Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018 : 4th June (with Video Solution)


Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.


Q1. Blood is- 
खून है- 
(a) Connective tissue  /संयोजी ऊतक
(b) Epithelial tissue / उपकला ऊतक
(c) Both of the above / उपरोक्त दोनों
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Blood is a liquid connecting tissue. It flows inside the blood vessels and is viscous thick fluid. The function of blood is to transport oxygen and carbon dioxide. Actually, blood carries away oxygen from lungs towards the body tissues and carries carbon dioxide from there, to take towards lungs. 

Q2. The function of haemoglobin in body is 
शरीर में हीमोग्लोबिन का क्या कार्य है-
(a) Transport of Oxygen /ऑक्सीजन का परिवहन
(b) Destruction of Bacteria /बैक्टीरिया का खंडन
(c) Prevention of Anaemia/ एनीमिया की रोकथाम
(d) Utilization of Iron /लोहे का उपयोगीकरण
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Hemoglobin is the protein molecule in red blood cells that carries oxygen from the lungs to the body’s tissues and returns carbon dioxide from the tissues back to the lungs.  

Q3. Due to which the blood has red colour: 

______ के कारण रक्त का रंग लाल होता है.
(a) Plasma / प्लाज्मा
(b) Haemoglobin / हीमोग्लोबिन
(c) Haemocynin / हेमोसीनिन
(d) W.B.C. / श्वेत रक्त कोशिका
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The red color of red blood cells in the blood is due to the combining of a protein known as hemoglobin with oxygen. Red blood cells are also called erythrocytes which are found only in the blood of vertebrates. There is no nucleus inside the red blood cells.


Q4. What function does blood perform in the body?
 शरीर में रक्त क्या कार्य करता है?
(a) Takes oxygen to all parts /सभी भागों में ऑक्सीजन ले जाता है
(b) Maintains liquidity / तरलता बनाए रखता है
(c) Helps in digestion /पाचन में मदद करता है
(d) Helps in erection /निर्माण में मदद करता है
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Blood performs many important functions within the body including supply of oxygen to tissues (bound to hemoglobin, which is carried in red cells), the supply of nutrients such as glucose, amino acids and fatty acids (dissolved in the blood or bound to plasma protein) e.g., blood lipids. 

Q5. Average blood pressure of a human is- 
मानव का औसत रक्तचाप है–
(a) 60/100
(b) 20/80
(c) 60/140
(d) 120/80
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ideally, a normal human must have a blood pressure (120/80). This means that systolic pressure around 120mm Hg and diastolic pressure should be around 80 mm Hg.


Q6. Which of the following instrument measures blood pressure- 
निम्नलिखित साधनों में से कौन सा रक्तचाप नापता है?
(a) Spherometer/ गोलमापक
(b) Anemometer / एनीमोमीटर
(c) Sphygmomanometer / रक्तदाबमापी
(d) Ammeter / एम्मिटर
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A Sphygmomanometer is a device used to measure blood pressure, composed of an inflatable cuff to restrict blood flow and mercury or mechanical manometer to measure the pressure. It is always used in conjunction with a means to determine at what pressure blood flow is just starting and at what pressure it is unimpeded. Manual Sphygmomanometers are used in conjunction with a stethoscope.


Q7. When a person becomes older, his blood pressure generally- 
जब कोई व्यक्ति बड़ा हो जाता है, तो उसका रक्तचाप आमतौर पर:
(a) Decreases / कम हो जाता है
(b) Increases / बढ़ जाता है
(c) Remains the same /समान रहता है
(d) Varies widely / व्यापक रूप से भिन्न होता है
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The causes of high blood pressure are not known, but several factors and conditions may play a role in its development, including: Smoking, being overweight or obese, lack of physical activity, too much salt in the diet, too much alcohol consumption (more than 1 to 2 rinks per day), Stress, older age, genetics, family history of high blood pressure, chronic kidney disease, adrenal and thyroid disorders.

Q8. For human blood transfusion, which blood group is known as a universal donor? 
मानव रक्त संक्रमण के लिए, कौन सा रक्त समूह सार्वभौमिक दाता के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) B+ Group / B+ समूह
(b) O Group / O समूह
(c) AB Group / AB समूह
(d) A+ Group / A+ समूह
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Individuals with blood group ‘O’ are a universal donor because their red blood cells have neither A nor B antigens on their surface. So, the blood of a person having O group can be given to people with any blood group.

Q9. Blood group AB can accept blood from a person which blood group. 
रक्त समूह AB एक व्यक्ति से रक्त को स्वीकार कर सकता है जिसका रक्त समूह हो-
(a) A Only/केवल A
(b) B Only/केवल B
(c) AB Only/केवल AB
(d) Any Group/कोई भी समूह
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Blood group AB individuals have both A and B antigens on the surface of their RBCs and their blood plasma does not contain any antibodies. Therefore, an individual with type AB blood can receive blood from any group (with AB being preferable), but cannot donate blood to any group other than AB. They are known as universal recipients.

Q10. Blood grouping was discovered by- 
रक्त ग्रुपिंग की खोज किसके द्वारा की गई थी? 
(a) Louis Pasteur /लुई पास्चर
(b) William Harvey /विलियम हार्वे
(c) Robert Koch /रॉबर्ट कोच
(d) Landsteiner / लैंडस्टीनर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Karl Landsteiner was an Austrian biologist and physician. He is noted for having first distinguished the main blood groups in 1900, having developed the modern system of classification of blood groups from his identification of the presence of agglutinins in the blood and having identified with Alexander S. Wiener, the Rhesus Factor in 1937, thus enabling physicians to transfuse blood without endangering the patient’s life.

Q11. Rh factor derives its name from a type of: 
Rh  कारक का नाम _________के प्रकार से उत्पन्न हुआ है.
(a) Ape / वनमानुष
(b) Human / मानव
(c) Monkey / बंदर
(d) Rat / चूहा
Show Answer
 Ans.(c)
Sol. Rh factor derives its name from a type of monkey.

Q12. What is the pH level of blood of a normal person? 
एक सामान्य व्यक्ति के रक्त का pH स्तर क्या है?
(a) 4.5 – 4.6
(b) 6.45 – 6.55
(c) 7.35 – 7.45
(d) 8.25 – 8.35
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Blood pH is regulated to stay within the narrow range of 7.35 to 7.45, making it slightly basic. Blood that has a pH below 7 is acidic, whereas blood pH above 7.45 is too basic.

Q13. What is the basic feature of antigen- 
एंटीजन की मूल विशेषता क्या है-
(a) It induces formation of hemoglobin / यह हीमोग्लोबिन के गठन को प्रेरित करता है
(b) It induces formation of antibodies / यह एंटीबॉडी के गठन को प्रेरित करता है
(c) It destroys insulin / यह इंसुलिन को नष्ट कर देता है
(d) It acts against the antibodies / यह एंटीबॉडी के विरुद्ध कार्य करता है
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. An antigen is usually a foreign protein molecule (in some cases it is a polysaccharide) which enters the body fluids of an animal as part of an infectious agent and is capable of inducing the production of specific antibodies. An antibody is a molecule produced by animals in response to antigen and has the particular property of combining specifically with the antigen which induced its formation. It is a blood protein (globulin) which may make an infected animal immune to a foreign antigen. This response is called the immune response.

Q14. Which of the following helps us in protecting from infection- 
निम्न में से कौन सा संक्रमण से बचाने में हमारी मदद करता है?
(a) R.B.C. / लाल रक्त कोशिकाएं
(b) W.B.C. / श्वेत रक्त कोशिका
(c) Blood plasma / रक्त प्लाज़्मा
(d) Haemoglobin / हीमोग्लोबिन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. White blood corpuscles (WBCs) are disease-fighting cells found in blood. When our blood is infected by any harmful bacteria or virus at any place in the body, white bloods corpuscles reaches there and eats up or destroys these harmful outsiders. 

Q15. By which of the following antibodies are formed in blood-plasma. 
रक्त प्लाज्मा में निम्नलिखित में से कौन से एंटीबॉडी बनते हैं?
(a) Monocytes / मोनोसाइट्स
(b) Lymphocytes / लिम्फोसाइट्स 
(c) Eosinophils / ईसीनोफिल
(d) Neutrophils / न्यूट्रोफिल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphocytes produce antibodies or resisting proteins in blood plasma and are responsible for inactivating poisonous substances. Lymphocytes are very small white blood cells with large nucleus wanders in the whole body and their number is large in comparison of total W.B.C. count (about 25%). Like an army, lymphocytes protect the body by coordinating with all parts of the immune system.






You may also like to read:






  

No comments