Important History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 26th June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The split between the 'Extremists' and the 'Moderators' came up in the open at the Surat Congress Session in the year
कांग्रेस सूरत सत्र में खुले रूप में 'चरमपंथियों' और 'मध्यस्थ ' के बीच विभाजन किस वर्ष में हुआ ?
(a) 1905
(b) 1906
(c) 1907
(d) 1910
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indian National Congress(INC) which was established in 1885 was divided into two groups(Surat Split 1907:At the Surat Session in 1907) mainly by extremists and moderates at the Surat Session of the Congress. 

Q2. Who among the following was a lady Alvar Saint? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक महिला अलवर संत थी?
(a) Andal/ अंडल
(b) Madhura Kavi/ मधुरा कवि
(c) Perumal/ पेरुमल
(d) Tirupan/ तिरुपन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The alvars, also spelt as alwars or azhwars  were Tamil poet-saints of South India who espoused bhakti (devotion) to the Hindu Supreme god Vishnu or his avatar Krishna in their songs of longing, ecstasy and service.They are venerated especially in Vaishnavism, which regards Vishnu or Krishna as the Supreme Being.Andal is the only female saint-poet in the 12 Alvars.

Q3. Which among the following is / are works of Kalidasa?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी कालिदास की रचना है / हैं?
1. Rtusamhara/ रतुसमहर
2. Meghaduta/ मेघादुत
3. Dasakumaracharita/ दासकुमारचारिता 
4. Kumarashambhava/ कुमारसम्भव

Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
नीचे दिए गए कोड से सही विकल्प चुनें:
(a) Only 1 & 2/ केवल 1 और 2
(b) Only 2, 3 &4/ केवल 2, 3 और 4
(c) Only 1, 2 & 4/ केवल 1, 2 और 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 & 4/1, 2, 3 और 4
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.There has been extensive debate about the authorship of the Dashakumaracharita. The author is traditionally regarded as the poet and grammarian Daṇḍin who composed the Kavyadarsha.Kalidaaa wrote two long epic poems, the Kumarasambhava ( Birth of Kumara) and the Raghuvamsha ( Dynasty of Raghu).There are two lyric poems, the Meghaduta ( Cloud Messenger) and the Ritusamhara ( Description of the Seasons).

Q4. Who is the author of the autobiography, "The Indian Struggle"?
"द इंडियन स्ट्रगल", आत्मकथा का लेखक कौन है?
(a) Annie Besant/ एनी बेसेंट
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose/ सुभाष चंद्र बोस
(c) Chittaranjan Das/ चित्तरंजन दास
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel/ सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The great Indian Struggle, 1920–1942 is a two-part book by the Indian nationalist leader Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose that covers the 1920–1942 history of the Indian independence movement to end British imperial rule over India.Banned in India by the British colonial government, The Indian Struggle was published in the country only in 1948 after India became independent.


Q5.The Kuka Movement started in the mid-nineteenth century is –
कूका आंदोलन उन्नीसवीं शताब्दी के मध्य में _______में शुरू हुआ था.
(a) Western Punjab/ पश्चिमी पंजाब
(b) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(c) Bengal/ बंगाल
(d) Madhya Bharat/ मध्य भारत
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Kuka Movement marked the first major reaction of the people in the Punjab to the new political order initiated by the British after 1849. The Namdhari Movement, of which the Kuka Movement was the most important phase, aimed at overthrowing the British rule. The Namdharis were also known as “Kukas” because of their trademark style of reciting the “Gurbani” (Sayings/Teachings of the Guru). This style was in a high-pitched voice called “Kook” in Punjabi. Thus, the Namdharis were also called “Kukas”. Government has released commemorative postal stamps to highlight heroic deeds of those engaged in 1857 Kuka movement. It is released by Union minister for Communication and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad in New Delhi.

Q6. When was the All India Women's Conference founded?
अखिल भारतीय महिला सम्मेलन की स्थापना कब हुई थी?
(a) 1924
(b) 1925
(c) 1926
(d) 1927
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.All India Women’s Conference (AIWC), the oldest national women’s organization in India was born in January, 1927 in Poona.It was founded in 1927 by Margaret Cousins in order to improve educational efforts for women and children and has expanded its scope to also tackle other women's rights issues.The first conference called the “All India Women’s Conference on Educational Reform” was held at Fergooson College, Poona from 5 to 8 January,1927 under the Presidentship of Maharani Chimnabai Saheb Gaekwar of Baroda.

Q7.In which year All India Trade Union Congress(AITUC) was formed? 
अखिल भारतीय ट्रेड यूनियन कांग्रेस (AITUC) का गठन किस वर्ष में हुआ था?
(a) 1917
(b) 1920
(c) 1921
(d) 1922
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) was founded in 1920 with Lala Lajpat Rai as its first president to provide representation for India at the League of Nations' International Labor Organization (ILO).

Q8.The Indian Independence League was set up by: 
भारतीय स्वतंत्रता लीग की स्थापना किसके द्वारा की गई थी:
(a) Jayaprakash Narayan/ जयप्रकाश नारायण
(b) Aruna Asaf Ali/ अरुणा आसफ़ अली
(c) S.M. Joshi/ एस.एम जोशी
(d) Rash Behari Bose/  रासबिहारी बोस
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.To remove the British colonial rule over India, Rash Bihari Bos, a veteran freedom fighter, founded Indian Independence League in 1942 at Tokyo, Japan.During the Japanese Occupation in Malaya, the Japanese encouraged Indians in Malaya to join the Indian Independence League. Established primarily to foster Indian Nationalism and to obtain Japanese support for the Indian Independence Movement, the League came to interact and command the first Indian National Army under Mohan Singh before it was dissolved. Later, after the arrival of Subhas Chandra Bose in South East Asia and the revival of the INA, the League came under his leadership, before giving way to Azad Hind.

Q9.The Cripps Mission visited India during the regime of :
क्रिप्स मिशन __________के शासन के दौरान भारत का दौरा किया गया था.
(a) Lord Linlithgow/ लॉर्ड लिनलिथगो
(b) Lord Wavell/ लॉर्ड वेवेल
(c) Lord Wellington/ लॉर्ड वेलिंगटन
(d) Lord Mountbatten/ लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Cripps Mission was sent by the British Government in March 1942 to India with key objective to secure Indian cooperation and support for British War Efforts. Headed by Sir Stafford Cripps, this mission sought to negotiate an agreement with Indian leaders. Lord Linlithgow was Viceroy of India from 1936 to 1944 and this eight years period was longest reign as Viceroy of India.

Q10.In March 1925, who of the following was elected as the President of the Central Legislative Assembly? 
मार्च 1925 में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन केंद्रीय विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष के रूप में चुने गए थे?
(a) Madan Mohan Malaviya/ मदन मोहन मालवीया
(b) CR Das/ सीआर दास
(c) Vithalbhai Patel/ विठ्ठलभाई पटेल
(d) Motilal Nehru/ मोतीलाल नेहरू
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Vithalbhai Patel was an Indian legislator and political leader, co-founder of the Swaraj Party and elder brother of Sardar Patel.In 1923 he was elected to the Central Legislative Assembly, a chamber of elected and appointed Indian and British representatives with limited legislative powers, and in 1925 became the Assembly's president, or speaker. 

Q11.Who among the following was elected as the President of All-India Khilafat Conference when it met at Delhi in 1919? 
जब 1919 में दिल्ली में मिले तो  निम्नलिखित में से कौन अखिल भारतीय खिलाफत सम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष के रूप में निर्वाचित किये गए थे?  
(a) Shaukat Ali/ शौकत अली
(b) M.A. Jinnah/ एम. ए जिन्ना
(c) Mahatma Gandhi/ महात्मा गांधी
(d) Motilal Nehru/ मोतीलाल नेहरू
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Khilafat Movement (1919-20) was essentially a movement to express Muslim support for the Caliph of Turkey against the allied powers particularly Britain.On November 23 1919, the All India Khilafat Conference was organized at New Delhi and later a Khilafat Manifesto was published which called upon the British to protect the Caliphate.

Q12.Ancient Monuments Preservation Act was passed during the Viceroyalty of :
प्राचीन स्मारक संरक्षण अधिनियम ________के वाइसराय के दौरान पारित किया गया था.
(a) Curzon/ कर्जन
(b) Ripon/ रिपोन
(c) Lansdowne/ लांसडाउन
(d) Monto/ मोंटो
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Ancient Monuments Preservation Act 1904. The Ancient Monuments Preservation Act, 1904 was passed in 18, March 1904 by British India during the times of Lord Curzon,with an objective to preserve and protect the historical monuments and the ancient articles of historical, creative or archeological interest.

Q13.The leader of the Young Bengal Movement was 
युवा बंगाल आंदोलन के नेता कौन थे?
(a) Dwarkanath Tagore/ द्वारकानाथ टैगोर
(b) Chandrashekhar Deb/ चंद्रशेखर देब
(c) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar/ ईश्वर चंद्र विद्यासागर
(d) Henry Vivian Derozio/ हेनरी विवियन डिरोजिओ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Young Bengal Movement was launched by Henry Louis Vivian Derozio (1809-1831), who had come to Calcutta in 1826 and was appointed in the Hindu College as a teacher of English literature and History.

Q14.The temples of Khajuraho were built by 
खजुराहो के मंदिरों का निर्माण किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Chandelas/चंदेल
(b) Pallavas/ पल्लव
(c) Chalukayas/ चालुक्य
(d) Cholas/ चोल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu, Buddhist and Jain temples in Madhya Pradesh, India, about 175 kilometres southeast of Jhansi. They are one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India(1986).Most Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 by the Chandela Rajput dynasty.

Q15.A national religion called Din–i–llahi was promulgated by:
दीन-ए-इलाही नामक एक राष्ट्रीय धर्म _______द्वारा प्रचारित किया गया था.
(a) Akbar/ अकबर
(b) Babur/ बाबर
(c) Humayun/ हुमायूं
(d) Aurangazeb/ औरंगजेब
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Din-i Ilahi “the religion of God,” was a system of religious beliefs proposed by the Mughal emperor Akbar in 1582 CE. The idea was to combine Islam and Hinduism into one faith, but also to add aspects of Christianity, Zoroastrianism and Jainism — the latter an ancient Indian creed which emphasized non-violence and vegetarianism. The point, that is, was to combine all India’s religion into one and thereby to esnure national unity and peace.

Check Video Solution here








You may also like to read:



  



No comments