Important History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 30th June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Who composed the Gayatri Mantra
गायत्री मंत्र की रचना किसने की थी?
(a) Vishvamitra/ विश्वामित्र
(b) Vasishtha/ वशिष्ठ
(c) Indra/ इंद्र
(d) Parikshit/ परीक्षित
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Gayatri is the name of the Vedic meter in which the verse is composed. Its recitation is traditionally preceded by oṃ and the formula bhur bhuvaḥ svaḥ, known as the mahavyahṛti, or "great (mystical) utterance". Vishvamitra is said to have created Gayatri Mantra.The Gayatri mantra is cited widely in Vedic and post-Vedic texts, such as the mantra listings of the Śrauta liturgy, and classical Hindu texts such as the Bhagavad Gita,Harivamsa,and Manusmṛti.It is also praised by the Buddha in the Pali Canon 

Q2. The title "Sparrow" is given to
"स्पैरो" शीर्षक किसे दिया गया था ?
(a) Sardar Vallabhai patel/ सरदार वल्लभाई पटेल
(b) Rajinder Singh/ राजिंदर सिंह
(c) Nelson Mandela/ नेल्सन मंडेला
(d) Porus/ पोरस
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Major-General Rajinder Singh( Maha Vir Chakra) was an Indian Army officer and a two time member of the Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Indian parliament. He was nicknamed 'Sparrow'.

Q3. Which State is called the ' Cradle of Buddhism '?
किस राज्य को 'बौद्ध धर्म का पालना' कहा जाता है?
(a) Sikkim/ सिक्किम
(b) Bihar/ बिहार
(c) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Bihar (GAYA) is known for Buddhism.Gautam Buddha ,founder of Buddhism ,had been enlightened under a banyan tree near Gaya,Bihar.Bodh Gaya is a village in the northeast Indian state of Bihar. Considered one of the most important Buddhist pilgrimage sites, it's dominated by the ancient brick Mahabodhi Temple Complex, built to mark the site where the Buddha attained enlightenment beneath a sacred Bodhi Tree.

Q4. Chinese traveller Hiuen-Tsang studied at the University of
चीनी यात्री ह्यूएन-त्संग ने ______ विश्वविद्यालय में अध्ययन किया.
(a) Taxila/ तक्षिला
(b) Vikramshila/ विक्रमशिला
(c) Magadh/ मगध
(d) Nalanda/ नालंदा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Chinese traveller Hiuen Tsang visited India during the period of emperor  Harshavardhana. He spent around five years in the University of Nalanda and studied there. He has been described as the “Prince of Pilgrims.”


Q5.Buddha's preaching were mainly related to
मुख्य रूप से बुद्ध के उपदेश ________से संबंधित थे.
(a) belief in one God/ एक भगवान में विश्वास
(b) practice of rituals/ अनुष्ठानों का अभ्यास
(c) purity of thought and conduct/ विचार और आचरण की शुद्धता
(d) idol worship/ मूर्ति पूजा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.A popular subject in medieval Buddhist art is the Buddha preaching his first sermon in a deer forest at Sarnath, north of Bodhgaya, where he had experienced enlightenment some weeks prior.Buddha's Enlightenment was experienced whilst living a life that was neither overly luxurious nor overly austere. His teachings were subsequently framed against an idea of a "Middle Way" that avoided such extremes. In a deer park he delivered the celebrated "The Sermon at Benares" in which are included two of the more central Buddha teachings i.e. the "Four Noble Truths" and the "Noble Eightfold Path".

Q6.The first Indian ruler who joined the subsidiary Alliance was?
वह पहला भारतीय शासक कौन था जो सहायक संधि में शामिल हुआ था?
(a) The Nawab of Oudh/ अवध के नवाब
(b) The Nizam of Hyderabad/ हैदरबाद के निजाम
(c) The Nizam of Bengal/ बंगाल के निजाम
(d) Peshwa Baji Rao II/ पेशवा बाजी राव द्वितीय
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Subsidiary Alliance System was used by Lord Wellesley (Governor General of India) to bring the Indian states within the boundary of the British political power. After the British victory in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War, Mysore was forced to become a subsidiary state. The Nizam of Hyderabad was the first to accept a well-framed subsidiary alliance.

Q7.Who was the first Indian ruler to organize Haj pilgrimage at the expense of the state?
 वह पहला भारतीय शासक कौन था जिसने राज्य के खर्च पर हज तीर्थयात्रा का आयोजन किया था?
(a) Aurangzeb/ औरंगजेब
(b) Jahangir/ जहांगीर
(c) Shahjahan/ शाहजहां
(d) Akbar/ अकबर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Akbar was the first Indian ruler to organize Haj pilgrimage at the expense of the state.

Q8.The significance of the Bengal Regulation of 1793 lies in the fact that?
इस तथ्य में 1793 के बंगाल विनियमन का महत्व है –
(a) It provided for the appointment of the Indian Law Commission/ यह भारतीय कानून आयोग की नियुक्ति के लिए प्रदान किया गया
(b) It accommodated the personal laws of Hindu and Muslims/ यह हिंदू और मुसलमानों के व्यक्तिगत कानूनों को समायोजित करता है
(c) It provided for the establishment of the Supreme Court/ यह सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की स्थापना के लिए प्रदान किया गया
(d) It restricted the application of English law to English men only/ इसने अंग्रेजी कानून के आवेदन को केवल अंग्रेजी पुरुषों तक ही सीमित कर दिया.
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Cornwallis Code is a body of legislation enacted in 1793 by the East India Company to improve the governance of its territories in India. The Code was developed under the guidance of Charles, Earl (Lord) Cornwallis, who served as Governor-General of Bengal from 1786 to 1787.The law administered was Hindu and Muslim personal law and a modified Muslim criminal code.

Q9.Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world?
इनमें से किस स्मारक में वह एक गुंबद है जिसे दुनिया के सबसे बड़े गुंबदों में से एक माना जाता है?
(a) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur/ गोल गुंबज, बीजापुर
(b) Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram/ शेर शाह का मकबरा, सासाराम
(c) Jama Masjid, Delhi/ जामा मस्जिद, दिल्ली
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं.
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.One of the world's largest monuments with the second largest dome in the world is the old Gumbaz situated in the obscure town of Bijapur in Kanataka.Gol Gumbazis the mausoleum of king Mohammed Adil Shah, Sultan of Bijapur. Construction of the tomb, located in Vijayapura, Karnataka, India, was started in 1626 and completed in 1656. 

Q10. By which of the following Charter Acts, the Governor General of Bengal became the Governor General of India?
निम्नलिखित में से किस चार्टर अधिनियम में, बंगाल के गवर्नर जनरल भारत के गवर्नर जनरल बने?
(a) The Regulating Act of 1773/1773 के रेगुलेटिंग अधिनियम
(b) The Charter Act of 1813/1813 का चार्टर अधिनियम
(c) The Charter Act of 1833/1833 का चार्टर अधिनियम
(d) The Charter Act of 1853/1853 का चार्टर अधिनियम
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Charter Act 1833 or the Saint Helena Act 1833 or Government of India Act 1833 was passed by the British Parliament to renew the charter of East India Company which was last renewed in 1813.This act made the Governor General of Bengal the Governor General of British India and all financial and administrative powers were centralized in the hands of Governor General-in-Council. Thus, with Charter Act of 1833, Lord William Bentinck became the “First Governor General of British India”.

Q11. Who among the following was the Chairman of the Union Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन संविधान सभा की केंद्रीय संविधान समिति का अध्यक्ष था?
(a) B R Ambedkar/ बी आर अम्बेडकर
(b) J B Kripalani/ जे बी कृपलानी
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru/ जवाहर लाल नेहरू
(d) Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar/ अलादी कृष्णस्वामी अय्यर
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.A constituent assembly is a body of representatives which is composed for drafting a constitution.An idea for a Constituent Assembly of India was proposed in 1934 by M. N. Roy, a pioneer of the Communist movement in India and an advocate of radical democracy. It became an official demand of the Indian National Congress in 1935.Under the Cabinet Mission Plan of 1946, elections were held for the first time for the Constituent Assembly.The elections for the 296 seats assigned to the British Indian provinces were completed by August 1946. Congress won 208 seats, and the Muslim League 73.

Q12. Who of the following acted as the Constitutional Advisor to the Constituent Assembly?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने संविधान सभा के संवैधानिक सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य किया?
(a) VP Menon/ वीपी मेनन
(b) Dr Rajendra Prasad/ डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(c) BN Rao/ बीएन राव
(d) Dr Sachhidanand Sinha/ डॉ सच्चिदानन्द सिन्हा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.B. N. Rau was appointed as the Constitutional Adviser to the Constituent Assembly in formulating the Indian Constitution in 1946. He was responsible for the general structure of its democratic framework of the Constitution and prepared its initial draft in February 1948.This draft was debated, revised and finally adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 26 November 1949.

Q13. The Government of India Act, 1919 was known as
भारत सरकार अधिनियम, 1919 को ____________रूप में जाना जाता था.
(a) Morley-Minto Reforms/ मोर्ले-मिंटो सुधार
(b) Wavell Reforms/ वेवेल सुधार
(c) Mont-Ford Reforms/ मोंट-फोर्ड सुधार
(d) Mountbatten Reforms/ माउंटबेटन सुधार
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Government of India act 1919 was passed on the basis of recommendations of  the Secretary of State for India, Edwin Montagu, and the Viceroy, Lord Chemlsford to introduce self-governing institutions gradually to India.It is also called as Montague-Chelmsford Reforms or simply Mont-Ford Reforms. 

Q14. The Objectives Resolution, which outlined the philosophy of the India Constitution, was moved in the Constituent Assembly by 
उद्देश्य प्रस्ताव, जो भारत संविधान के दर्शन को रेखांकित करता है, _______द्वारा संविधान सभा में स्थानांतरित किया गया था.
(a) Dr S Radhakrishnan/ डॉ एस राधाकृष्णन
(b) Dr Rajendra Prasad/ डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru/ जवाहर लाल नेहरू
(d) B R Ambedkar/ बी आर अम्बेडकर
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The historic Objectives Resolution was moved by Jawahar Lal Nehru on 13 December 1946 and was adopted on 22 January 1947.

Q15. In the integration of the princely states, the following played a major role
रियासतों के एकीकरण में, निम्नलिखित में से किस एक ने प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru and Vallabhbhai Patel/ जवाहर लाल नेहरू और वल्लभभाई पटेल
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel and V P Menon/ वल्लभभाई पटेल और वी पी मेनन
(c) Panikkar and Kunzru/ पनिककर और कुंजरू
(d) S K Dhar and Fazi Ali/ एस के धर और फजी अली
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The key factors that led the states to accept integration into India were, however, the efforts of Lord Mountbatten, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and V. P. Menon.


Check Video Solutions Here
 



You may also like to read:



  



No comments