Important Static Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 19th June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1.What is the Currency of Eritrea? 
एरिट्रिया की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Kroon/ क्रून
(b) Birr/ बीर
(c) Riel/ रील
(d) Nakfa/ नकफा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The nakfa is the currency of Eritrea. It was introduced on 8 November 1997 to replace the Ethiopian birr at par. Named after the town of Nakfa, it is divided into 100 cents.

Q2. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
चिन्ना वन्यजीव अभयारण्य निम्नलिखित में से कौन से भारतीय राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में स्थित है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Daman and Diu/ दमन और दीव
(c) Odisha/ उड़ीसा
(d) Kerala / केरल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of Kerala, amidst the hillocks of the Western Ghats. The protected forests are located in a high altitude. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is covered with montane rain forests and wet green grasslands along with dry deciduous and thorny-shrub forests towards the south. Tiger, Leopard, Elephant, Sambhar Deer, Indian Bison, Nilgiri Tahr, Rusty-spotted cat and Grizzled Giant Squirrel etc. can be found here.

Q3. Ojapali is the folk dance of which of the following state?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य ओजापाली है?
(a) Odisha/ उड़ीसा
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Assam/ असम
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ojapali is a traditional folk dance from the Assam region of India. Ojapali is believed to have evolved from puppetry and is performed in a group; it is believed to be one of the oldest art forms of Assam. Ojapali is a collaboration between duo Bhargav Das - a folk Singer, and Dhon Rongpi - a guitarist.

Q4. Tansa Dam is in which of the following state? 
निम्नलिखित में से तानसा बांध  किस राज्य में है?
(a) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(b) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Tansa dam, is an earthfill and gravity dam on Tansa river near Mumbai, Thane district in the state of Maharashtra in India. The dam is one of the seven sources of drinking water to the city of Mumbai.


Q5. Who is the Chief Minister of Goa? 
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Laxmikant Parsekar/ लक्ष्मीकांत पारसेकर
(b) Manohar Lal/ मनोहर लाल
(c) Pawan Kumar Chamling/ पवन कुमार चामलिंग
(d) Manohar Parrikar/ मनोहर पर्रिकर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (born 13 December 1955) is an Indian politician and leader of Bharatiya Janata Party who has been Chief Minister of Goa since 14 March 2017. Previously he was Chief Minister of Goa from 2000 to 2005 and from 2012 to 2014.

Q6. What is the tagline of Chennai headquarted Indian Overseas Bank(IOB)?
इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक (आईओबी) जिसका मुख्यालय चेन्नई में है उसकी टैगलाइन क्या है? 
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Good people to grow with
Show Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q7. The Durand  Tournament was started at Simla in the yr 1888 by Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary to Govt of India. Durand Cup related to which game?
दुरंद टूर्नामेंट 1888 में सर हेनरी मोर्टिमर दुरंद द्वारा सिमला में शुरू किया गया था, जो तब भारत सरकार के विदेश सचिव थे. डूरंड कप किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) Cricket/ क्रिकेट
(b) Tennis/ टेनिस
(c) Football / फुटबॉल
(d) Chess/ शतरंज
Show Answer
Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets 50 lakh.

Q8. Recently, Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit at Mahan project has resumed commercial production after a gap of 17 months. In which state the plant is located? 
हाल ही में, महान परियोजना में 1200 मेगावॉट इकाई के एस्सार महान बिजली संयंत्र ने 17 महीने के अंतराल के बाद वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है. यह संयंत्र किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(c) Bihar/ बिहार
(d) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
Show Answer
Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q9. 'Anything But Khamosh'; The Shatrughan Sinha's Biography is authored by?
‘एनीथिंग बट खमोश'; शत्रुघ्न सिन्हा की जीवनी किस लेखक द्वारा लिखी गई है?
(a) Bharathi S Pradhan / भारती एस प्रधान
(b) Pramod Kapoor/ प्रमोद कपूर
(c) Amar Chitra Katha/ अमर चित्र कथा
(d) Govind Pansare/ गोविंद पंसारे
Show Answer
Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr Bidi, Heartfelft: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

Q10. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व पर्यटन संगठन (UNWTO) संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसी जिम्मेदार, टिकाऊ और सार्वभौमिक रूप से सुलभ पर्यटन के प्रचार के लिए जिम्मेदार है. UNWTO का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित हैं?
(a) London, United Kingdom/ लंदन, यूनाइटेड किंगडम
(b) Vienna, Austria/ वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया
(c) Rome, Italy/ रोम, इटली
(d) Madrid, Spain / मैड्रिड, स्पेन
Show Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.

Q11. Who is current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India?
भारत सरकार के वर्तमान मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार कौन हैं?
(a) Arvind Mayaram/ अरविंद मायाराम
(b) Arvind Subramanian / अरविंद सुब्रमण्यम
(c) Ratan P Watal/ रतन पी वाताल
(d) Hasmukh Adhia/ हस्मुख आधि
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Arvind Subramanian is an Indian economist and the current Chief Economic Adviser to the Government of India, having taken charge of the position on 16 October 2014 succeeding Raghuram Rajan.

Q12. The author of the book ‘My Experiments With Truth’ is
पुस्तक 'माई एक्सपेरिमंस विद ट्रुथ' के लेखक हैं:
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad/ मौलाना अबुल कलाम आजाद
(b) Govind Vallabh Pant/ गोविंद वल्लभ पंत
(c) M. K. Gandhi/ एम के गांधी
(d) Tara Ali Beg/ तारा अली बेग
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Story of My Experiments with Truth is the autobiography of Mohandas K. Gandhi, covering his life from early childhood through to 1921. It was written in weekly instalments and published in his journal Navjivan from 1925 to 1929. Its English translation also appeared in installments in his other journal Young India.

Q13. World Population day is an annual event observed on which of the following day every year that seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989?
विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है यह कार्यक्रम 1989 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम की गवर्निंग काउंसिल द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था निम्नलिखित में से किस दिन हर वर्ष वैश्विक आबादी के मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की कोशिश करता है? 
(a) July 01/01 जुलाई
(b) July 19/1 9 जुलाई
(c) July 30/30 जुलाई
(d) July 11 / 11 जुलाई
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1989, the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme recommended that 11 July be observed by the international community as World Population Day, a day to focus attention on the urgency and importance of population issues. This year's theme is 'Investing in teenage girls.'

Q14. The 4,620MW Mundra Thermal Power Station is located in the Kutch district of which of the following state and is currently the second biggest operating thermal power plant in India?
4,620 मेगावॉट मुंद्रा थर्मल पावर स्टेशन है और वर्तमान में जो भारत में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा ऑपरेटिंग थर्मल पावर प्लांट है निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य के कच्छ जिले में स्थित है? 
(a) Gujarat / गुजरात
(b) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(c) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(d) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans. (a)
Sol. The Mundra power plant is a 4,644MW coal-based thermal power station in the Kutch district of Gujarat in India. It is located near Mundra Port, which is owned by Mundra Power Special Economic Zone. Adani Power, a subsidiary of Adani Group, developed the project.

Q15. Where is the headquarter of Asian Development Bank(ADB)?
एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB) का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) New Delhi, India/ नई दिल्ली, भारत
(b) Beijing, China/ बीजिंग, चीन
(c) Tokyo, Japan/ टोक्यो, जापान
(d) Manila, Philippines / मनीला, फिलीपींस
Show Answer
Ans. (d)
Sol. The Philippines capital of Manila was chosen to host the new institution, which opened on 19 December 1966, with 31 members that came together to serve a predominantly agricultural region. Takeshi Watanabe was ADB's first President.

Check Video Solution:






You may also like to read:



    



No comments