Medieval History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 26th May


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The basic purpose of the formulation Din-i-Ilahi was:
 दीन-ए-इलाही का मूल उद्देश्य  क्या था:
(a) universal brotherhood / सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे
(b) universal faith / सार्वभौमिक विश्वास
(c) universal harmony / सार्वभौमिक सद्भाव
(d) universal belief / सार्वभौमिक विश्वास
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Din-i Ilahi “the religion of God,” was a system of religious beliefs proposed by the Mughal emperor Akbar in 1582 CE. The idea was to combine Islam and Hinduism into one faith, but also to add aspects of Christianity, Zoroastrianism and Jainism — the latter an ancient Indian creed which emphasized non-violence and vegetarianism.


Q2. Bahadur Shah was the 
बहादुर शाह थे:
(a) last ruler of the Lodis / लोदी के अंतिम शासक
(b) successor of Sher Shah Suri / शेरशाह सूरी के उत्तराधिकारी
(c) last Mughal ruler / अंतिम मुगल शासक
(d) successor of the Maratha ruler Shivaji / मराठा शासक शिवाजी के उत्तराधिकारी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Mirza Abu Zafar Sirajuddin Muhammad Bahadur Shah Zafar was the last Mughal emperor. He was the second son of and became the successor to his father, Akbar II, upon his death on 28 September 1837.

Q3. The Sultan who described himself as ‘The Second Alexander’ (Sikander-i-Sani) was
किस सुल्तान ने खुद को 'दूसरा अलेक्जेंडर' (सिकंदर-ए-सनी) के रूप में वर्णित किया था?
(a) Balban / बलबान
(b) Alauddin Khilji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq / मुहम्मद बिन तुगलक
(d) Sikander Lodi / सिकंदर लोदी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Alauddin Khilji was a militarist and imperialist to the core. He was very ambitious. Alauddin, whose original name was Ali Gurshap, assumed the title Sikandar-i-Sani (Alexander the Second) and proclaimed Delhi as Dar-ul-Khilafa (Seat of the Caliphate).


Q4. The innovator of the Revenue settlement during the rule of Akbar was
अकबर के शासन के दौरान राजस्व समझौता का नवप्रवर्तक कौन था?
(a) Raja Mansingh / राजा  मानसिंह
(b) Raja Bhagwan Das / राजा भगवान दास
(c) Raja Todarmal / राजा तोदरमल
(d) Raja Birbal/ राजा बीरबल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Raja Todar Mal was a warrior, an able administrator and an exemplary finance minister. He was one of the ‘Navratnas’ of Akbar’s court. He introduced an excellent land revenue system. In 1582, the title Diwan-I- Ashraf was bestowed upon him by the Emperor.


Q5. The Grand Trunk Road was built during the reign of which ruler?
ग्रैंड ट्रंक रोड किस शासक के शासनकाल के दौरान बनाया गया था?
(a) Shershah Suri / शेरशाह सूरी
(b) Babar/ बाबर
(c) Shah Jahan / शाहजहाँ
(d) Akbar/ अकबर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The route spanning the Grand Trunk (GT) road existed during the reign of Chandragupta Maurya, extending from the mouth of the Ganges to the north-western frontier of the Empire. The predecessor of the modern road was rebuilt by Sher Shah Suri, who renovated and extended the ancient Mauryan route in the 16th century.


Q6. Name the king who invaded Delhi and plundered the Kohinoor Diamond.
उस राजा का नाम बताईये जिसने दिल्ली पर हमला कर कोहिनूर डायमंड लूट लिया था?
(a) Nadir Shah / नादिर शाह
(b) Firuz Shah / फिरूज़ शाह
(c) Mohammed Shah / मोहम्मद शाह
(d) Mohammed Ghori / मोहम्मद गौरी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Aurangzeb's death had created a void in the Mughal empire which none of his successors were able to fill. Frequent struggles for throne and betrayal of ministers had resulted in the weakening of the empire. Nadir Shah, who from being a chief of dacoits had become the king of Persia, saw the weak empire as an opportunity. In 1738, Nadir Shah proceeded to invade India. 

Q7. Razia Sultan, the first woman to sit on the throne of Delhi, was the daughter of Sultan 
दिल्ली के सिंहासन पर बैठने वाली पहली महिला रजिया सुल्तान किस सुल्तान की बेटी थीं?
(a) Mohammed Ghori / मोहम्मद गौरी
(b) Mohammed of Ghazni / मुहम्मद गज़नी
(c) Iltutmish / इल्तुतमिश
(d) Alauddin Khilji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The fifth Mamluk dynasty ruler, history deems Razia Sultan as one of the very few female rulers in the history of Islamic civilizations across the world.During her reign, she ordered coins be minted with her title as “Pillar of Women, Queen of the Times, Sultan Razia, daughter of Shamsuddin Iltumish.”  

Q8. ‘Prithvirajraso’ was written by 
‘पृथ्वीराजरासो’ किसके द्वारा लिखी गई थी?
(a) Bhavabhuti / भवभूति
(b) Jaideva/ जयदेव
(c) Chand Bardai / चंदबरदाई
(d) Banabhatta/  बाण भट्ट
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Prithviraj Raso is a Brajbhasha epic poem about the life of the 12th century Indian king Prithviraj Chauhan (c. 1166-1192 CE). It is attributed to Chand Bardai, who according to the text, was a court poet of the king.


Q9. Where is Gol Gumbaz, one of the largest dome in the world, situated?
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा गुंबद,  गोल गुंबज कहां स्थित है?
(a) Damascus / डमस्कस
(b) Istanbul/  इस्ताम्बुल
(c) Cairo / काहिरा
(d) Bijapur/ बीजापुर 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Constructed as per the Deccan architecture, Gol Gumbaz is the most important landmark of Bijapur, Karnataka.

Q10. The remains of the Great Vijayanagar Empire can be found in
महान विजयनगर साम्राज्य के अवशेष _____में पाए जा सकते हैं.
(a) Bijapur / बीजापुर
(b) Golconda / गोलकोंडा
(c) Hampi / हम्पी
(d) Baroda / बरोदा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Vijayanagara Empire (also called Karnata Empire, and the Kingdom of Bisnegar by the Portuguese) was based in the Deccan Plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty. The empire's legacy includes many monuments spread over South India, the best known of which is the group at Hampi. 

Q11. The Delhi Sultan who fell to his death while paying polo was
पोलो खेलते समय किस दिल्ली सुल्तान की दुर्घटनावश मृत्यु हो गई थी? 
(a) Qutbuddin Aibak / कुतुबुद्दीन ऐबक
(b) Alauddin Khilji/  अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(c) Feroz Shah Tughlaq / फिरोज शाह तुग़लक
(d) Ghiasuddin Tughlaq  /घियासुद्दीन तुग़लक
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.In 1210, Qutb-ud-din Aibak died in an accident while he was playing polo. He fell from a horse and was severely injured. He was buried in Lahore near the Anarkali Bazaar.

Q12. Which of the following was built by Akbar to commemorate his conquest of Khandesh in Gujarat?
गुजरात में खांदेश पर विजय प्राप्त करने के लिए अकबर ने निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा निर्माण कराया था ?
(a) Bada Imambara / बाबा इमामबरा
(b) Buland Darwaza / बुलंद दरवाज़ा
(c) Jama Musjid / जामा मस्जिद
(d) Siddi Bashir / सिद्दी बशीर 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Buland Darwaza or the "Gate of victory", was built in 1601 A.D. by Akbar to commemorate his victory over Gujarat. It is the main entrance to the palace at Fatehpur Sikri, a town which is 43 km from Agra, India.

Q13. The second Battle of Panipat was fought between 
पानीपत का द्वितीय युद्ध किसके बीच हुआ था?
(a) Akbar and Hemu / अकबर और हेमू
(b) Rajputs and Mughals /  राजपूत और मुग़ल
(c) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi / बाबर और इब्राहिम लोदी
(d) Sikander and Adilshah / सिकंदर और आदिलशाह
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Second Battle of Panipat was fought on November 5, 1556, between the forces of Bahubali, the Hindu general and Chief Minister of Aastha gargi, and the army of the Mughal emperor, Akbar.

Q14. “Quwwat-ul-Islam” Mosque was built by
कुव्वैत-उल-इस्लाम मस्जिद किसके द्वारा बनवाई गई थी?
(a) Qutub-ud-din Aibak / क़ुतुब –उद-दीन-ऐबक
(b) Alauddin Khilji / अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
(c) Iltutmish / इल्तुतमिश
(d) Mohammad Adilshah / मुहम्मद आदिलशाह
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Quwwat-ul-Islam Mosque is situated near the Qutub Minar in New Delhi.Quwwat-ul-Islam mosque (Might of Islam) (also known as the Qutub Mosque or the Great Mosque of Delhi) was built by Qutb-ud-din Aibak, founder of the Mamluk or Slave dynasty.

Q15. The guerilla warfare was pioneered by
गुरिल्ला युद्ध का नेतृत्व किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Aurangzeb /  औरंगजेब
(b) Akbar / अकबर
(c) Shivaji / शिवाजी
(d) Balaji Rao / बाज़ी राव
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Shivaji Bhonsle was an Indian warrior king and a member of the Bhonsle Maratha clan. Shivaji carved out an enclave from the declining Adilshahi sultanate of Bijapur that formed the genesis of the Maratha Empire.

You may also like to read:



No comments