Chemistry Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 14th June



Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the month of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Which of the following is a natural fuel? 
इनमे में से कौन सा प्राकृतिक ईंधन है?
(a) Coal gas / कोयला गैस
(b) Tar / तार
(c) Coke / कोक
(d) Petroleum / पेट्रोलियम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The petroleum products are subject to natural fuel. They are made from the fossils buried within the earth. Other options coke and tar can be achieved by destructive distillation of coal or wood, while coal gas can be created artificially.

Q2. Which of the following is a fossil fuel? 
इनमे से कौन सा जीवाश्म ईंधन है?
(a) Alcohol / अल्कोहल
(b) Ether / ईथर
(c) Water gas / वाटर गैस
(d) Natural gas / प्राकृतिक गैस
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Fossil fuels, including coal, oil and natural gas are currently the world’s primary energy sources. The fossil fuels formed from the organic material over the course of million of years have fuelled the global economy over the past century. Yet the fossil fuels are finite resources and they can also irreparably harm the environment.

Q3. Cooking gas is mainly-
कुकिंग गैस मुख्य रूप से क्या है-
(a) Carbon dioxide  / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) Carbon monoxide / कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(c) Methane / मीथेन
(d) Nitrogen and Oxygen  / नाइट्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन
Show Answer
 Ans.(c)
Sol. Methane is the chief component of biogas or gobar gas which is used for domestic purposes.

Q4. Which one of the following gases, released from biogas plant is used as a fuel gas? 
निम्न गैसों में से एक, जो बायोगैस संयंत्र से निकलती है, ईंधन गैस के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Butane / ब्युटेन
(b) Propane / प्रोपेन
(c) Methane / मीथेन
(d) Ethane / ईथेन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Methane is the principal gas in biogas. It is also the main component of natural gas, a fossil fuel, can be used to replace natural gas in many applications including cooking, heating, steam production, etc.

Q5. CNG used in automobiles to check pollution mainly consist of- 
प्रदूषण की जांच के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल में इस्तेमाल सीएनजी मुख्य रूप से-
(a) CH_4
(b) CO_2
(c) N_2
(d) H_2
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. CNG is made by compressed natural gas which is mainly composed of Methane (CH4). It is a mixture of hydrocarbons which is found deep inside Earth and have approx.. 80% to 90% of Methane.

Q6. Gasohol is 
गैसोहोल है:
(a) Ethyl alcohol + Petrol   / ईथाइल अल्कोहल + पेट्रोल
(b) Natural gas + Ethyl alcohol / प्राकृतिक गैस + ईथाइल अल्कोहल
(c) Any gas dissolved in alcohol  / अल्कोहल में घुलने वाली कोई भी गैस
(d) Ethyl alcohol + Kerosene oil  / ईथाइल अल्कोहल + केरोसिन तेल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Gasohol, a gasoline extender made from a mixture of gasoline (90%) and ethanol (10 % often obtained by fermenting agricultural crops) or gasoline (97%) and methanol or wood alcohol (3%). Gasohol has higher octane or antiknock properties by which it burns more slowly, coolly and completely.

Q7. To avoid ‘knocking’ of the engine of a car, which one of the following is used as an anti-knocking agent? 
एक कार के इंजन की क्नोकिंग' से बचने के लिए, निम्न में से कौन-से एक एंटी-क्नोकिंग एजेंट के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Ethyl alcohol / ईथाइल अल्कोहल
(b) Butane / ब्यूटेन
(c) Lead Tetra Ethyl / लीड टेट्रा ईथाइल
(d) White Petrol / व्हाइट पेट्रोल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tetraethyl Lead (CH3CH2)4Pb is the chief antiknock agent for automotive gasoline or petrol. In the hot cylinder of a gasoline engine, the bonds between the Lead atom and the Ethyl groups are broken. Upon combustion, the Lead atom forms Lead Oxide (PbO) which prevents fractions of the fuel mixture from burning too quickly and causing a highly undesirable “engine knock.” It is mixed with petrol to increase its anti-knocking rate. 

Q8. CNG is: 
CNG है :
(a) Compressed Natural Gas
(b) Cyanogen Natural Gas
(c) Condensed Nitrogen Gas
(d) Controlled Natural gas
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. C.N.G is the short form of Compressed Natural Gas.

Q9. Which one of the following is used as an anti-freeze for the automobile engines? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ऑटोमोबाइल इंजन के लिए एंटी-फ्रीज के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Propyl alcohol / प्रॉपल अल्कोहल
(b) Ethanol / इथेनॉल
(c) Methanol / मेथनॉल
(d) Ethylene glycol / इथिलीन ग्लाइकोल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. An antifreeze is an additive, which lowers the freezing point of a water-based liquid. An antifreeze mixture is used to achiever freezing-point depression for cold environments and also achieves boiling-point elevation of allow higher coolant temperature.


Q10. Which one of the following is used in the manufacture of soaps? 
 साबुन के निर्माण में निम्न में से कौन सा प्रयोग किया जाता है? 
(a) Vegetable oil / वनस्पति तेल
(b) Mobil oil / मोबिल तेल
(c) Kerosene oil / मिट्टी का तेल
(d) Cutting oil / कट्टिंग तेल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Soap is a combination of animal fat or plant oil and caustic soda. When dissolved in water, it breaks dirt away from surface. The modern soap makers use the fat that has been processed into fatty acids. This eliminates many impurities and it produces water as a by-product instead of glycerine. Many vegetable fats including olive oil, palm kernel oil and coconut oil are also used in soap making.

Q11. Acid  produced naturally in our stomach is – 
स्वाभाविक रूप से हमारे पेट में उत्पादित एसिड है -
(a) Sulphuric acid  / सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड
(b) Hydrochloric acid / हाइड्रोक्लोरिक एसिड
(c) Citric Acid  / साइट्रिक एसिड
(d) Acetic Acid  / एसिटिक एसिड
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gastric acid, gastric juice or stomach acid, is a digestive fluid formed in the stomach and is composed of hydrochloric acid (HCl), potassium chloride (KCl) and sodium chloride (NaCl).

Q12. Vinegar is chemically known as:
 सिरका को रासायनिक रूप से जाना जाता है:
(a) Acetic acid / सिरका अम्ल
(b) Butyric acid / ब्यूट्रिक एसिड
(c) Formic acid / फॉर्मिक एसिड
(d) Tartaric acid / टारटरिक अम्ल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vinegar consists of acetic acid and water. A small amount of sugar and fruit juice may be added to vinegar as a flavouring agent.

Q13. Which of the following contains lactic acid?  
निम्निखित में से किसमे लैक्टिक एसिड होता है?
(a) Ant’s sting / चींटी का डंक
(b) Unripe grapes / कच्चे अंगूर
(c) Lemon / नींबू
(d)Sour milk / खट्टा दूध 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Lactic acid is found primarily in sour milk products.

Q14. Lemon is citrus due to- 
नींबू किसके कारण खट्टा होता है?
(a) Hydrochloric acid / हाइड्रोक्लोरिक एसिड /
(b) Acetic acid / एसिटिक एसिड
(c) Tartaric acid  / टार्टेरिक एसिड
(d) Citric acid  / साइट्रिक एसिड
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Lemon contains citric acid (C6H8O7) which fulfils the deficiency in the body. Due to the lack of vitamin C, one may suffer from Scurvy disease. Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in citrus fruits. Citric acid is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit. Acetic acid is found in vinegar, while Tartaric acid is found in tamarind.


Q15. A polymer used for making nonstick surface coating for utensils is- 
बर्तनों के लिए गैर-चिपक वाली सतह बनाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला एक बहुलक-
(a) Polyvinyl chloride / पॉलीविनायल क्लोराइड
(b) Teflon / टेफ़लोन
(c) Polystyrene / पॉलीस्टीरिन
(d) Polypropylene / पॉलीप्रोपीलीन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) is usually known as Teflon. PTFE is a solid fluorocarbon. Its density is 2.2 g/cm3 and its melting point is 327°C. This is especially used for making a non-stick surface coating for utensils.



You may also like to read:








                 

No comments