Important General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 17th June in Hindi

Important General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 17th June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions. We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who Invented the nuclear reactor?
परमाणु रिएक्टर की खोज किसने की थी?
(a) Enrico Fermi/ एनरिको फर्मि
(b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick/ एडॉल्फ गैस्टन यूजीन फिक
(c) Sandford Fleming/ सैंडफोर्ड फ्लेमिंग
(d) Benoit Fourneyron/ बेनोइट फोरनीरॉन

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Enrico Fermi was an Italian-American physicist and the creator of the world's first nuclear reactor, the Chicago Pile-1. He has been called the "architect of the nuclear age" and the "architect of the atomic bomb".

Q2. What is the angle between centripetal acceleration and tangential acceleration?
केन्द्राभिसारी त्वरण और स्पर्शशील त्वरण के बीच का कोण कितना है?
(a) 90°
(b) 45°
(c) 0°
(d) 180°

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Centripetal (radial) acceleration is the acceleration that causes an object to move along a circular path, or turn. Whereas ordinary (tangential) acceleration points along (or opposite to) an object's direction of motion, centripetal acceleration points radially inward from the object's position, making a right angle with the object's velocity vector.

Q3. Rectifiers convert _____.
रेक्टिफिएरस ____ को रूपांतरित करता है
(a) high voltage to low voltage/ उच्च वोल्टेज को कम वोल्टेज में
(b) low voltage to high voltage/ कम वोल्टेज को उच्च वोल्टेज में
(c) AC to DC/ AC को DC
(d) DC to AC/ DC को AC

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A rectifier is an electrical device that converts alternating current (AC), which periodically reverses direction, to direct current (DC), which flows in only one direction. The process is known as rectification, since it "straightens" the direction of current.

Q4.  Nationalist Congress Party was founded in ______.
राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी की स्थापना ______ में हुई थी.
(a) 1925
(b) 1955
(c) 1984
(d) 1999

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Q5. BBharatiya Janata Party is a part of which political group?
भारतीय जनता पार्टी किस राजनीतिक समूह का हिस्सा है?
(a) United Progressive Alliance/ संयुक्त प्रगतशील गठबंधन
(b) National Democratic Alliance/ राष्ट्रीय जनतांत्रिक गठबंधन
(c) Janata Parivar/ जनता परिवार
(d) Rashtra Parivar/ राष्ट्र परिवार

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Democratic Alliance (NDA) is a centre-right coalition of political parties in India. At the time of its formation in 1998, it was led by the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and had thirteen constituent parties.

Q6.Article 41 of the Indian Constitution "Right to work, to education and to public assistance in certain cases" deals with?
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 41 "काम करने का अधिकार, कुछ मामलों में शिक्षा और सार्वजनिक सहायता के लिए" सौदों के किस से संबंधित है
(a) the Union Government/ केंद्र सरकार
(b) the directive principles of state policy/ राज्य नीति के निर्देश सिद्धांत
(c) the State Government/ राज्य सरकार
(d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen/ भारतीय नागरिकों के मौलिक अधिकार

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Q7. Anju Bobby George is associated with which game?
अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज किस खेल से जुडी हुई है?
(a) Shooting/ शूटिंग
(b) Athletics/ एथलेटिक्स
(c) Chess/ शतरंज
(d) Cricket/ क्रिकेट

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anju Bobby George made history when she won the bronze medal in Long Jump at the 2003 World Championships in Athletics in Paris.

Q8. Who wrote the book ­ "The test of my life"?
"The test of my life" पुस्तक किसने लिखा है?
(a) Yuvraj Singh/ युवराज सिंह
(b) Sachin Tendulkar/ सचिन तेंडुलकर
(c) Brian Lara/ब्रायन लारा
(d) Adam Gilchrist/ एडम गिलक्रिस्ट

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q9. Khajuraho Group of monuments are attributed to which dynasty?
खजुराहो स्मारकों के समूह किस राजवंश को समर्पित है?
(a) Chandela/ चंदेल
(b) Mughal/मुगल
(c) Maurya/ मौर्य
(d) Shunga/शुगना

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The temples at Khajuraho were built during the Chandella dynasty, which reached its apogee between 950 and 1050. Only about 20 temples remain; they fall into three distinct groups and belong to two different religions – Hinduism and Jainism.

Q10. Ravuri Bharadhwaja won Jnanpith Award for work in which language?
रावड़ी भारधवाजा ने किस भाषा में अपने कार्य के लिए ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार जीता है?
(a) Gujarati/ गुजराती
(b) Marathi/ मराठी
(c) Hindi/ हिंदी
(d) Telugu/ तेलुगू

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ravuri Bharadhwaja became the third Telugu author to be conferred the Jnanpith award for his contribution to Telugu literature.

Q11. Which of the following is a free encyclopedia, written collaboratively by the people who use it?
इनमेंनिम्नलिखित में से क्या एक मुक्त विश्वकोष है, जो इसका उपयोग करने वाले लोगों द्वारा सहयोगी रूप से लिखा गया है?
(a) Google/ गूगल
(b) Wikipedia/ विकिपीडिया
(c) Encyclopedia/इनसाइक्लोपीडिया
(d) Yahoo/याहू

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Q12. Equal day/night in both hemispheres is on ________.
दोनों गोलार्धों में समान दिन / रात ________ को होते है.
(a) 21st June and 21st March/21 जून और 21 मार्च
(b) 5th July and 21st September/5 जुलाई और 21 सितंबर
(c) 21st March and 23rd September/21 मार्च और 23 सितंबर
(d) 5th June and 21st September/5 जून और 21 सितंबर

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Equinox is a Latin word meaning "equal nights." March 21 and September 23 are called Equinoxes because on these two dates the days and nights are of equal length throughout the world. March 21 is the vernal equinox and September 23 is the autumnal equinox.

Q13. Prague is the Capital City of _____.
प्राग्वे _____ का राजधानी शहर है.
(a) Saudi Arabia/सऊदी अरब
(b) North Korea/उत्तर कोरिया
(c) Czech Republic/चेक गणतंत्र
(d) Trinidad and Tobago/त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Czech Republic, in Central Europe, is a country that's known for its ornate castles, native beers and long history.

Q14. . Shahjahan built the Taj Mahal for?
शाहजहां ने किसके लिए ताजमहल का निर्माण किया था?
(a) Marjani/मरजानी
(b) Mehbooba/महबूबा
(c) Mehjabeen/महजबीन
(d) Mumtaz/मुमताज़

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Q15. In which year, Shivaji was crowned as the Chhatrapati?
किस वर्ष, शिवाजी को छत्रपति के रूप में अभिषिक्त किया गया था-
(a) 1608
(b) 1646
(c) 1674
(d) 1710

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chhatrapati Shivaji was a valiant king and a secular ruler who respected all religions equally. The founder of the Maratha empire was formally crowned as Chhatrapati of Raigad on this day, June 6, in the year 1674. 

You may also like to read:




    




Print Friendly and PDF

No comments