Important English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exam: 10th June

Dear Students,
Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Miscellaneous Questions. To make you learn grammar rules and vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-3): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. It is _____ that those who expect clemency from others are seldom merciful themselves.        (a) paradoxical
(b) strange
(c) stupid
(d) repulsive
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Paradoxical: seemingly absurd or self-contradictory.
Hence option A fits in the context.

Q2. Her supporters began to _______and she was left alone. 
(a) fall over
(b) fall away
(c) fall on
(d) fall off
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Fall away: to distance oneself from someone; to end an association with someone.Hence option B fits in the context.


Q3. _____ of the five persons will appear in the court.
(a) Any
(b) Neither
(c) Either
(d) Both
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Other three are used in the context of ‘two people’ but here ‘five persons’ are mentioned.
Hence option A fits in the context.



Directions (4-6): In the following question, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q4. In the dock
(a) on trial in court
(b) remain popular
(c) become fixed
(d) to stimulate
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.


Q5. At the helm 
(a) to be highhanded
(b) in control or charge
(c) to be deprived of basic necessities of life.
(d) to grab an opportunity
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.


Q6. Backstairs influence
(a) a secret and improper influence
(b) an open and appreciable influence
(c) an influence that changes one’s mind to achieve success in life.
(d) to pretend to be influenced by someone.
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

Directions (7-8) Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q7. IMPUTE
(a) Exonerate
(b) Accredit
(c) Celebrate
(d) Frail
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Impute: represent (something, especially something undesirable) as being done or possessed by someone.
Accredit: attribute an action, saying, or quality to.
Hence Impute and Accredit are synonyms to each other.

Q8. VIVISECTION
(a) Analysis
(b) Indication
(c) Collection
(d) Unison
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vivisection: ruthlessly sharp and detailed criticism or analysis.Hence Vivisection and Analysis are synonyms to each other.

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q9. REGAL 
(a) Stately
(b) Unimposing
(c) Royal
(d) Epic
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Regal: large and impressive in size, grandeur, or extent.
Unimposing: not imposing or impressive in appearance.
Hence Regal and Unimposing are antonyms to each other.

Q10. PLENITUDE
(a) Swarm
(b) Driblet
(c) Myriad
(d) Stack
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Plenitude: an abundance.
Driblet: a small or insignificant amount.
Myriad: countless or extremely great in number.
Swarm: a large number of people or things.
Hence Plenitude and Driblet are antonyms to each other.


Directions (11-13): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q11. Our leaders should (a)/ no let the criminal (b)/ activities to grow in our country. (c)/ No error (d)
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ before ‘grow’, because ‘Let + subject + V1 ‘first form of verb’ is the correct structure.
Hence option C fits in the context.


Q12. He can’t understand why (a) / she did not told him (b) / the reason for her absence (c) / No Error (d) 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘told’ by ‘tell’.
Subject + did/did not + V₁ (first from of verb) + object is the correct form of a sentence.
Hence option B fits in the context.


Q13. The eminent journalist (a)/ expressed his helplessness in making (b)/ the seminar to be held in the university premises. (c)/ No error (d) 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘making’ with ‘joining’ or ‘participating in’ as seminar is not to make but join or participate, ‘Make a seminar’ is meaningless. Hence option B fits in the context.

Directions (14-15): In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, one word is mis-spelt. Find the mis-spelt word.

Q14. 
(a) Resscision
(b) Fluorescent
(c) Impostor
(d) Bivouac 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct Spelling is ‘Rescission’.

Q15. 
(a) Exhume
(b) Epiphany
(c) Embezzle
(d) Emolient
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Emollient’.

You may also like to read:



English Notes, Questions & Videos for SSC

  
  



No comments