Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 10th June



Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the month of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Which organelle in the cell, other than the nucleus, contains DNA? 
नाभिक के अलावा, कोशिका में कौन से अंगक में डीएनए शामिल होते हैं?
(a) Centriole  / सेंट्रियल
(b) Golgi apparatus / गोल्गी तंत्र
(c) Lysosome  / लियोसोम
(d) Mitrochondria /माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. DNA is found in the mitochondria and chloroplast cell organ of cells except for the nucleus. Fridrick Meischer (1869) discovered DNA and the double helix model of DNA was given by James Watson and Francis Krick. 

Q2. Which one of the following statements is correct? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) Prions are the smallest free-living cells/ प्रायन में सबसे छोटी मुक्त जीवित कोशिकाएं हैं
(b) The cell wall of Mycoplasmas is made up of amino sugars/ माइकोप्लामास की कोशिका भित्ति एमिनो शर्करा से बनी है
(c) Viroids consist of single-stranded RNA molecules / वायरोइड एकल स्टैण्डर्ड RNA अणु से बने होते हैं
(d) Rickettsias lack cell wall / रिकेटसिआ में कोशिका भित्ति की कमी है
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Viroids are the smallest infectious pathogens known. They are solely composed of a short strand of circular, single-stranded RNA without protein coat. ... The unique properties of viroids have been recognized by the International Committee for Virus Taxonomy with the creation of a new order of subviral agents.

Q3. Plasma membrane is built up of 
प्लाज्मा झिल्ली किसके द्वारा निर्मित है?
(a) Protein / प्रोटीन
(b) Lipid / लिपिड
(c) Carbohydrate / कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(d)  (a),(b) and (c) /(a),(b) और (c)
Show Answer
 Ans.(d)
Sol. The cell membrane (also known as plasma membrane) is a biological membrane that separates the interior of cell from the outside environment. The principal components of the plasma membrane are lipids (phospholipids and cholesterol), proteins, and carbohydrate groups that are attached to some of the lipids and proteins.

Q4. Weight of our body is mostly made of 
हमारे शरीर का वजन अधिकतर किससे बना है
(a) From bones / हड्डियों से
(b) Parts of body / शरीर के अंग
(c) Parts of skin / त्वचा के अंग
(d) From water  / पानी से
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The amount of water in the human body ranges from 50-75%. The average adult human body is 50-65% water, averaging around 57-60%. The percentage of water in infants is much higher typically around 75-78% water, dropping to 65% by one year of age. Water is the best solvent in nature. 

Q5. The percentage of water in an adult human body is around-
 एक वयस्क मानव शरीर में पानी का प्रतिशत लगभग कितना होता है?
(a) 10%
(b) 30%
(c) 65%
(d) 75%
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The amount of water in the human body ranges from 50-75%. The average adult human body is 50-65% water, averaging around 57-60%. The percentage of water in infants is much higher typically around 75-78% water, dropping to 65% by one year of age. Water is the best solvent in nature.

Q6. The maximum amount of element found in human body is- 
मानव शरीर में अधिक मात्रा में पाए जाने वाला तत्व है:
(a) Iron/आयरन
(b) Sodium/सोडियम
(c) Phosphorus / फोस्फोरस
(d) Calcium  / कैल्शियम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Almost 99% of the mass of the human body is made up of six elements, these are Oxygen (65%), Carbon (18%), Hydrogen (10%), Nitrogen (3%), Calcium (1.4%) and Phosphorus (1.1%).

Q7. At the age of 20 years, the number of bones in human body is approximately- 
20 वर्ष की उम्र में, मानव शरीर में हड्डियों की संख्या लगभग-
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) None of these / इमने से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The skeleton of an adult human body consists of 206 bones. It is composed of 213 bones in a child, which decreases to 206 bones by adulthood after some bones have fused together. Together these bones from the axial skeleton and the appendicular skeleton. 

Q8. The number of bones in human skull is- 
मानव कंकाल की हड्डियों की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 22
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 40
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The human skull consists of 22 bones. It consists of two parts, neurocranium and the facial skeleton (also called the viscerocranium). Neurocranium has 8 bones and there are 14 in the viscerocranium (facial bones).

Q9. Which one of the following salts is found in maximum amount in the human bones?
निम्न में से कौन सा एक साल्ट मानव हड्डियों में अधिक मात्रा में पाया जाता है?
(a) Magnesium Chloride / मैगनिशियम क्लोराइड
(b) Calcium Phosphate / कैल्शियम फॉस्फेट
(c) Sodium Chloride / सोडियम क्लोराइड
(d) None of these /इनमे से कोई नहीं.
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Calcium phosphate is the principal form of calcium found in bovine milk and blood. 70% of bone consists of hydroxyapatite, a calcium phosphate mineral (known as bone mineral). Up to 50% by volume and 70% by weight of human bone is a modified form of hydroxylapatite.


Q10. What is arthroplasty in surgery: 
एक सर्जरी में संधिसंधान क्या है:
(a) Open heart surgery / ओपन-हार्ट सर्जरी
(b) Kidney transplant / किडनी प्रत्यारोपण
(c) Hip-joint replacement / हिप- जॉइंट रिप्लेसमेंट
(d) Blood transfusion / रक्त - आधान   
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Hip arthroplasty or hip-joint replacement surgery involves replacing components of the hip-joint with a synthetic implant, to repair the damaged part that is causing pain. In a total hip replacement, both the thigh bone (femur) and the socket are replaced with synthetic implant materials.

Q11. How many pairs of nerves arise from the spinal cord? 
रीढ़ की हड्डी से नसों के कितने जोड़े निकलते हैं?
(a) 13
(b) 31
(c) 33
(d) 12
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The spine is a mixed nerve which carries motor, sensory and autonomic signals between the spinal cord and the body. In human there are 31 pairs of spinal nerves, one on each side of the vertebral column. 

Q12. A healthy human being excretes the following litres of urine in 24 hours- 
एक स्वस्थ मनुष्य 24 घंटे में कितना लीटर मूत्र उत्सर्जित करता है-
(a) 1.5
(b) 3.0
(c) 6.0
(d) 9.0
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Excretion of average urine in the adult human body is around 1.5 liters of urine per day. About 91-96% of urine consist of water.

Q13. Which one of the following nutritional elements is not essential for the formation and strengthening of bones and teeth? 
हड्डियों और दांतों की रचना और मजबूती के लिए निम्नलिखित पोषक तत्वों में से कौन सा आवश्यक नहीं है
(a) Calcium / कैल्शियम
(b) Phosphorus / फास्फोरस
(c) Fluorine/ फ्लुओरीन
(d) Iodine / आयोडीन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Calcium, Phosphorus, and Fluorine are essential elements for the formation and strengthening of bones and teeth. Deficiency of these nutritional elements may cause teeth and bone diseases, while Iodine is used to control thyroid gland.

Q14. The number of teeth that are developed twice in the lifetime of human being is 
मनुष्यों के जीवनकाल में दो बार विकसित दांतों की संख्या कितनी है? 
(a) 4
(b) 12
(c) 20
(d) 28
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In human life span, 20 teeth developed twice. Like a human, most of the mammals are diphyodont- It means our 12 permanent molars are monophyodont and others diphyodont. There are four type of teeth-Incisors, canine, premolars and molars.


Q15. Which of the following is the strongest part of our body? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा हिस्सा हमारे शरीर का सबसे मजबूत हिस्सा है?
(a) Bone / हड्डी
(b) Enamel / दंतवल्क
(c) Dentin / दंतधातु
(d) Cementum/ दंतबज्र
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Tooth enamel is the thin outer covering of the tooth and the strongest part of the body. It makes our teeth white and its exists to protect the crowns of healthy teeth. Tooth decay is due to the destruction of tooth enamel. It is made up of hydroxy-apatite crystals, which is calcium phosphate.



You may also like to read:








                 

No comments