Antonyms Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 23 June


Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held in the upcoming month. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Antonyms Questions. To make you learn basic English structure effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. FISTFUL
(a) Pittance
(b) Plentitude
(c) Bushel
(d) Passel
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Fistful: a considerable amount.
Pittance: a small portion, amount, or allowance.
Hence Fistful and Pittance are antonyms to each other.


Q2. SUPERCILIOUS
(a) Modest
(b) Cocky
(c) Abecedarian
(d) Fling
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Supercilious: behaving or looking as though one thinks one is superior to others.
Cocky: conceited or confident in a bold or cheeky way.
Modest: unassuming in the estimation of one's abilities or achievements.
Abecedarian: arranged alphabetically.
Hence Supercilious and Modest are antonyms to each other.


Q3. ODIUM
(a) Affection
(b) Antipathy
(c) Bruise
(d) Deform
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Odium: general or widespread hatred or disgust incurred by someone as a result of their actions.
Antipathy: a deep-seated feeling of aversion.
Affection: a gentle feeling of fondness or liking.
Hence Odium and Affection are antonyms to each other.

Q4. BUTTRESS
(a) Reinforce
(b) Halt
(c) Underpin
(d) Fructify
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Buttress: increase the strength of or justification for.
Halt: bring or come to an abrupt stop.
Underpin: support, justify, or form the basis for.
Fructify: make (something) fruitful or productive.
Hence Buttress and Halt are antonyms to each other.


Q5. COGENT
(a) Powerful
(b) Ineffective
(c) Conscious
(d) Inspection
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Cogent: clear, logical, and convincing.
Ineffective: not producing any significant or desired effect.
Inspection: careful examination or scrutiny.
Hence Cogent and Ineffective are antonyms to each other.

Q6. LUCRE
(a) Debt
(b) Elegance
(c) Outlaw
(d) Sissy
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Lucre: monetary gain.
Debt: a sum of money that is owed or due.
Outlaw: a person who has broken the law.
Sissy: a person regarded as effeminate or cowardly.
Hence Lucre and Debt are antonyms to each other.

Q7. REDOLENT
(a) Stiff
(b) Provocative
(c) Galling
(d) Malodorous
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Redolent: having a pleasant smell
Malodorous: having a bad odor.
Hence Redolent and Malodorous are antonyms to each other.

Q8. EXECRATE
(a) Crafty
(b) Prosaic
(c) Help
(d) Revere
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Execrate: feel or express great loathing for.
Revere: to show devoted deferential honor to.
Prosaic: lacking imaginativeness or originality.
Hence Execrate and Revere are antonyms to each other.

Q9. ADO
(a) Urban
(b) Arable
(c) Bright
(d) Quietude
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ado: a state of noisy, confused activity
Quietude: a state of stillness, calmness, and quiet in a person or place.
Arable: used or suitable for growing crops.
Hence Ado and Quietude are antonyms to each other.

Q10. FLACCID
(a) Upright
(b) Taut
(c) Uneven
(d) Tough
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Flaccid: soft and hanging loosely or limply, especially so as to look or feel unpleasant.
Taut: stretched or pulled tight; not slack.
Hence Flaccid and Taut are antonyms to each other.


Q11. BALK
(a) Admire
(b) Break
(c) Glabrous
(d) Impetus
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Balk: hesitate or be unwilling to accept an idea or undertaking.
Impetus: something that makes a process or activity happen or happen more quickly.
Hence Balk and Impetus are antonyms to each other.


Q12. UPTURN
(a) Soar
(b) Upheave
(c) Slump
(d) Recline
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Upturn: an improvement or upward trend,
Slump: a sudden severe or prolonged fall.
Hence Upturn and Slump are antonyms to each other.

Q13. INDENTURE
(a) Pit
(b) Protrusion
(c) Hollow
(d) Dint
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Indenture: a legal agreement, contract, or document, in particular:
Protrusion: something that protrudes; a protuberance.
Hence Indenture and Protrusion are antonyms to each other.

Q14. DEMENTED
(a) Sensible
(b) Attract
(c) Authentic
(d) Extract
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Demented: behaving irrationally due to anger distress or excitement
Sensible: done or chosen in accordance with wisdom or prudence.
Hence Demented and Sensible are antonyms to each other.

Q15. RESTORATIVE
(a) Gentle
(b) Injurious
(c) Individual
(d) Cessation
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Restorative: having the ability to restore health, strength, or well-being.
Injurious: causing or likely to cause damage or harm.
Cessation: the fact or process of ending or being brought to an end.
Hence Restorative and Injurious are antonyms to each other.


You may also like to read:

Check latest updates of SSC CGL 2018

Check latest updates of SSC CPO 2018 




    
      

      

No comments