Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam: 30th May


Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years Questions With Detailed SolutionsTo make you learn English Grammar and vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Q1. PERVERSE
(a) Agreeable
(b) Nefarious
(c) Compliant
(d) Willing
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Perverse: showing a deliberate and obstinate desire to behave in a way that is unreasonable or unacceptable.
Nefarious: wicked or criminal.
Hence Perverse and Nefarious are synonyms to each other.


Q2. EXEMPTION
(a) Hostility
(b) Security
(c) Peculiarity
(d) Immunity
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Exemption: the action of feeling or state of being free from an obligation or liability imposed on others.
Immunity: protection or exemption from something, especially an obligation or penalty.
Hence Exemption and Immunity are synonyms to each other.


Directions (3-4): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q3. To Maneuver 
(a) To proceed
(b) To manipulate
(c) To cease
(d) To machinate
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. To maneuver: to handle and move something carefully or with difficulty
To cease: to being something to an end.
Hence ‘To Maneuver’ and ‘To cease’ are antonyms to each other.



Q4. To avert
(a) To deter
(b) To aid
(c) To forestall
(d) To preclude
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. To avert: to keep from happening.
To aid: to give assistance.
Hence ‘To avert’ and ‘To aid’ are antonyms to each other.


Directions (5-6): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q5. To go to somebody’s head.
(a) To have a huge ego
(b) To complain to the highest authority
(c) To make someone dizzy or slightly drunk
(d) To arrive at the central point of the topic
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.

Q6. To put a spoke in one’s wheel.
(a) To be advantageous at the time of difficulty.
(b) To maintain under all circumstances.
(c) To blame the other party.
(d) To put a difficulty in the way of progress
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

Directions (7-8): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word, select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q7. He __________ to the problem of air pollution in his speech. 
(a) averted
(b) adverted
(c) exclaimed
(d) mentioned
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Advert is the correct intransitive verb to use here which means ‘to call attention in the course of speaking or writing and is used with preposition ‘to’.
Hence option B is the correct usage.

Q8. Rohan is so magnanimous that everyone is always ____________ to help him in his project.
(a) eager
(b) enthusiastic
(c) reluctant
(d) ignorant
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Magnanimous denotes a positive meaning which means generous or forgiving. Hence, using ‘eager’ is the right choice as Eager means keenly expectant or interested.
Hence option ‘A’ is the correct usage.

Directions (9-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q9. She is (the best and wisest) girl in the class.
(a) best and the wisest
(b) a best and a wisest
(c) the best and the wisest
(d) No Improvement
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Use article ‘the’ before the superlative degree of adjective in a sentence. As ‘best’ and ‘wisest’ both are the superlative degree of adjective.
Hence option ‘C’ improves the bracketed part of the sentence.


Q10. The people of Japan are (wiser than America).
(a) wiser than that of America
(b) wiser than those of America
(c) wiser to that of America
(d) No Improvement
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. First of all, comparison has been made between the people from two countries not between the countries.
Hence ‘than those of America’ is an apt choice as ‘those’ is used for living beings’
Option B is the correct usage.



Directions (11-13): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

Q11. 
(a) Hygeine
(b) Fascist
(c) Career
(d) Apparel
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Hygiene’.


Q12. 
(a) Reside
(b) Revise
(c) Advise
(d) Demice
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Demise’.

Q13. 
(a) Anxiety
(b) Believe
(c) Height
(d) Peity
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Piety’.

Directions (14-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q14. Fear of fire
(a) Arsonphobia
(b) Astraphobia
(c) Astrophobia
(d) Arrhenphobia
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Arsonphobia is the correct substitution.

Q15. One Skilled in telling stories.
(a) Ventral
(b) Fanatic
(c) Raconteur
(d) Tyro
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Raconteur’ is the correct substitution.

You may also like to read:





  
  


No comments