Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 18th June



Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the month of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Which one of the following hormones stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice? 
निम्न में से कौन सा हार्मोन पाचन रस के उत्पादन के लिए अग्न्याशय को उत्तेजित करता है? 
(a) Rennin /रेनिन
(b) Trypsin / ट्रिप्सिन
(c) Secreti /सेक्रेटिन
(d) Pepsin / पेप्सिन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Secretin is a hormone that stimulates pancreas for the production of digestive juice. Secretin also helps to regulate the pH of the duodenum by inhibiting the secretion of gastric acid from the parietal cells of the stomach. It also stimulates the contraction of the pancreas. 

Q2. Insulin hormone is a:-
इन्सुलिन हॉर्मोन है :
(a) Glycolipid / ग्लाइकोलिपिड
(b) Fatty acid / फैटी एसिड
(c) Peptide / पेप्टाइड
(d) Sterol  / स्टेरोल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Insulin is a peptide hormone, produced by beta cells in the pancreas and is essential to regulate carbohydrate and fat metabolism in the body. It causes cells in the muscles and fat tissue to absorb glucose from the blood.

Q3. Which metal is present is insulin? 
इनमे से कौन सा धातु इन्सुलिन में उपस्थित है?
(a) Tin /टिन
(b) Copper  /कॉपर
(c) Zinc/ जिंक
(d) Aluminium / एल्युमीनियम
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food, that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use.
Chemical properties of insulin are:-
Metal ion-Zinc
Buffer-Disodium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate.
Preservatives- M-cresol
Isotonicity agent-Glycerine.

Q4. Lack of which substance cause diabetes in a person?
किसी व्यक्ति में कौन सा तत्व मधुमेह का कारण बनता है?
(a) Glycine / ग्लाइसिन
(b) Haemoglobin  / हीमोग्लोबिन
(c) Histamine / हिस्टामिन
(d) Insulin / इन्सुलिन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made in the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Insulin helps to keep blood sugar level from getting too high (hyperglycemia) or too low (hypoglycemia). Lack of Insulin in the body causes diabetes in a person. Diabetes patients have excess urination problem called polyuria. 

Q5. The human hormone ‘insulin’ is produced in 
मानव हार्मोन 'इंसुलिन' का उत्पादन __________में होता है.
(a) Liver / लिवर
(b) Pancreas / अग्नाशय
(c) Kidney / किडनी
(d) Pituitary / पिट्यूटरी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made in the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Insulin helps to keep blood sugar level from getting too high (hyperglycemia) or too low (hypoglycemia). Lack of Insulin in the body causes diabetes in a person. Diabetes patients have excess urination problem called polyuria.

Q6. Which one of the following is not a plant hormone? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक पौधा हार्मोन नहीं है? 
(a) Cytokinin / साइटोकिनिन
(b) Ethylene / एथाईलिन
(c) Insulin / इंसुलिन
(d) Gibberellin /  गिब्बरेलिन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A hormone produced in the pancreas by islets of Langerhans, which regulates the amount of glucose in the blood. The lack of insulin causes diabetes. 

Q7. Which one of the following is a plant hormone? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पौधा हार्मोन है?
(a) Insulin/ इंसुलिन
(b) Thyroxine / थायरॉक्सिन
(c) Estrogen / एस्ट्रोजेन
(d) Cytokinin / साइटोकिनिन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The plant hormones are generally classified into five groups, These are:
(i) Abscisic acid
(ii) Auxins
(iii) Cytokinins
(iv) Ethylene
(v) Gibberellins 

Q8. Insulin is received from-
इन्सुलिन प्राप्त होता है-
(a) Rhizome of ginger / अदरक के राइजोम से
(b) Roots of dahlia /दहलिया की जड़ों से
(c) Balsam flower/ बलसम फूल से
(d) Potatoes tuber / आलू कंद से
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone which plays an important role in the regulation of blood glucose level. The main source is insulin from the roots of dahlias and Beta β-cells of the pancreas.

Q9. Of the following which hormone is associated with ‘fight or flight’ concept? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा हार्मोन 'लड़ाई या उड़ान' अवधारणा से जुड़ा है?
(a) Insulin / इंसुलिन
(b) Adrenaline / एड्रेनालाईन
(c) Estrogen / एस्ट्रोजेन
(d) Oxytocin / ऑक्सीटोसिन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Adrenaline is commonly known as the ‘fight or flight hormone’. Adrenaline is a hormone released from the adrenal glands and its major action together with nor-adrenaline is to prepare the body for fight of flight. Adrenaline (Epinephrine) causes dilation of blood vessels (Vasodilation) which supply the brain, skeletal muscles, heart, lungs, liver, adipose tissues, sensory organs etc. Due to increased blood supply. These organs become very active and excited inducing alarm reaction, contraction of cardiac muscles intensify, increasing both rate and force of heartbeat, pulse rate, arterial pressure and cardiac output. 

Q10. Which is the largest gland in the human body? 
मानव शरीर में सबसे बड़ी ग्रंथि कौन सी है?
(a) Liver/ जिगर
(b) Pancreas / अग्न्याशय
(c) Thyroid gland /थाइरॉयड ग्रंथि
(d) Stomach / पेट
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The liver is the largest internal organ and the largest gland in the human body. While thyroid gland is largest endocrine gland in the body. The liver is 25 cm long; 15 cm wide is a reddest brown gland, weighing about 1.5 kg. It plays an active role in the process of digestion of fats, carbohydrate through the production of bile.

Q11. Which is the smallest gland in the human body? 
मानव शरीर में सबसे छोटी ग्रंथि कौन सी है? 
(a) Adrenal / एड्रेनल
(b) Thyroid  / थायराइड
(c) Pancreas  / अग्न्याशय
(d) Pituitary / पिट्यूटरी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The pituitary gland is the smallest gland in the human body which sits in a bony hollow called the pituitary fossa. Its weight is between 0.5-1.0 gram and diameter is 1-15 cm. It is famous as ‘Master gland’ because most of its hormones control the activity levels of other endocrine glands. It is also called hypophysis cexibrai.

Q12. Bile is stored in which of the following organ?  
पित्त को निम्नलिखित अंग में से किस में संग्रहीत किया जाता है?
(a) Spleen/ प्लीहा
(b) Pancreas/ अग्न्याशय
(c) Appendix / परिशिष्ट
(d) Gallbladder / पित्ताशय
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bile is a fluid that is made and released by the liver and stored in the gallbladder. It is stored and concentrated in the gallbladder unit which is needed to digest food. In adults, the gallbladder measures approximately 8 centimetres in length and 4 centimetres in diameter. 

Q13. Which hormone is found in the gaseous form? 
गैसीय रूप में कौन सा हार्मोन पाया जाता है?
(a) Abscisic acid / अब्स्सिसिक एसिड
(b) Ethylene  / एथाईलिन
(c) Gibberellins / गिब्बेरेलिन
(d) Auxins  / ऑक्सिन्स
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Ethylene is a phytohormone (plant hormone) which is found in gaseous form.

Q14. The gas used in the artificial ripening of green fruit is: 
हरे फलों को कृत्रिम रूप से पकाने में किस गैस का उपयोग किया जाता है? 
(a) Acetylene / एसिटिलीन
(b) Ethane   / एथेन
(c) Hydrogen/  हाइड्रोजन
(d) Carbon dioxide/  कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Under prevention of food adulteration rule, 1955 (Act 44AA) acetylene gas can not be used in the ripening of fruits. Calcium carbide is used in some countries as a source of acetylene gas, which is an artificial ripening agent. However, acetylene is not nearly as effective as ethylene and is not a natural plant hormone-like ethylene. Also, calcium carbide may contain traces of arsenic and phosphorus, both highly toxic to humans and the use of this chemical for ripening is illegal in most countries. Ethylene has been found not harmful or toxic to humans in the concentrations found in ripening rooms. 

Q15. When ants bite, they inject: 
जब चीटी काटती है, तो वे हमारी शरीर में क्या छोडती हैं? 
(a) Glacial acetic acid /ग्लासिएल एसिटिक एसिड
(b) Methanol / मेथनॉल
(c) Formic acid / फॉर्मिक एसिड
(d) Stearic acid / स्टीयरिक अम्ल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The acid produced by ants is called formic acid. Chemically it is a simple carboxylic acid.








                 

No comments