Himalayas in Tibet, in the glaciers of Mapchachungo on the Tibetan Plateau near Lake Manasarovar.It cuts through the Himalayas in Nepal and joins the Sharda River at Brahmaghat in India. Together they form the Ghaghara River, a major left bank tributary of the Ganges.Ghaghara river also called Karnali.


Q5. Sardar Sarovar dam is built on the river.
सरदार सरोवर बांध किस नदी पर बनाया गया है?
(a) Tapti/ ताप्ती
(b) Mahi/ माही
(c) Chambal/ चंबल
(d) Narmada/ नर्मदा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada river near Navagam, Gujarat in India. Four Indian states, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharastra and Rajasthan, receive water and electricity supplied from the dam. The foundation stone of the project was laid out by Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru on April 5, 1961.

Q6. Which one of the following is the wettest place in India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा स्थान भारत में सबसे अधिक नमी वाला स्थान है-
(a) Mahabaleshwar / महाबलेश्वर
(b) Cherrapunji / चेरापूंजी
(c) Udhagamandalam / उदगमंडलम
(d) Mawsynram / मौसिनराम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Mawsynram the scenic village Mawsynram which is situated in the East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya state is reportedly the wettest place on Earth. It experiences an annual rainfall of 11,872 millimetres.

Q7. The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
किसके द्वारा भारत और म्यांमार के बीच जल विभाजन का निर्माण होता है?
(a) the Naga hills/ नागा पहाड़ियों
(b) the Garo hills/ गारो पहाड़ियों
(c) Khasi hills/ खासी पहाड़ियों
(d) the Jaintia hills / जयंतिया पहाड़ियों
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Naga Hills, reaching a height of around 3,825 metres (12,549 ft), lie on the border of India and Burma (Myanmar). They are part of a complex mountain system, and the parts of the mountain ranges inside the Indian state of Nagaland and the Burmese region of Sagaing are called the Naga Hills.

Q8. Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats? 
भारत की निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण नदियों में से कौन सी पश्चिमी घाटों से उत्पन्न नहीं होती है?
(a) Cauvery / कावेरी
(b) Godavari / गोदावरी
(c) Krishna/ कृष्णा
(d) Mahanadi / महानदी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Mahanadi is a major river in East Central India.Mahanadi River, river in central India, rising in the hills of southeastern Madhya Pradesh state. 

Q9. What should be the percentage of forest cover for India to maintain her ecological balance?
भारत के लिए पारिस्थितिक संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए वन आवरण का प्रतिशत क्या होना चाहिए?
(a) 11.1 percent /11.1 प्रतिशत
(b) 22.2 percent /22.2 प्रतिशत
(c) 33.3 percent /33.3 प्रतिशत
(d) 44.4 percent /44.4 प्रतिशत
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.National forest policy of 1952 had a target of keeping 33% of land area under forest in India because that percentage is regarded as the minimum required for maintaining ecological balance in a country.

Q10. Where is the Forest Research Institute located?
वन अनुसंधान संस्थान कहां स्थित है?
(a) Dehradun / देहरादून
(b) Bhopal / भोपाल
(c) Lucknow / लखनऊ
(d) Delhi / दिल्ली
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Forest Research Institute (FRI) is an institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education and is a premier institution in the field of forestry research in India. It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand, and is one of the oldest institutions of its kind. 

Q11.The Magnitude of Earthquake is measured on the –
भूकंप के परिमाण को किस पर मापा जाता है –
(a) Barometer / बैरोमीटर         
(b) Anemometer/ एनीमोमीटर
(c) Kelvin meter /  केल्विन मीटर     
(d) Richter scale / रिक्टर स्केल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.It was invented in 1935 by Charles F. Richter of the California Institute of Technology as a mathematical device to compare the size of earthquakes. The Richter scale is used to rate the magnitude of an earthquake, that is the amount of energy released during an earthquake.  

Q12.Craters or calderas are –
क्रेटर या कैलडेरा क्या हैं ?
(a) Rift valley/ विभ्रंश घाटी
(b) Hollows created by removed of volcanic cones/ ज्वालामुखीय शंकुओं को हटाकर बनाया गया  गड्ढा
(c) Sink holes/ सिंक छेद
(d) Pot holes/ पॉट छेद
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Calderas are some of the most spectacular features on Earth. They are large volcanic craters that form by two different methods: 1) an explosive volcanic eruption; or, 2) collapse of surface rock into an empty magma chamber.Collapse calderas form when a large magma chamber is emptied by a volcanic eruption or by subsurface magma movement. The unsupported rock that forms the roof of the magma chamber then collapses to form a large crater. 

Q13.The lines joining the place of equal intensity of seismic waves are known as :
भूकंपीय तरंगों की समान तीव्रता के स्थान को जोड़ने वाली रेखाओं को किस रूप में जाना जाता हैं?
(a) Seisimice line  /      भूकम्पीय रेखा
(b) Isoseisimic line / सम भूकम्पीय रेखा
(c) Isogonal line  /     समदिकपाती रेखा
(d) Isogonic line/ समदिक्पातीय रेखा 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.An isoseismal (line) is a contour or line on a map bounding points of equal intensity for a particular earthquake.

Q14.The place of origin of an earthquake is called –
भूकंप की उत्पत्ति स्थान को _______कहा जाता है.
(a) Epicentre / उपरिकेंद्र   
(b) Focus/ केन्द्र
(c) Seismal  /   भूकंपीय           
(d) Amphidromic point/ एम्फिड्रोमिक बिंदु
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Earthquake waves start at he focus and travel outward in all directions. Earthquake waves do not originate at the epicenter.

Q15.The famous ‘Ring of fire’ which account for 68% of an earthquakes occurring in the earth is in the –
पृथ्वी पर होने वाले 68% भूकंप के लिए जिम्मेदार, प्रसिद्ध ‘रिंग ऑफ फायर’  कहाँ स्थित है -
(a) Atlantic ocean  /  अटलांटिक महासागर   
(b) Indian ocean/ हिन्द महासागर
(c)Pacific ocean / प्रशांत महासागर 
(d) Arctic ocean/ आर्कटिक महासागर
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Ring of Fire is a major area in the basin of the Pacific Ocean where many earthquakes and volcanic eruptions occur.



You may also like to read:




    



No comments