Chemistry Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 9th June



Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the month of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. A mixture of which one of the following pairs of gases is the cause of occurrence of most of the explosions in mines? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी गैसों का एक मिश्रण खानों में मुख्यतः दुर्घटना का कारण बनता है?
(a) Hydrogen and Oxygen / हाइड्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन
(b) Oxygen and Acetylene / ऑक्सीजन और एसिटिलीन
(c) Methane and Air / मीथेन और वायु
(d) Carbon dioxide and Methane / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड और मीथेन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Generally, Carbon Monoxide, Carbon, Dioxide, Methane, Oxygen, Nitrogen and Hydrogen gases etc. are found in mines. When combined with air, they cause an explosion. 5.15% of the amount of methane in air is explosive. In air, 12.5-74% presence of carbon monoxide is explosive. In air, 4-74% carbon and hydrogen mixture may blast. Mostly in the above options, in mines, methane and air mixture is explosive.

Q2. Which one of the following is not an explosive: 
इनमें से कौन सा विस्फोटक नहीं है:
(a) Trinitrotoluene (TNT) / ट्राईनिट्रोटोलुएंस (टीएनटी)
(b) Trinitroglycerine / ट्राईनिट्रोगलाईसरीन
(c) Cyclotrimethylene Trinitramine (RDX) / साइक्लोट्रिमेथिलीन  ट्राईनाइट्रामाइन(आरडीएक्स)
(d) Nitrochloroform / नाइट्रोक्लोरोफॉर्म
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrochloroform is used as anaesthetics before the operation of the patient to make them unconscious. Other options are explosives.

Q3. ‘Nobel Oil’ is the name of which one of the following explosives? 
‘नोबेल आयल' निम्नलिखित विस्फोटकों में से किसका नाम है?
(a) TNG / टीएनजी
(b) TNP / टीएनपी
(c) TNA / टीएनए
(d) TNT / टीएनटी
Show Answer
 Ans.(a)
Sol. Tri Nitro Glycerin (TNG) also known as Nobel Oil, is an explosive fluid. Chemically, it is an organic nitrate compound.

Q4. RDX was invented by 
RDX का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Alfred Nobel  / अल्फ्रेड नोबेल
(b) Soddy / सोडी
(c) Bergillins / बर्गिलिन
(d) Henning / हेनिंग
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. RDX, the abbreviation of this word is Research Department Explosive, is also called cyclonite. It is powerful explosive discovered by Georg Friedrich Henning of Germany and patent in 1898 but not used unit World War II when most of the warring powers introduced it.

Q5. Which one of the following is another name of RDX?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या RDX का अन्य नाम है?
(a) Cyanohydrin / साइनोहाइड्रिन
(b) Dextran / डेक्सट्रान
(c) Cyclohexane / साइक्लोहेक्सन
(d) Cyclonite / साइक्लोनाईट
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. RDX (Research Department Explosive) is an explosive solid and its chemical formula is C_3 H_6 N_6 O_6. Actually, RDX is a cyclotrimethylenetrinitramine. It is also known as Cyclonite, hexogen and T4. It is more powerful explosive than TNT. The velocity of this explosive is 8750 m/sec. Due to its high explosive property, it was widely used in second world war. RDX is a colourless solid substance. It is obtained by fuming nitric acid with hexamine.

Q6. Which one of the following is used as an explosive? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक विस्फोटक के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Phosphorus Trichloride / फॉस्फोरस ट्राइक्लोराइड
(b) Mercuric Oxide / मरक्यूरिक ऑक्साइड
(c) Graphite / ग्रेफाइट
(d) Nitroglycerine / नाइट्रोग्लिसरीन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitroglycerine is a heavy, colourless and oily liquid explosive. It is also known as glyceryl trinitrate (GTN) or 1, 2, 3 trinitroxypropane.

Q7. Which one of the following is used in the production of explosives? 
विस्फोटकों के उत्पादन में निम्नलिखित में से किसका उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Glycerol / ग्लिसरॉल
(b) Methanol / मेथनॉल
(c) Urea  / यूरिया
(d) Oxalic acid  / ऑक्सीलिक एसिड
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Glycerol is an organic compound. Reacting with cone. HNO3 and conc. H_2 SO_4, it produces nitroglycerin. Nitroglycerin is a heavy, colourless, oily, explosive liquid. It is also called trinitroglycerin (TNG), glyceryl trinitrate (GTN) or Nobel’s oil. It is mainly used in the explosives such as dynamite.

Q8. Which of the following is a natural fuel? 
इनमे में से कौन सा प्राकृतिक ईंधन है?
(a) Coal gas / कोयला गैस
(b) Tar / तार
(c) Coke / कोक
(d) Petroleum / पेट्रोलियम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The petroleum products are subject to natural fuel. They are made from the fossils buried within the earth. Other options coke and tar can be achieved by destructive distillation of coal or wood, while coal gas can be created artificially.

Q9. Which of the following fossil fuels is the cleanest fuel? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जीवाश्म ईंधन सबसे शुद्ध ईंधन है?
(a) Coal / कोयला
(b) Petrol / पेट्रोल
(c) Natural gas / प्राकृतिक गैस
(d) Diesel / डीजल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The use of natural gas in power generation provides a cleaner alternative to coal and other fossil fuels, reducing carbon and other emissions and resulting in both immediate and long-term benefits for public health and the environment.


Q10. Which of the following is a fossil fuel?  
इनमे से कौन सा जीवाश्म ईंधन है?
(a) Alcohol  / अल्कोहल
(b) Ether  / ईथर
(c) Water gas / वाटर गैस
(d) Natural gas / प्राकृतिक गैस
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Fossil fuels, including coal, oil and natural gas are currently the world’s primary energy sources. The fossil fuels formed from the organic material over the course of million of years have fuelled the global economy over the past century. Yet the fossil fuels are finite resources and they can also irreparably harm the environment.

Q11. Octane number is a measure of the quality of- 
ओकटाइन संख्या ________ की गुणवत्ता का माप है - 
(a) Edible oils / खाद्य तेल
(b) Diesel / डीजल
(c) Kerosene oil / मिट्टी के तेल
(d) Perfumed oil / सुगंधित तेल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Octane number of a fuel is the measure of its antiknock quality when it is used in a spark ignition, internal combustion engine as compared to the antiknock quality of ISO-octane. The higher octane number of a fuel means the better antiknocking capacity for that fuel.

Q12. Cooking gas is mainly- 
कुकिंग गैस मुख्य रूप से क्या है-
(a) Carbon dioxide  / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
(b) Carbon monoxide / कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(c) Methane / मीथेन
(d) Nitrogen and Oxygen  / नाइट्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Methane is the chief component of biogas or gobar gas which is used for domestic purpose.

Q13. Biogas mainly consists of-  
बायोगैस मुख्य रूप से _________ होती हैं-
(a) Carbon Dioxide and Hydrogen / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड और हाइड्रोजन
(b) Hydrogen and Methane / हाइड्रोजन और मीथेन
(c) Carbon Dioxide and Methane / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड और मीथेन
(d) Hydrogen and Oxygen  / हाइड्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Biogas typically refers to a mixture of different gases produced by the breakdown of organic matter in the absence of Oxygen. Biogas is primarily Methane and Carbon dioxide and may have small amounts of Hydrogen Sulfide, moisture and siloxanes. Biogas or Gobar gas generally contains 50%-75% Methane and 25%-45% Carbon dioxide.

Q14. CNG is- 
CNG है-
(a) Compressed Natural Gas
(b) Cyanogen Natural Gas
(c) Condensed Nitrogen Gas
(d) Controlled Natural Gas
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. C.N.G. is the short form of Compressed Natural Gas. It is a readily available alternative to gasoline which is made by compressing natural to less than 1% of its volume at standard atmospheric pressure.


Q15. Which one of the following is used as an anti-freeze for the automobile engines? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ऑटोमोबाइल इंजन के लिए एंटी-फ्रीज के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Propyl alcohol / प्रॉपल अल्कोहल
(b) Ethanol / इथेनॉल
(c) Methanol / मेथनॉल
(d) Ethylene glycol / इथिलीन ग्लाइकोल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. An antifreeze is an additive, which lowers the freezing point of a water-based liquid. An antifreeze mixture is used to achieve freezing-point depression for cold environments and also achieves boiling-point elevation to allow higher coolant temperature.



You may also like to read:








                 

No comments