Important History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 28th June



Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Mohammad Ghori was first defeated by which of the following rulers?
निम्नलिखित शासकों द्वारा मोहम्मद गौरी सबसे पहले पराजित हुए थे?
(a) Prithviraja Chauhan/ पृथ्वीराज चौहान
(b) Jayachandra/ जयचंद्र
(c) Vidyadhara Chandella/ विद्याधारा चंदेला
(d) Bhima II / भीम II
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The First battle of Muhammad Ghori against a Hindu ruler was with Raja Bhimdev II of Gujarat who was a member of Solanki Dynasty. This is called “Battle of Gujarat (Battle of Kayadra)” and took place at Kayadra near Mount Abu. Raja Bhimdev II was a young men and real regent was his mother Naikidevi. Naikidevi inflicted such a major defeat to Muhammad Ghori that this invasion became Muhammad’s first and last attack on India from the Gujarat side. He never turned to Gujarat later on.

Q2. Who among the following was not included in the “Asta Pradhan” of Shivaji ?
शिवाजी के "अस्थ प्रधान" में निम्नलिखित में से कौन शामिल नहीं था?
(a) Sumant/ सुमंत
(b) Majmudar/मजमुदार
(c) Vakiyanavis/ वाकयानवीस
(d) Vakeel/ वकील
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Ashta Pradhan: Pantpradhan or Peshwa – Prime Minister, general administration of the Empire. Amatya/Mazumdar – Finance Minister, managing accounts of the Empire. Shurunavis/Sacheev – Secretary, preparing royal edicts. Waqia-Navis – Interior Minister, managing internal affairs especially intelligence and espionage. Senapati – Commander-in-Chief, managing the forces and defense of the Empire. Sumant – Foreign Minister, to manage relationships with other sovereigns. Nyayadhish – Chief Justice, dispensing justice on civil and criminal matters. Panditrao – High Priest, managing internal religious matters.

Q3. The Mahzarnama was promulgated by Emperor Akbar in__?
सम्राट अकबर द्वारा महाजर्नामा को __ में प्रख्यापित किया गया था?
(a) 1560 A.D.
(b) 1572 A.D.
(c) 1576 A.D.
(d) 1579 A.D.
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.In 1579, Mahzar Nama was declared by which the emperor declared that if there were conflictions in the views of the debaters, he was entitled to choose any of the interpretations.

Q4. Who among the following rulers is known to have assumed the title of Caliph himself ?
निम्नलिखित शासकों में से किसने खलीफा की उपाधि प्राप्त की थी?
(a) Balban/ बलबन
(b) Alauddin Khalji/ अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(c) Qutbuddin Mubarak Shah Khalji/ कुतुबुद्दीन मुबारक शाह खलजी
(d) Mohammad bin Tughlaq/ मोहम्मद बिन तुगलक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Qutb-ud-din Mubarak Shah Khilji was the son of Ala-ud-din Khilji. He had escaped destruction at Malik Kafur’s hands, and became the third Sultan of Delhi.Qutb-ud-din Mubarak Shah Khilji was the third and last ruler of the Khilji dynasty . He was the only ruler who assumed the title of Caliph himself.


Q5.The founder of Portuguese power in India was
भारत में पुर्तगाली शक्ति के संस्थापक थे?
(a) Danes/ डेन
(b) Salsette/ साल्सेट
(c) Albuquerque/ अल्बुकर्क
(d) Vasco–da–gama/ वास्को डिगामा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Alfonso de Albuquerque who replaced Almeida as the governor in 1509 AD, and captured Goa from the Sultan of Bijapur in 1510 AD is considered the real founder of the Portuguese power in India.

Q6.The famous king of the Kushana dynasty was
कुशाना राजवंश के प्रसिद्ध राजा कौन थे?
(a) Pushya/ पुष्य
(b) Kanishka/ कनिष्क
(c) Harisha Vardhana/ हर्ष वर्धन
(d) Kuvishka/कुविश्का
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.King Kanishka is considered to be one of the greatest kings of Kushana dynasty of ancient India.Kanishka strengthened and expanded his ancestral empire successfully. He ruled from Bukhara (now in Uzbekistan) in the west, to Patna in the Ganges Valley in the east, and from the Pamirs (now in Tajikistan) in the north to central India in the south. The time period in which King Kanishka is mentioned in Chinese historical sources especially Buddhist writings, is from 78 to 144 AD.

Q7.The first to establish regular trade with India was
सबसे पहले भारत के साथ नियमित व्यापार स्थापित किसने किया था?
(a) Dutch/ डच
(b) Portuguese/ पुर्तगाली
(c) French/ फ्रेंच
(d) English/ अंग्रेज़ी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.First to come to India as traders were the Portuguese, who were followed by the Dutch, the British and the French.From 1505 to 1961, some territories of India remained under Portuguese State of India {Estado da India} or Portuguese India {Índia Portuguesa}. The Indian empire of Portuguese was mainly confined in isolated colonies on both East and West Coast of India and was part of Portuguese possessions in Asia, East Africa and Pacific.

Q8.Chand Bibi was the ruler of
चाँद बीबी किसका शासक था
(a) Satara/ सतारा
(b) Bijapur/ बीजापुर
(c) Golconda/ गोलकुंडा
(d) Ahmednagar/ अहमदनगर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Chand Bibi, was an Indian Muslim regent and warrior. She acted as the Regent of Bijapur and Regent of Ahmednagar. Chand Bibi is best known for defending Ahmednagar against the Mughal forces of Emperor Akbar in 1595.

Q9.The famous temple of Kailasa, hewn out of the rock, is at  
चट्टान को तराश कर बनाया गया, कैलाश का प्रसिद्ध मंदिर कहाँ पर है
(a) Ellora/ एलोरा
(b) Badami/ बादामी
(c) Mahabalipuram/ महाबलीपुरम
(d) Elephanta/ एलीफेंटा
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Kailasa Temple has been dubbed as ‘Cave 16’ of the Ellora Caves, and is notable for being the largest monolithic structure in the world that was carved out of a single piece of rock. Apart from the temple’s impressive size, it is also remarkable for its sculptures, as well as for the fine workmanship of its other architectural elements. 

Q10. Taxila was a famous site of
तक्षिला एक प्रसिद्ध स्थल था.
(a) Mauryan Art / मौर्य कला
(b) Gupta Art/ गुप्त कला
(c) Gandhara Art / गंधरा कला
(d) Early Vedic Art/ प्रारंभिक वैदिक कला
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The site of the first city at Taxila is known now as the Bhir Mound. The city of Taxila, known in antiquity as Takhshasila, was a renowned site of Buddhist Gandhara, especially after Ashoka's rule and in the 1st century CE Kushan era. The name Taxila is a Greek approximation of the original name.Gandhar art was a style of Buddhist visual art that developed in what is now northwestern Pakistan and eastern Afghanistan betwwen the 1st centuiy B.C and the 7th centuiy A.D.The style of Greco-Roman qrigin, seems to have flourished largely during the Kushana dynasty.

Q11. Which of the following was one of the ingredients of ‘Middle Path’ advocated by Buddha?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बुद्ध द्वारा समर्थित 'मध्य पथ' के तत्वों में से एक था?
(a) Abandonment of killing/ हत्या का त्याग
(b) Right effort /अधिकार के लिए प्रयास
(c) Speak no falsehood/ कोई झूठ बोलो मत
(d) Giving up hankering for wealth/ धन के लिए झुकाव प्रदान करना
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The "Middle Path" represents a distinct theory and way of Buddhist practice that is not common to other religions.The Middle Way or Middle Path is the term that Gautama Buddha used to describe the character of the Noble Eightfold Path he discovered that leads to liberation.Namely: right understanding, right thought, right speech, right action, right livelihood, right effort, right mindfulness and right concentration.

Q12. The Granary at Harappa was made of
हरप्पा में अन्न भंडार किसके बने थे
(a) bricks only / केवल ईंटें
(b) bricks and timber/ ईंटें और लकड़ी
(c) bricks and stones / ईंटें और पत्थर
(d) None of these/ इनमे से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol."Granary" of Harappa is found on Mound F. It is a brick structure that was built on a massive brick foundation over 45 meters north south and 45 meters east-west. Two rows of six rooms that appear to be foundations are arranged along a central passageway that is about 7 meters wide and partly paved with baked bricks. Each room measures 15.2 by 6.1 meters and has three sleeper walls with air space between them.

Q13. Svetambaras and Digambaras were two sects of
स्वेतंबारस और दिगंबरस दोनों किसके संप्रदाय थे?
(a) Jainism/ जैन धर्म
(b) Buddhism/ बुद्ध धर्म
(c) Saivism / शैववाद
(d) Vaishnavism/ वैष्णव
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Jainism is divided into two major sects, Digambara and Svetambara.The monks of the Digambaras are naked while those of the Svetambaras wear white clothes.

Q14. Who was the founder of the Gupta Dynasty?
गुप्त राजवंश के संस्थापक कौन थे ?
(a) Chandragupta /चंद्रगुप्त
(b) Samudragupta/समुद्रगुप्त
(c) Kumaragupta/ कुमारगुप्त
(d) Maharaja Sri Gupta/ महाराजा श्री गुप्ता
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The founder of the Gupta dynasty was Sri Gupta.

Q15. In which year did Alexander invade India?
अलेक्जेंडर ने किस वर्ष भारत पर आक्रमण किया था?
(a) 623 BC
(b) 236 BC
(c) 326 BC
(d) 362 BC
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indian campaign of Alexander the Great began in 326 BC. After conquering the Achaemenid Empire of Persia, the Macedonian king, Alexander, launched a campaign into the Indian subcontinent.


Check Video Solutions Here



You may also like to read:



  



No comments