Antonyms Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam: 7th June


Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years Questions With Detailed SolutionsTo make you learn English Grammar and vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. OVERWEENING 
(a) Modest
(b) Cavalier
(c) Miserly
(d) Imperious
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Overweening (adjective): showing excessive confidence or pride.
Modest (adjective): unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements.
Cavalier (adjective): showing a lack of proper concern; offhand.
Miserly (adjective): pitiably small or inadequate.
Imperious (adjective): arrogant and domineering.
Hence, Overweening and Modest are antonyms to each other.


Q2. PALTRY
(a) Nugatory
(b) Footling
(c) Minor
(d) Worthwhile
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Paltry (adjective): petty; trivial.
Nugatory (adjective): of no value or importance.
Footling (adjective): trivial and irritating.
Worthwhile (adjective): of value or importance.
Hence Paltry and Worthwhile are antonyms to each other.


Q3. VILIPEND
(a) Decry
(b) Exalt
(c) Reprobate
(d) Slur
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Vilipend (verb): to hold or treat as of little worth or account.
Decry (verb): publicly denounce.
Exalt (verb): think or speak very highly of.
Reprobate (verb): express of feel disapproval of.
Slur (verb): speak indistinctly so that the sounds run into one another.
Hence Vilipend and Exalt are antonyms to each other.


Q4. MERETRICIOUS
(a) Genuine
(b) Gaudy
(c) Flashy
(d) Brummagem
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Meretricious (adjective): apparently attractive but having no real value.
Genuine (adjective): truly what something is said to be; authentic.
Gaudy (adjective): extravagantly bright or showy, typically so as to be tasteless.
Flashy (adjective): ostentatiously attractive or impressive.
Brummagem (adjective): cheap, showy or counterfeit.
Hence Meretricious and Genuine are antonyms to each other.

Q5. FINAGLE
(a) Chicane
(b) Refrain
(c) Fudge
(d) Wangle
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Finagle (verb): achieve something by means of trickery or devious methods.
Chicane (verb): trick, cheat
Refrain (verb): stop oneself from doing something.
Fudge (verb): deal with something in a vague or inadequate way.
Hence Finagle and Refrain are antonyms to each other.


Q6. CONTINGENT
(a) Predictable
(b) Accidental
(c) Fortuitous
(d) Haphazard
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Contingent (adjective): uncertain because of uncontrollable circumstances.
Predictable (adjective): able to be predicted/occurring in the way expected.
Fortuitous (adjective): happening by chance rather than intention.
Haphazard (adjective): lacking any obvious principle of organization.
Hence Contingent and Predictable are antonyms to each other.

Q7. ROGUE
(a) Reprobate
(b) Wastrel
(c) Louse
(d) Saint
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Rogue (noun): a dishonest or unprincipled man.
Reprobate (noun): An unprincipled person.
Wastrel (noun): A wasteful or good-for-nothing person.
Louse (noun): A contemptible or unpleasant person.
Saint (noun): One eminent for piety or virtue.
Hence Rogue and Saint are antonyms to each other.

Q8. CONCEDE
(a) Deny
(b) Grant
(c) Tattle
(d) Confess
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Concede (verb): to accept the truth or existence of (something) usually reluctantly.
Deny (verb): to refuse to admit or acknowledge.
Tattle (verb): to utter or disclose in gossip or chatter.
Hence Concede and Deny are antonyms to each other.

Q9. IMPORTUNATE
(a) Insistent
(b) Exigent
(c) Undemanding
(d) Suppliant
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Importunate (adjective): making repeated or annoying requests or demands.
Insistent (adjective): continuing in a prolonged and demanding way.
Exigent (adjective): pressing; demanding
Undemanding (adjective): especially of a task) not demanding.
Suppliant (adjective): making or expressing a plea, especially to someone in power or authority.
Hence Importunate and Undemanding are antonyms to each other.


Q10. PRECIPITOUS
(a) Cursory
(b) Unrushed
(c) Snap
(d) Madcap
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Precipitous (adjective): acting or done with excessive or careless speed.
Cursory (adjective): rapidly and often superficially performed or produced.
Unrushed (adjective): not rushed.
Snap (adjective): done or taken on the spur of the moment, unexpectedly, or without notice.
Madcap (adjective): marked by recklessness.
Hence Precipitous and Unrushed are antonyms to each other.



Q11. PLATITUDE
(a) Banality
(b) Truism
(c) Homily
(d) Profundity
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Platitude (noun): an idea or expression that has been used by many people.
Banality (noun): something that lacks originality or novelty.
Truism (noun): an undoubted or self-evident truth.
Profundity (noun): characterized with intellectual depth or something abstruse.
Hence Platitude and Profundity are antonyms to each other.

Q12. LEVITY
(a) Solemnity
(b) Frivolity
(c) Mirth
(d) Hilarity
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Levity (noun): a lack of seriousness often at an improper time.
Solemnity (noun): the state or quality of being serious and dignified.
Frivolity (noun): a lack of seriousness.
Mirth (noun): gladness or gaiety as shown by or accompanied with laughter.
Hilarity (noun): boisterous merriment or laughter.
Hence Levity and Solemnity are antonyms to each other.

Q13. MALAISE
(a) Trouble
(b) Well-being
(c) Depression
(d) Enervation
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaise (noun): a general feeling of discomfort.
Well-being (noun): the state of being comfortable or happy.
Enervation (noun): a feeling of being drained of energy or vitality; fatigue.
Hence Malaise and Well-being are antonyms to each other.

Q14. ELUDE
(a) Dodge
(b) Support
(c) Thwart
(d) Flee
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Elude (verb): evade or escape from (a danger, enemy or pursuer), typically in a skillful or cunning way.
Dodge (verb): avoid (someone or something) by a sudden quick movement.
Thwart (verb): prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.
Hence Elude and Support are antonyms to each other.

Q15. SCOURGE
(a) Blessing
(b) Secret
(c) Cane
(d) Monk
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Scourge (noun): a person or thing that causes great trouble or suffering.
Blessing (noun): a thing conducive to happiness or welfare.
Cane (noun): the hollow jointed stem of a tall grass.
Monk (noun): a member of a religious community of men typically living under vows of poverty, chastity, and obedience.
Hence Scourge and Blessing are antonyms to each other.

You may also like to read:





  
  




          


No comments