Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 13th June



Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the month of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Funk invented-
फंक ने किसका आविष्कार किया था?
(a) Vitamins /विटामिन
(b) Hormones / हार्मोन
(c) Proteins / प्रोटीन
(d) Enzymes / एंजाइम
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Kazimierz Funk is generally credited with being among the first to formulate the concept of vitamins, which he called “vital amines” or “vitamins”. Umetaro Suzuki had in 1910 succeeded in extracting a water-soluble complex of micronutrients from rice bran and had named it “aberic acid”.

Q2. Which one of the following groups of compounds is called ‘accessory dietary factor’? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस यौगिक समूह को एक 'सहायक आहार का कारक' कहा जाता है?
(a) Fats /वसा
(b) Hormones / हार्मोन
(c) Proteins / प्रोटीन
(d) Vitamins / विटामिन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Frederick Gowland Hopkins was the first scientist to elucidate the “accessory food factor,” the idea the food contains trace amounts of substances essential for nutrition. Accessory food factors later came to be called vitamins. 

Q3. Which of the following elements in not essential for plant growth? 
पौधे के विकास के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व आवश्यक नहीं है
(a) Sodium / सोडियम
(b) Potassium / पोटैशियम
(c) Calcium / कैल्शियम
(d) Magnesium / मैगनीशियम
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Essential elements are classified into following two categories.
(A) Macroelements (Major elements) – These are required by the plant in larger quantities. eg- Carbon (C), Hydrogen (H), Oxygen (O), Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Potassium (K), Magnesium (Mg), Calcium (Ca) and Sulphur (S). (B) Microelements (Minor elements or Trace elements)– These are required by the plant in low quantities. Example are Boron (B), Zinc (Zn), Manganese (Mn), Copper (Cu), Molybdenum (Mo), Chlorine (CI), Iron (Fe) and Nickel (Ni). 

Q4. Thiamine is: 
थायमीन है:
(a) Vitamin C   / विटामिन C
(b) Vitamin B2 / विटामिन B2
(c) Vitamin B6 / विटामिन B6
(d) Vitamin B1 / विटामिन B1
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Thiamine (Vitamin B1) is water soluble vitamin that is necessary for carbohydrate and amino acid metabolism. 

Q5. In which category of food is the most amount of calories per unit:-
भोजन की किस श्रेणी की प्रति इकाई में कैलोरी की मात्रा अधिकतम है:
(a) Vitamins / विटामिन
(b) Fats / वसा
(c) Carbohydrates / कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(d) Proteins / प्रोटीन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Fats have highest calorie value per unit because of its higher rate of oxidation due to less oxygen. 4calorie energy is obtained by metabolic oxidation of 1 gm carbohydrate or protein whereas 9.3 calorie is received by fats from the same amount. Flora and fauna, both are a source of fats.

Q6. Apples have special value for heart patients, because they are rich source of¬-
सेब का हृदय रोगियों के लिए विशेष महत्व है, क्योंकि यह किसका समृद्ध स्रोत हैं-
(a) Sodium and Potassium /सोडियम और पोटेशियम
(b) Phosphorus and Magnesium /फॉस्फोरस और मैग्नीशियम
(c) Potassium and  Calcium / पोटेशियम और कैल्शियम
(d) Potassium / पोटेशियम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Potassium is an electrolyte, which is a mineral that has an electric charge. It plays an important role in maintaining a healthy heart rhythm through muscle action. Apple trees absorb potassium in a greater amount than any other nutrient, so apples are a rich source of potassium. 

Q7. The vitamin which is found in citrus fruits and is accessary for maintaining healthy skin is-
वह विटामिन कौन सा है जो खट्टे फलों में पाया जाता है और स्वस्थ त्वचा को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक है-
(a) Vitamin A / विटामिन A
(b) Vitamin B / विटामिन B
(c) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(d) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Vitamin ‘C’ occurs in various citrus fruits like lemon, orange, gooseberry etc. Vitamin C is a water-soluble vitamin which is necessary for normal growth and development. Ascorbic acid is the chemical name of Vitamin C. Deficiency of this vitamin causes the disease Scurvy in human.

Q8. Which Vitamin helps in healing the wound? 
घाव को ठीक करने में कौन सा विटामिन सहायता करता है?
(a) Vitamin B /विटामिन B
(b) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin A / विटामिन A
(d) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gooseberry, orange, tomato, lemon, papaya, peas, etc. are a rich source of Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid). It is an important antioxidant which helps to protect against cancer, heart disease, stress, maintaining a healthy immune system and wound healing process. It is essential for sperm production and formation of collagen. The collagen protein involved in the building and health of cartilage, joints, skin and blood vessels etc.

Q9. Which of the following vitamin’s deficiency causes disease of slow blood coagulation? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस विटामिन की कमी धीमें रक्त स्‍कंदन की बीमारी का कारण बनती है?
(a) Vitamin C /विटामिन C
(b) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
(c) Vitamin E / विटामिन E
(d) Vitamin K/ विटामिन K
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin K is a responsible factor for blood coagulation and also certain proteins that the body uses to central binding of calcium in bone and other tissues. Without vitamin K, blood coagulation is seriously impaired and uncontrolled bleeding occurs. Vitamin K is known as antihaemorrahgic factor.


Q10. Which of following is synthesized by intestinal bacteria? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या आंतों के बैक्टीरिया द्वारा संश्लेषित किया जाता है?
(a) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
(b) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin K / विटामिन K
(d) Vitamin A / विटामिन A
Show Answer
Ans.( c)
Sol. Vitamin  K  is synthesized by bacteria in human intestine.

Q11. The source of Vitamin ‘D’ is- 
विटामिन 'D' का स्रोत है-
(a) Lemon / नींबू
(b) Sun rays / सूर्य की किरणे
(c) Orange /संतरा
(d) Cashewnut / काजू
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The source of Vitamin D is sun rays. In fact, vitamin D is synthesized in our dermal cell by sun rays which is released in the blood. Besides of sun ray. Vitamin D is obtained from butter, the yolk of egg, liver, and kidney. Etc. Rickets in children and Osteomalacia in adults occur due to deficiency of Vitamin D.

Q12. In human body, vitamin A is stored in- 
मानव शरीर में, विटामिन A ______ में संग्रहित किया जाता है.
(a) Liver/ यकृत
(b) Pancreas/ अग्न्याशय
(c) Spleen/  प्लीहा
(d) Stomach / आमाशय
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin A is largely stored in the liver in the human body. The chemical name is retinol whose deficiency causes night blindness. 

Q13. Which one of the following metals is present in the vitamin B_12?
विटामिन बी_12 में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी धातु मौजूद है?
(a) Cobalt / कोबाल्ट
(b) Iron / लौहा
(c) Zinc  / जिंक
(d) Magnesium  / मैग्नीशियम
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin B_12 (Cyanocobalamin) is a water soluble vitamin. It contains a metallic ion cobalt. Its chemical formula is C_63  H_88 Co N_14 O_14 P. It functions as a cofactor for enzymes in the metabolism of amino acids and fatty acids, required for new cell synthesis, normal blood formation and neurological function. Its deficiency causes pernicious anaemia, nervous symptoms etc. 

Q14. Water soluble vitamin is- 
जल में घुलनशील विटामिन है-
(a) Vitamin A / विटामिन A
(b) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
(d) Vitamin E / विटामिन E 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin B and C are water soluble vitamins whereas A, D, E and K are fat-soluble vitamins.


Q15. Which one of the following vitamins is helpful in keeping a dream in memory for a longer duration? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विटामिन लंबी अवधि के लिए स्मृति में सपने को सुरक्षित रखने में सहायक है?
(a) Vitamin A / विटामिन A
(b) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
(c) Vitamin B_6 / विटामिनB_6
(d) Vitamin C  / विटामिन C
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Taking vitamin B_6, vitamin B_12 or folate my have an impact on the quality of a person’s dreams and his ability to recall them. 









                 

No comments