Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 25th June



Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the month of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटोंLocation
 को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Mammal capable in flying is- 
उड़ान में सक्षम स्तनपाइ है-
(a) Jaguar /जैगुआर
(b) Ostrich / शुतुरमुर्ग
(c) Pellican / पेलिकन
(d) Bat /चमगादड़
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bats are the mammals of the order Chiroptera whose forelimbs form webbed wings, making them the only mammals naturally capable of true and sustained flight.

Q2. Dolphins are classified in- 
डॉल्फ़िन को वर्गीकृत किया जाता है-
(a) Fish /मछली
(b) Amphibians / उभयचर
(c) Reptile / रेंगनेवाले जंतु
(d) Mammals / स्तनधारियों
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Dolphins are highly intelligent marine mammals and are part of the family of toothed whales. They are found worldwide, mostly in shallow seas of the continental shelves and are carnivores, mostly eating fish and squid. India has declared Ganga Dolphin as the national aquatic animal of India.

Q3. Amphibia are- 
एम्फ़ीबिया हैं
(a) Very fastly moving boats / बहुत तेजी से चलने वाली नौका
(b) Animals living in water only / केवल पानी में रहने वाले जीव
(c) Animals living on land only / केवल भूमि पर रहने वाले जीव
(d) Animals living equally in water and on land both/ पानी और जमीन पर समान रूप से रहने वाले जीव
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The word “amphibian” is derived from the ancient Greek term amphibious, which means “both kinds of life”. The term was initially used as a general adjective for animals that could live on land or in water. They are ectotherms or cold-blooded animals, means they are unable to regulate their own body temperature.

Q4. Nilgai belongs to the following family: 
निम्नलिखित फैमिली में से नीलगाय किससे सम्बन्धित है ? 
(a) Cow / गाय
(b) Goat /बकरी
(c) Sheep  /भेड़
(d) Deer  / हिरण
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nilgai is the largest Asian antelope species. Antelope are creatures, who has strong permanent horns. There are more than 90 species of antelope.

Q5. Octopus is : 
ऑक्टोपस क्या है 
(a) arthropod /एक आर्थ्रोपॉड
(b) An echinoderm/ एक एचिनोडर्म
(c) A hemichordate/ एक हेमिकोर्डेट
(d) A mollusc /एक मोलस्क
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. An octopus is a cephalopod mollusc of the order Octopoda, also knows as devil fish. It has two eyes and four pairs of arms and like other cephalopods, it is bilaterally symmetric.

Q6. Which one of the following is not an insect?
 निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक कीट नहीं है? 
(a) Bed bug / खटमल
(b) Spider  / मकड़ी
(c) House fly/ हाउस फ्लाई
(d) Mosquito / मच्छर
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Spiders belong to a group of animals called “arachnids”. Arachnids are a creature with two body segments, eight legs, no wings or antennae. All spiders are predators and many eat each other. Rest three options are insects. They have six legs, while spider has eight legs. Thus spider is not an insect.

Q7. Which one of the following animals stores water in the intestine?
 निम्न में से कौन सा जानवर आंत में पानी जमा करता है?
(a) Moloch / मोलोच
(b) Camel / ऊंट
(c) Zebra /ज़ेबरा
(d) Uromastix /यूरोमस्टिक्स
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Camels have some special abilities which enable it to walk for a long distance over sandy desert hills when there is neither water nor vegetation. That is why it is called “Ship of Desert”. They have broad, flat, leathery pads with two toes on each foot. Their breathing rate is very slow. A camel can drink more than 100 litre of water at once and they store it in their intestine for future needs.

Q8. Plants growing on rocks are called: 
चट्टानों पर उगने वाले पौधों को क्या कहा जाता है:    
(a) Epiphytes / एपीफाईट
(b) Halophytes / हेलोफाईट
(c) Xerophytes / ज़ेरोफाईट
(d) Lithophytes / लिथोफाईट
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Lithophytes are plants that grow in or on rocks. Those that grow on rocks are also known as epipetric or epilithic plants. Lithophytes feed off nutrients from rain water and nearby decaying plants, including their own dead tissue.

Q9. Which one of the following is an insectivorous plant? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक कीटभक्षी पौधा है?
(a) Passion flower plant /पैशन फ्लावर प्लांट
(b) Pitcher plant / पिचर प्लांट
(c) Night queen / नाईट क्वीन
(d) Flame of the forest / फ्लेम ऑफ़ द फोरेस्ट
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. A pitcher plant is a carnivorous plant or an insectivorous plant. Carnivorous plants are plants that eat insects and other small animals. Carnivorous plants grow in a soil that has less nitrogen. All living things must have nitrogen. Carnivorous plants get nitrogen from the insects they eat.

Q10. Turmeric is obtained from which part of the plant:
 निम्नलिखित में से क्या हल्दी पौधे का खाद्य योग्य हिस्सा है?
(a) Root / जड़
(b) Stem / तना
(c) Fruit /फल
(d) Flower/ पुष्प कली
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Turmeric is obtained from the stem of the plant. It is a member of the curcuma botanical group, which is part of a ginger family of herbs, the Zingiberaceae. Its botanical name is Curcuma longa. All curcumas are perennial plants native to southern Asia. They grow in warm humid climates and thrive only in temperatures above 60°F (29.8°C). India, Srilanka, Fiji and Queensland (Australia) all have the climate, which is conducive to grow turmeric.

Q11. Potato is a : 
आलू एक है-
(a) Root / जड़
(b) Fruit  / फल
(c) Tuber / कंद
(d) Bulb /गाँठ
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Potatoes grow underground, but the part we eat is not a root. It is an underground stem called a tuber.

Q12. Clove is a- 
लॉन्ग एक है- 
(a) Buds of stem/तने की कली
(b) Bales of root/जड़ की गाँठ
(c) Flower buds/फूल की कली
(d) Seed/बीज
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic closed, dried floral bud, which is used in Ayurvedic medicine, making food and as an anodyne for dental emergencies. The botanical name of clove tree is Syzygium aromaticum (Eugenia caryophyllata) which belongs to Myrtaceae family. Cloves are native to the Maluku Islands in Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisines all over the world. The clove tree grows to a height ranging from 10 – 20 metres, having large oval leaves.

Q13. Which of the following is not correctly matched- 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सटीक मिलान नहीं है-
(a) Ginger/ अदरक - Rhizome / राइजोम
(b) Saffron/ केसर - Seed / बीज
(c) Opium/अफ़ीम - Opium capsule/ अफीम कैप्सूल
(d) Jute /जूट - Stem / तना
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the “Saffron Crocus”. Saffron is obtained from the style and stigmas of the flower of Crocus sativus.

Q14. Cork is obtained from which of the following plant? 
कॉर्क को निम्नलिखित में से किस पोंधे से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है?
(a) Dalbergia/ डालबरजिया
(b) Cedrus/सेदृस
(c) Quercus/ क़ुएर्सकस
(d) Argemone/आर्गेमोन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cork is obtained from the bark of the oak tree, whose botanical name is Quercus suber. It is native to the Mediterranean region. Cork consists of irregularly shaped, thin-walled, wax-walled cells.

Q15. The characteristic odour of garlic is due to-
 लहसुन की विशिष्ट गंध का कारण है:
(a) A chloro compound / एक क्लोरो यौगिक
(b) A sulphur compound / एक सल्फर यौगिक
(c) A fluorine compound / एक फ्लोरीन यौगिक
(d) Acetic acid / सिरका अम्ल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Garlic is made up of sulphuric compounds (Ally methyl sulphide) that render the pungent smell to it. Is also used for treating diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, blood pressure and heart disease.





                 

No comments