Important History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 27th June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1.The Civil services in India was established by
भारत में सिविल सेवा की स्थापना किसके द्वारा की गई थी
(a) Lord Rippon/ लॉर्ड रिपोन
(b) Lord Dalhousie/ लॉर्ड डलहौसी
(c) Lord William Bentick/ लॉर्ड विलियम बेंटिनक
(d) Lord Cornwallis/ लॉर्ड कॉर्नवालिस
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Civil Services was started by Lord Cornwallis and hence he is called the “Father of Indian Civil Service”. Cornwallis realised that in order to consolidate the British rule in India, it was very important to organise the civil services.

Q2.Babar entered India for the first time through
बाबर ने पहली बार भारत में किसके माध्यम से प्रवेश किया-
(a) Sind/सिंध
(b) Punjab/पंजाब
(c) Kashmir/कश्मीर
(d) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.After his third loss of Samarkand, Babur gave full attention to the conquest of North India, launching a campaign; he reached the Chenab River, now in Pakistan, in 1519.Until 1524, his aim was to only expand his rule to Punjab, mainly to fulfill the legacy of his ancestor Timur, since it used to be part of his empire.At the time parts of north India were under the rule of Ibrahim Lodi of the Lodi dynasty, but the empire was crumbling and there were many defectors. He received invitations from Daulat Khan Lodi, Governor of Punjab and Ala-ud-Din, uncle of Ibrahim.

Q3.The treaty of Seringapatnam was between Cornwallis and
सेरिंगपट्टम की संधि कॉर्नवालिस और किसके बीच थी
(a) Haider Ali/ हैदर अली
(b) Chand Bibi/ चंद बीबी
(c) Tipu Sultan/ टीपू सुल्तान
(d) Nizam of Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद के निजाम
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The 'Treaty of Sri ranga pattanam (also called Srirangapatinam), signed 18 March 1792, ended the Third Anglo-Mysore War. Its signatories included Lord Cornwallis on behalf of the British East India Company, representatives of the Nizam of Hyderabad and the Maratha Empire, and Tipu Sultan, the ruler of Mysore.The Third Anglo–Mysore War was a conflict in South India between the Kingdom of Mysore and the East India Company and its allies, including the Maratha Empire and the Nizam of Hyderabad. It was the third of four Anglo–Mysore Wars.

Q4.Who among the following was called as ‘Father of Indian Renaissance’? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसे को 'भारतीय पुनरुत्थान का जनक' कहा जाता था
(a) B. G. Tilak/ बी जी तिलक
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale/ गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai/ लाला लाजपत राय
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy/ राजा राम मोहन रॉय
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Raja Ram Mohan Roy  was a founder of the Brahma Sabha the precursor of the Brahmo Samaj, a socio-religious reform movement in India. His influence was apparent in the fields of politics, public administration and education as well as religion. He was known for his efforts to abolish the practice of Sati, a tradition followed by the Hindus in some parts of India and child marriage. Raja Ram Mohan Roy is considered by many historians as the Father of the Indian Renaissance.


Q5.Which among the following is the hallmark feature of the Dravida style of temple architecture?
इनमें से कौन सा मंदिर वास्तुकला की द्रविड़ शैली की विशेषता है?
(a) Shikhara/शिखारा
(b) Gopuram/गोपुरम
(c) Vimana/विमाना
(d) Mandapa/मंडपा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Dravidian architecture is an architectural idiom in Hindu temple architecture that emerged in the southern part of the Indian subcontinent or South India, reaching its final form by the sixteenth century.

Q6. Which among the following ancient authors has complained of the drain of gold to India (due to trade hegemony of ancient India)?
निम्नलिखित प्राचीन लेखकों में से किसने भारत (प्राचीन भारत के व्यापार विरासत के कारण) से सोना खाली  करने की शिकायत की है?
(a) Ptolemy/ टॉलेमी
(b) Nero/ नीरो
(c) Strabo/ स्ट्रैबो
(d) Pliny/ प्लिनी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The lamentation of the Roman writer Pliny in the 1st century A.D refers to heavy drain of Gold from Roman into India in payment of her imports from India. He writes that the drain of Gold is in return for unproductive luxuries. The Roman gold and silver were steadily drained into South India in exchange not only for spices, but also muslin, silk and other costly luxuries.

Q7.Which of the following musical instruments is / are composite or Indo-Islamic in origin ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संगीत वाद्ययंत्र मूल रूप से संयुक्त या इस्लामी है?
1. Sitar/
2. Shehnai/
3. Tabla/
4. Sarangi/
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही विकल्प चुनें
(a) 1 & 2 Only
(b) 1, 3 & 4 Only
(c) 1, 2 & 3 Only
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Shehnai is not composite or Indo-Islamic in origin.

Q8.The Indian king who opposed Alexander was –
कस भारतीय राजा ने अलेक्जेंडर का विरोध किया था-
(a) Ambhi /अम्भी                             
(b) Porus/ पोरस
(c) Dhanananda / धनानंद                       
(d) Chandragupta/ चंद्रगुप्त
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Porus was an Indian king from the Punjab region, whose territory spanned the region between the Hydaspes (River of Jhelum) and Acesines (Chenab River), in the Punjab region of the Indian subcontinent. He is credited to have been a legendary warrior with exceptional skills. Porus fought against Alexander the Great in the Battle of the Hydaspes (326 BC),thought to be fought at the site of modern-day Mong, Punjab, which is now part of the modern country of Pakistan.

Q9.  Buddha means –
बुद्ध का क्या अर्थ है-
(a) the enlightened one / एक प्रबुद्ध           
(b) the religious preacher/ धार्मिक प्रचारक
(c) the genious / बुद्धिमान                         
(d) the powerful/ शक्तिशाली
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.A Buddha is one who has attained Bodhi; and by Bodhi is meant wisdom, an ideal state of intellectual and ethical perfection which can be achieved by man through purely human means. The term Buddha literally means enlightened one, a knower.

Q10. Where did Lord Budha breathe his last (Mahaparinirvan)?
भगवान बुद्ध ने आखिरी (महापरिनिर्वन) सांस कहाँ ली थी?
(a) Rajgir/ राजगीर                                     
(b) Bodh Gaya/ बोध गया
(c) Sarnath / सारनाथ                                 
(d) Kushinagar/ कुशीनगर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Kushinagar is a pilgrimage town and a Notified Area Council in the Kushinagar district of the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.It is an important Buddhist pilgrimage site, where Buddhists believe Gautama Buddha attained Parinirvana after his death.It is an international Buddhist pilgrimage centre.

Q11.  Who founded Pataliputra?
पाटलीपुत्र की स्थापना किसने की थी?
(a) Udayin/उडायीं                                 
(b) Ashoka/ अशोक
(c) Bimbisar/ बिम्बिसार                               
(d) Mahapadmananda/ महापद्मनंद
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Pataliputra was founded by the Udayin who was the successor of Ajatshatru by making fort at the confluence of Son and Ganga river. He has shifted the capital of Magadha empire from Rajgriha to Pataliputra. It was also the capital of Shishunaga dynasty, Nanda dynasty and Maurya dynasty.

Q12. The list of sixteen Mahajanapadas is available in –
सोलह महाजनपद की सूची किसमें उपलब्ध है
(a) Mahabharat/महाभारत               
(b) Anguttar Nikaya/ अंगुटारा निकया
(c) Chhandogya Upanishad / छण्डोग्य उपनिषद       
(d) Samyukta Nikaya/ सम्यक्ता निकया
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Mahājanapada was one of the sixteen kingdoms or oligarchic republics that existed in ancient India from the sixth to fourth centuries BCE. Two of them were most probably ganatantras (republics) and others had forms of monarchy. Ancient Buddhist texts like the Anguttara Nikaya make frequent reference to sixteen great kingdoms and republics which had evolved and flourished in a belt stretching from Gandhara in the northwest to Anga in the eastern part of the Indian subcontinent and included parts of the trans-Vindhyan region,prior to the rise of Buddhism in India.

Q13.When did Gandhiji launch the Quit India movement?
गांधीजी ने भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन कब शुरू किया?
(a) 8th August 1944/8 अगस्त 1944
(b) 8th August 1940/8 अगस्त 1940
(c) 8th August 1938/8 अगस्त 1938
(d) 8th August 1942/8 अगस्त 1942
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Quit India Movement or the India August Movement, was a movement launched at the Bombay session of the All-India Congress Committee by Mahatma Gandhi on 8 August 1942, during World War II, demanding an end to British Rule of India.

Q14.Who was the Viceroy of India when the Rowlatt Act was Passed
रोवलट अधिनियम पास होने के समय भारत का वाइसराय कौन था
(a) Lord Irwin/ लॉर्ड इरविन
(b) Lord Reading/ लॉर्ड रीडिंग
(c) Lord Chelmsford/ लॉर्ड चेम्सफोर्ड
(d) Lord Wavell/ लॉर्ड वेवेल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crimes Act of 1919, popularly known as the Rowlatt Act and also known as the Black Act, was a legislative act passed by the Imperial Legislative Council in Delhi on March 18, 1919, indefinitely extending the emergency measures of preventive indefinite detention, incarceration without trial and judicial review enacted in the Defence of India Act 1915 during the First World War.The Rowlatt Committee and named after its president, British judge Sir Sidney Rowlatt.

Q15.Sati was declared illegal and punishable by?
सती को किसके द्वारा अवैध और दंडनीय घोषित किया गया था?
(a) Lord William Bentinck/ लॉर्ड विलियम बेंटिनक
(b) Lord Ripon/ लॉर्ड रिपोन
(c) Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(d) Lord Dalhousie/ लॉर्ड डलहौसी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Lord William Bentinck, was a British soldier and statesman. He served as Governor-General of India from 1828 to 1835. He has been credited for significant social and educational reforms in India including abolishing Sati ,suppression of female infanticide and human sacrifices and ending lawlessness by eliminating Thuggee along with his chief captain, William Henry Sleeman which had existed over 450 years.He along with Thomas Babington Macaulay introduced English as the language of instruction in India.


Check Video Solutions Here



You may also like to read:



  



No comments