Indian Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 16th June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Naga, Khasi and Garo hills are located in
नागा, खासी और गारो पहाड़ियाँ कहाँ स्थित हैं-
(a) Purvanchal Ranges/ पूर्वांचल पर्वत श्रेणी
(b) Karakoram Ranges/ कराकोरम पर्वत श्रेणी
(c) Zaskar Ranges/ जस्कर पर्वत श्रेणी
(d) Himalaya Ranges/ हिमालय पर्वत श्रेणी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Purvanchal range includes the hill ranges of the Patkai, Barail range, Manipur, Mizoram Mizo, and Naga Hills.The Purvanchal Mountains cover the states of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Mizoram.The range is an eastern extension of the Himalayan Range System, in north eastern India.


Q2. In terms of area, India is the _______________ largest country of the world.
क्षेत्रफल के संदर्भ में, भारत दुनिया का _______________ सबसे बड़ा देश है.
(a) second / दूसरा
(b) fourth/ चौथा
(c) sixth/ छठा
(d) seventh/ सातवाँ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.India also called the Republic of India is a country in South Asia. It is the seventh-largest country by area, the second-most populous country (with over 1.2 billion people), and the most populous democracy in the world. It is bounded by the Indian Ocean on the south, the Arabian Sea on the southwest, and the Bay of Bengal on the southeast. It shares land borders with Pakistan to the west;China, Nepal, and Bhutan to the northeast; and Bangladesh and Myanmar to the east. In the Indian Ocean, India is in the vicinity of Sri Lanka and the Maldives. India's Andaman and Nicobar Islands share a maritime border with Thailand and Indonesia.  

Q3. The approximate length of the coastline of India is
भारत की तटरेखा की अनुमानित लंबाई कितनी है
(a) 5,500 km/किमी
(b) 6,000 km/ किमी
(c) 5,000 km/ किमी
(d) 7,000 km/ किमी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Length of coastline of India including the coastlines of Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Bay of Bengal and Lakshwadweep Islands in the Arabian Sea is 7517 km. Length of Coastline of Indian mainland is 6100 km. Coastline of Indian mainland is surrounded by Arabian Sea in the west, Bay of Bengal in the east, and Indian Ocean in the south. length of total coastline of India. The long coast line of India is dotted with several major ports such as Kandla, Mumbai, Navasheva, Mangalore, Cochin, Chennai, Tuticorin, Vishakapatnam, and Paradip.

Q4. The Andaman group and Nicobar group of islands are separated from each other by
अंडमान द्वीप समूह और निकोबार द्वीप समूह एक-दूसरे से किसके द्वारा अलग हैं?
(a) Ten Degree Channel / दस डिग्री चैनल
(b) Great Channel /ग्रेट चैनल
(c) Bay of Bengal/ बंगाल की खाड़ी
(d) Andaman Sea/ अंडमान सागर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Andaman and Nicobar Islands, one of the seven union territories of India, are a group of islands at the juncture of the Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea.It comprises two island groups, the Andaman Islands and the Nicobar Islands, separated by the 10°N parallel, with the Andamans to the north of this latitude, and the Nicobars to the south (or by 179 km). The Andaman Sea lies to the east and the Bay of Bengal to the west.The territory's capital is the city of Port Blair.The capital of Nicobar Islands is Car Nicobar.


Q5. Of which major river system is the Sutlej a part?
सतलज किस प्रमुख नदी प्रणाली के हिस्से में से एक है?
(a) Indus/ सिंधु
(b) Ganga/ गंगा
(c) Brahmaputra / ब्रह्मपुत्र
(d) Yamuna/ यमुना
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Indus originates in the northern slopes of the Kailash range in Tibet near Lake Manasarovar. It follows a north-westerly course through Tibet. It enters Indian territory in Jammu and Kashmir.It has a large number of tributaries in both India and Pakistan and has a total length of about 2897 km from the source to the point near Karachi where it falls into the Arabian Sea. The main tributaries of the Indus in India are Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas and Sutlej. 

Q6. The river also known as Tsangpo in Tibet is
किस नदी को तिब्बत में त्संगपो के रूप में भी जाना जाता है
(a) Ganga/ गंगा
(b) Brahmaputra/ब्रह्मपुत्र
(c) Indus/ सिंधु
(d) Teesta/ तीस्ता
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Brahmaputra River is one of the last largely free-flowing rivers emanating from the Tibetan Plateau. Originating as the Yarlung Tsangpo River, it flows across southern Tibet through the Himalayas and into India and Bangladesh before merging with the Ganges and emptying into the Bay of Bengal.

Q7. Which river of India is called Vridha Ganga?
भारत की किस नदी को वृधा गंगा कहा जाता है
(a) Krishna/ कृष्णा
(b) Godavari/ गोदावरी
(c) Kaveri/ कावेरी
(d) Narmada/ नर्मदा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Godavari, the Dakshin Vahini Ganga, originates at an elevation of 1067 meters in the Brahmagiri Hills of the Western Ghats in Nashik District of Maharashtra and continues its journey over 1465 kms in the south east to meet the Bay of Bengal at Narasapuram in West Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh.

Q8. The Girnar Hills are situated in which of the following States ?
गिरनार हिल्स निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित हैं
(a) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(b) Karnataka / कर्नाटक
(c) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Girnar, also known as Girinagar or Revatak Parvata, is a group of mountains in the Junagadh District of Gujarat, India, situated near Junagadh. Is considered older than the Himalayas, Girnar, the mountain and its range are considered sacred.

Q9.The deepest mine in the world (about 4 km deep) is in the Continent of
दुनिया में सबसे गहरी खदान (लगभग 4 किमी गहरी) किस महाद्वीप में है:
(a) Africa/अफ्रीका
(b) Asia/ एशिया
(c) North America/ उत्तरी अमेरिका
(d) South America/ दक्षिण अमेरिका
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.AngloGold Ashanti's Mponeng gold mine, located south-west of Johannesburg in South Africa, is currently the deepest mine in the world. The operating depth at Mponeng mine ranged from between 2.4km to more than 3.9km below the surface by the end of 2012.

Q10. Which part of the equatorial region has well-developed rubber plantations? 
भूमध्य रेखा के किस हिस्से में अच्छी तरह से विकसित रबर बागान हैं?
(a) Amazon basin/ ऐमज़ान बेसिन
(b) Indonesian islands/ इंडोनेशियाई द्वीप
(c) Malaysia/मलेशिया
(d) Zaire basin/ ज़ैर बेसिन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Malaysia is the leading producer of natural rubber in the world. About 46% of the worlds rubber is produced in Malaysia .The rubber plantation was started in Malaysia The rubber was started in Malaysia in 1877. 

Q11. What approximately is the percentage of the world population concentrated in Asia? 
एशिया में विश्व जनसंख्या का लगभग कितना प्रतिशत केंद्रित है?
(a) 17%
(b) 39%
(c) 58%
(d) 73%
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The current population of Asia is 4,542,730,372 as of Monday, June 11, 2018, based on the latest United Nations estimates. Asia population is equivalent to 59.66% of the total world population. Asia ranks number 1 among regions of the world (roughly equivalent to "continents"), ordered by population.

Q12. In which type of rocks are coal and petroleum found ?
कोयले और पेट्रोलियम किस तरह की चट्टानों में पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Granite/ ग्रेनाइट
(b) Igneous/ आग्नेय
(c) Metamorphic/ रूपांतरित
(d) Sedimentary/ अवसादी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Sedimentary rocks are the most common rock types which are freely exposed on the earth’s surface. They are formed from other rock materials since they are made up from the buildup of weathered and eroded pre-existing rocks. The weathering, erosion and the eventual compaction of igneous, metamorphic or formerly structured sedimentary rocks among other biological sedimentations leads to the formation of sedimentary rocks.

Q13. The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called?
दक्षिण भारत में नीलगिरी पहाड़ियों के दक्षिणी छोर पर स्थित पास को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) the Palghat gap/ पालघाट गैप
(b) the Bhorghat pass/ भोरघाट पास
(c)  the Thalgat pass/ थालगट पास
(d) the Bolan pass/ बोलन पास
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Palghat Gap, major break in the Western Ghats mountain range, in southwestern India. Located between the Nilgiri Hills to the north and the Anaimalai Hills to the south, it is about 20 miles (32 km) wide and straddles the Kerala–Tamil Nadu border, serving as a major communication route between those two states. Highways and rail lines through the gap connect Palghat in Kerala with Coimbatore and Pollachi in Tamil Nadu. Palghat Gap also influences southern India’s climate; the wet southwest monsoons as well as storms from the Bay of Bengal cross the mountains through the opening. 

Q14. Which one of the following is the world’s longest dam ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा दुनिया का सबसे लंबा बांध है?
(a) Beas Dam/ बीस बांध
(b) Bhakra Dam/ भाखड़ा बांध
(c)  Hirakud/ हीराकुंड
(d) Nagarjunasagar Dam/ नागर्जुनसागर बांध
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Hirakud Dam is a composite structure of earth, concrete and masonry. 10 km (6.2 mi) north of Sambalpur, it is the longest major earthen dam in India, measuring 25.8 km (16.0 mi) including dykes, and stands across the river Mahanadi.

Q15. Which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously ?
भारत में कौन सा परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित है
(a) Kalpakkam/ कलपक्कम
(b) Narora/ नरोरा
(c)  Rawat Bhata/ रावतभाटा
(d) Tarapore/ तारापोर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Madras Atomic Power Station (MAPS) located at Kalpakkam about 80 kilometres (50 mi) south of Chennai, India, is a comprehensive nuclear power production, fuel reprocessing, and waste treatment facility that includes plutonium fuel fabrication for fast breeder reactors (FBRs).It is also India's first fully indigenously constructed nuclear power station, with two units each generating 220 MW of electricity. The first and second units of the station went critical in 1983 and 1985 respectively.

Check Video Solution:






You may also like to read:



    



No comments