Indian Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 15th June



Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The National park ' Valley of Flowers' lies in the state of _______.
राष्ट्रीय उद्यान 'फूलों की घाटी' _______ राज्य में स्थित है.
(a) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(b) Kerala / केरल
(c) Jammu and Kashmir / जम्मू और कश्मीर
(d) Himachal Pradesh / हिमाचल प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Valley of Flowers is located in Chamoli district (near Badrinath) of Uttarakhand, approximately 300 km to the north of Rishikesh.At the meeting point of the Himalayan ranges, Zanskar and Western and Eastern Himalayas, the valley of flowers discovered by Mountaineer Frank S Smith in 1931 has been declared a world heritage site for its wild untamed blooms surrounded by white peaks.


Q2. Rihand Valley Project is located in the state of _________.
रिहंद घाटी परियोजना _________ राज्य में स्थित है.
(a) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) Bihar / बिहार
(c) Orissa / उड़ीसा
(d) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The most important multipurpose project of Uttar Pradesh.The dam was constructed on the river Rihand (Tributary of the Son River) near village Pipri in Sonbhadra district of UP.The reservoir created by this dam has been named as Gobind Ballabh Pant Sagar. 

Q3. India is a tropical country but has a monsoonal climate because _______.
भारत एक उष्णकटिबंधीय देश है लेकिन इसका मानसूनी वातावरण है क्योंकि _______.
(a) Its real extent is vast / इसकी वास्तविक सीमा विशाल है.
(b) It is surrounded by the sea/ यह समुद्र से घिरा हुआ है.
(c) The Himalayas provide the barrier effect / हिमालय अवरोध प्रभाव प्रदान करते हैं.
(d) Land and sea breeze create monsoons / भूमि और समुद्री हवा मानसून बनाते हैं.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The whole of India has a tropical monsoonal climate, since the greater part of the country lies within the trophies, and the climate is influenced by the monsoons. The position of the mountain ranges and direction of the rain-bearing winds are the two main factors that determine the climate of India.The Himalayas play an important role in lending a sub-tropical touch to the climate of India. The lofty Himalaya Mountains form a barrier which effects the climate of India. It prevents the cold winds of north Asia from blowing into India, thus protecting it from severely cold winters. It also traps the Monsoon winds, forcing them to shed their moisture within the sub-continent. 

Q4. The neighouring country of India which has the smallest area is __________.
भारत का पड़ोसी देश__________है जिसका सबसे छोटा क्षेत्रफल है.
(a) Bhutan / भूटान
(b) Nepal / नेपाल
(c) Sri Lanka / श्रीलंका
(d) Bangladesh /बांग्लादेश
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Bhutan officially the Kingdom of Bhutan,is a landlocked country in South Asia. Located in the Eastern Himalayas, it is bordered by Tibet Autonomous Region of China in the north, the Sikkim state of India and the Chumbi Valley of Tibet in the west, the Arunachal Pradesh state of India in the east, and the states of Assam and West Bengal in the south. Bhutan is geopolitically in South Asia and is the region's second least populous nation after the Maldives. Thimphu is its capital and largest city, while Phuntsholing is its financial center.


Q5. The plateau rich in minerals in India is _________.
भारत में_________ खनिजों का समृद्ध पठार  है.
(a) Malwa plateau / मालवा पठार
(b) Chhota Nagpur Plateau /छोटा नागपुर पठार
(c) Deccan Plateau / डेक्कन पठार
(d) Mysuru Plateau / मैसूर पठार
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Chota Nagpur Plateau is a plateau in eastern India, which covers much of Jharkhand state as well as adjacent parts of Odisha, West Bengal, Bihar and Chhattisgarh. The Chhotanagpur plateau is known as the mineral heart land of India, also Ruhr of India.It contains large quantities of coal, iron, manganese, mica, bauxite, Copper, Chromites, and Kyanite.It comes under North-Eastern Peninsular Belt which is the richest mineral belt of India.

Q6. The highest point of the Nilgiri Hills is ________.
नीलगिरी पहाड़ियों का उच्चतम बिंदु ________ है.
(a) Kalsubai / कलसुबाई
(b) Salher / सालेर
(c) Doddabetta / डोड्डाबेट्टा
(d) Push / पुश
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Doddabetta is the highest mountain in the Nilgiri Hills, at 2637 metres (8650 feet). There is a reserved forest area around the peak. It is 9 km from Ooty,on the Ooty-Kotagiri Road in the Nilgiris District of Tamil Nadu, South India. It is a popular tourist attraction with road access to the summit.

Q7. _________ state has the biggest area in India.
भारत में _________ राज्य का सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्रफल है.
(a) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
(b) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश
(c) Rajasthan / राजस्थान
(d) uttar Prades / उत्तर प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Rajasthan is largest and Goa is smallest state of India. With area of 342,239 sq km., Rajasthan accounts for 10.41 percent of total country's area. Size of Rajasthan is slightly greater than Congo, 64th largest country of the world. India's largest state Rajasthan is more than 92 times bigger than smallest state Goa (3,702).Rajasthan is followed by Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. 

Q8. Gujarat is noted for the cultivation of ____________.
गुजरात ____________ की खेती के लिए जाना जाता है.
(a) Cotton / कॉटन
(b) Sugarcane /गन्ना
(c) Saffron / केसर
(d) Jute /जूट
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Gujarat is the largest producer of cotton in India because its climatic and geographical conditions are ideal for cotton production. Black soil mixed with lime and potash, water retentive capacity, 50 cm rainfall, 26°C temperature etc. are suitable for cotton cultivation. Gujarat is providing with all these factors. 

Q9. The year _______ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India.
वर्ष ____ को भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय इतिहास में एक श्रेष्ठ विभाजन कहा जाता है.
(a) 1901
(b) 1921
(c) 1941
(d) 1951
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The year 1921 is a "year of the great divide" in the demographic history of India when mortality started to decline leading to acceleration in the rate of population growth . During the next three decades (1921-51) the rate of population growth continued at a level of over one per cent per annum.

Q10. The oldest rocks in India are reported from 
_______क्षेत्र से भारत में सबसे पुराने चट्टानों की सूचना मिली है.
(a) Dharwar region, Karnataka/ धारवार क्षेत्र, कर्नाटक
(b) Aravalli range, Rajasthan/ अरावली रेंज, राजस्थान
(c) Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh/ विंध्य रेंज, मध्य प्रदेश
(d) Siwalik range, Punjab / शिवालिक रेंज, पंजाब
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Dharwar system is later than the Archean system but older than the other systems. The Dharwar period of rock formation has been largely fixed from 2500 million years ago to 1800 million years ago.  Dharwar Rock System is special because it is the first metamorphic sedimentary rocks in India.They are named Dharwar system because they were first studied in Dharwar region of Karnataka. But they are also found in Aravallis, Tamil Nadu, Chotanagpur plateau, Meghalaya, Delhi, and the Himalayas region. The Dharwar rocks are rich in iron ore, manganese, lead, zinc, gold, silver etc. 

Q11. Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी अनाज फसलों ने भारत में फसल क्षेत्र का सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा ले रखा है?
(a) Barley and maize / जौ और मक्का
(b) Jowar and bajra / ज्वार और बाजरा
(c) Rice / चावल
(d) Wheat / गेहूं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The principal food grain of India is rice. In terms of rice production, the country holds the second position all over the world. Rice is grown in approximately 34% of the overall cropped territory of the country. Rice production comprises 42% of the overall food crop production in the country.In India, rice is grown in the eastern and western shoreline areas, Northeast India, and the drainage basin of river Ganga. The important rice growing states in India are as follows: Punjab, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh

Q12.The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to
प्रायद्वीपीय भारत के क्षेत्रीय मिट्टी का प्रकार _________से संबंधित है.
(a) red soils / लाल मिट्टी
(b) yellow soils / पीले मिट्टी
(c) black soils / काली मिट्टी
(d) older alluvium /  पुराना जलोढ़क
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.This type of soil seen mainly in low rainfall area.Also known as Omnibus group.It has Porous, friable structure.Soil has Absence of lime, kankar (impure calcium carbonate)and deficient in lime, phosphate, manganese, nitrogen, humus and potash.Colour: Red because of Ferric oxide.The lower layer is reddish yellow or yellow.Texture: Sandy to clay and loamy.Wheat, cotton, pulses, tobacco, oilseeds, potato etc are cultivated.Found in Eastern and southern part of the deccan plateau, Orissa, Chattisgarh and southern parts of the middle Ganga plain. 

Q13. Which one of the following is not a member country of the Mano River Union? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मानो नदी संघ का सदस्य देश नहीं है?
(a) Liberia / लाइबेरिया
(b) Sierra Leone / सिएरा लियोन
(c) Guinea / गिनी
(d) Nigeria / नाइजीरिया
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Mano River Union (MRU) is an Intergovernmental Institution comprising Sierra Leone, Liberia, Guinea and Côte d’Ivoire.The Organization aims to strengthen the capacity of Member States to integrate their economies and coordinate development programs in the areas of peace building, as a prerequisite to any development, trade promotion, development of industry, energy, agriculture, natural resources, transport and telecommunications, monetary and financial affairs in short, all aspects of economic and social life of the Member States.

Q14. How many states and union territories of India have sea coast? 
भारत के कितने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समुद्र तट है?
(a) 9 States and 5 Union Territories / 9 राज्य और 5 केंद्र प्रशासित प्रदेश
(b) 8 States and 3 Union Territories  / 8 राज्य और 3 केंद्र प्रशासित प्रदेश
(c) 9 States and 4 Union Territories/ 9 राज्य और 4 केंद्र प्रशासित प्रदेश
(d) 7 States and 3 Union Territories/ 7 राज्य और 3 केंद्र प्रशासित प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The states which have a sea-line running along their borders are nine viz. Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal. Two Union territories with sea-line are Daman & Diu and Puducherry, while Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadeweep Islands are island territories.

Q15. The Mount Kosciuszko, is the highest point in _____? 
माउंट कोज़िअस्को, _____ में उच्चतम बिंदु है?
(a) Australia /ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) Japan  /जापान
(c) Sri Lanka / श्रीलंका
(d) Bangladesh / बांग्लादेश
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Mount Kosciuszko, also spelled Mount Kosciusko, Australia’s highest peak, rising to an elevation of 7,310 feet (2,228 metres) in the Snowy Mountains of the Australian Alps, southeastern New South Wales.The region has been developed for winter sports. The mountain was named by Polish explorer Paul Strzelecki in 1840 in honour of Tadeusz Kościuszko, a Polish patriot and statesman.

Check Video SOlution:





You may also like to read:




    



No comments