Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 20th June



Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the month of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Rearing silk worms is known is- 
रेशम के कीड़ों के पालन को क्या कहा जाता है? 
(a) Apiculture / मधुमक्खीपालन
(b) Horticulture / बागवानी
(c) Sericulture/ सिल्क कृमि पालन
(d) Floriculture / पुष्पकृषि
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Apiculture – Rearing bees
Horticulture – Study of fruit and flower producing plants
Sericulture – Rearing silk worm
Floriculture – Study of flowers for decoration work

Q2. Honey bees are used in: 
मधुमक्खियों का उपयोग किया जाता है:
(a) Sericulture/रेशम उत्पादन
(b) Tissue culture/उत्तक संवर्धन
(c) Apiculture/मधुमक्खी पालन
(d) Pisciculture/मत्स्यपालन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Honey bees are used in apiculture.

Q3. Which of the following is not correctly matched? 
निम्न में से कौन सा सही मिलान नहीं हुआ है?
(a) Apiculture / मधुमक्खीपालन     –          Honey bee / मधुमक्खी
(b) Sericulture / सिल्क कृमि पालन  –          Silkworm  / रेशम के कीड़े
(c) Pisciculture / मत्स्यपालन       –          Insect of lakh / लाख कीट
(d) Horticulture / बागवानी         –          Flower / फूल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Pisciculture is related to the fish hatchery. Other options are correctly matched.

Q4. Lexicography is related to: 
कोशविज्ञान किस से संबंधित है?
(a) Structure of human body / मानव शरीर की संरचना
(b) Compilation of dictionary / शब्दकोश का संकलन
(c) Secret of handwriting/ हस्तलिपि का रहस्य
(d) Teaching of pictures and models. / चित्रों और मॉडलों का शिक्षण
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lexicography is related to a glossary of language design, compilation, and evaluation of general dictionaries.

Q5. Which one of the following is produced through Viticulture: 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी अंगुरात्पादन के माध्यम से उत्पादित है:
(a) Silk / रेशम
(b) Earthworm / केंचुआ
(c) Honey/ शहद
(d) Grapes / अंगूर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Viticulture is the science, production, and study of grapes. It deals with the series of events that occur in the vineyard.

Q6. In Vermiculture, the worm used is- 
वर्मीकल्चर में, इस्तेमाल किया जाने वाला कीड़ा है-
(a) Tapeworm / टैपवार्म
(b) Silkworm/ रेशमी कीड़ा
(c) Threadworm/ थ्रेडवार्म
(d) Earthworm/ केंचुआ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vermiculture means worm growing or worm farming. When earthworms are used primarily for the production of compost, the practice is referred to as vermicomposting. 

Q7. The study of Gerontology, is related to which of the following? 
गेरोंटोलोजी का अध्ययन, निम्नलिखित में से किस से संबंधित है? 
(a) Child infant/बाल शिशु
(b) Female/महिला
(c) Disease of skin/त्वचा की बीमारी
(d) Old age/वृद्धावस्था
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The scientific study of old age, the process of aging and the particular problems of old people is called Gerontology. 

Q8. Pedology is the science related to the study of: 
पेडोलॉजी एक विज्ञान है जो___ के अध्ययन से संबंधित है.: 
(a) Atmosphere /वायुमंडल
(b) Soil / मिट्टी
(c) Pollutants / प्रदूषक
(d) Seeds /बीज
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pedology deals with the study of soil formation, soil morphology, and soil classification. 

Q9. What is hydroponics? 
हाइड्रोपोनिक्स क्या है?
(a) plant without soil enrichmen / मृदा संवर्धन के बिना पौधा
(b) Grafting plant / निरोपण पौधा
(c) Study of vegetables / सब्जियों का अध्ययन
(d) Soil conservation / मृदा संरक्षण
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydroponics is a subset of hydroculture and is a method of growing plant using mineral nutrients solutions in water without soil.

Q10. What is lithotripsy? 
लिथोट्रिप्सी क्या है?
(a) Art of writing on stones / पत्थरों पर लेखन की कला
(b) Breaking of kidney stone through rays / किरणों के माध्यम से किडनी पत्थरी विघात
(c) Carbon dating of stones/ पत्थरों की कार्बन डेटिंग
(d) Trimming stones for household use/ घरेलू उपयोग के लिए पत्थरों को ट्रिम करना
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Lithotripsy is a medical treatment in which ultrasound shockwaves is used to break up the stones in the kidney, bladder or ureter. After the procedure, the tiny pieces of stones pass out from the body through urine.

Q11. Study of bones, are under which branch of science? 
हड्डियों का अध्ययन, विज्ञान की किस शाखा में हैं?
(a) Osteology/अस्थि विज्ञान
(b) Orology/ओरोलोजी
(c) Serology/सेरोलोजी
(d) Geology/भूविज्ञान
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Osteology - Study of bones
Orology - Study of mountains
Serology - Study of serum.
Geology - Study of internal structure of the earth and matter found inside it.

Q12. Which is the oldest organism on earth? 
पृथ्वी पर सबसे पुराना जीव कौन सा है?
(a) Blue-green algae /नीले हरे शैवाल
(b) Fungi / कवक
(c) Amoeba /अमीबा
(d) Euglena  /यूग्लेना
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Blue-green are the oldest organism on earth. They obtain their energy through photosynthesis. They are also known as Cyanobacteria. By producing gaseous oxygen as by-product of photosynthesis, they pay a greater role in dramatically changing the life forms on earth by stimulating biodiversity.

Q13. Who propounded the theory of evolution? 
विकास के सिद्धांत को किसने स्थापित किया?
(a) Spencer / स्पेंसर
(b) Darwin  / डार्विन
(c) Wallace  / वालेस
(d) Huxley  / हक्सले
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Charles Robert Darwin was an English geologist and best known for his contribution to evolutionary theory. Darwin published his theory of evolution in his book ‘On the Origin of Species” in 1859. It states that all species of organisms arise and develop through the natural selection of small, inherited variations that increase the individual’s ability to compete, survive and reproduce. It is called Darwinian theory.

Q14. The main factor of evolution is-
विकास का मुख्य कारक है-
(a) Mutation / परिवर्तन
(b) Achieved quality / प्राप्त गुणवत्ता
(c) Vaginal birth / योनि जन्म
(d) Natural selection / प्राकृतिक चयन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Darwin’s theory of evolution, natural selection is one of the basic mechanism of evolution along with mutation, migration and genetic drift.

Q15. Dinosaurs were: 
डायनासोर _____ थे.
(a) Cenozoic reptiles /सेनोज़ोइक सरीसृप
(b) Mesozoic birds / मेसोज़ोइक पक्षी
(c) Paleozoic amphibians / पालेज़ोइक उभयचर
(d) Mesozoic reptiles / मेसोज़ोइक सरीसृप
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mesozoic Era is the age of the dinosaurs and lasted almost 180 million years from approximately 250 to 65 million years ago. This era includes three well known periods, called the Triassic, Jurassic and Cretaceous periods.





                 

No comments