Indian Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 30th May



Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. What can be the maximum interval between two Sessions of Parliament?
संसद के दो सत्रों के बीच अधिकतम अंतराल क्या हो सकता है?
(a) Three months / तीन महीने
(b) Four months / चार महीने
(c) Six months / छः महीने
(d) Nine months / नौ महीने
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.A session is the period between the commencement of the house sitting and prorogation, dissolution or end of normal term. The maximum gap between two sittings should not be more than 6 months. That means, The parliament should meet at least twice a year.


Q2. Who among the following decides if a particular Bill is a Money Bill or not?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन इसका फैसला करता है कोई विधेयक धन विधेयक है या नहीं?
(a) President / राष्ट्रपति
(b) Speaker of Lok Sabha / लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
(c) Chairman of Rajya Sabha / राज्य सभा अध्यक्ष
(d) Finance Minister / वित्त मंत्री
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Only those financial bills which contain provisions exclusively on matters listed in article 110 of the constitution are called Money Bills. Question of whether a financial bill is money bill or not, is decided by Speaker. Such bill needs to be endorsed by Speaker when passed by Lok Sabha and sent to Rajya Sabha.

Q3. How are legislative excesses of Parliament and Assemblies checked?
संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं की अतिरिक्त सम्वेदनशीलता पर रोक कैसे लग सकती है? 
(a) Intervention from President/Governor / राष्ट्रपति / राज्यपाल से हस्तक्षेप
(b) No-confidence motions / अविश्वास प्रस्ताव
(c) Judicial review / न्यायिक समीक्षा
(d)Generalelections/आमचुनाव
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Judicial Review refers to the power of the judiciary to interpret the constitution and to declare any such law or order of the legislature and executive void, if it finds them in conflict the Constitution of India. The Constitution of India is the supreme law of the land.The power of Judicial Review is incorporated in Articles 226 and 227 of the Constitution insofar as the High Courts are concerned. In regard to the Supreme Court Articles 32 and 136 of the Constitution, the judiciary in India has come to control by judicial review every aspect of governmental and public functions.

Q4.Money bill cannot be introduced in the Lok Sabha without the prior approval of the___?
लोकसभा में___ की पूर्व स्वीकृति के बिना धन विधेयक पेश नहीं किया जा सकता है.
(a) Vice-President / उपाध्यक्ष
(b) President / राष्ट्रपति
(c) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(d) Finance Minister / वित्त मंत्री
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The money bill can be introduced only in Lok Sabha with prior consent of the President.


Q5. The concept of “Directive Principles of State Policy” adopted in the Indian Constitution from which Nation? 
किस राष्ट्र से, भारतीय संविधान ने "राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांतों" की अवधारणा को अपनाया है? 
(a) Ireland / आयरलैंड
(b) U.S.A. / यू.एस.ए
(c) Canada / कनाडा
(d) Australia /ऑस्ट्रेलिया
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The concept of Directive Principles of State Policy was borrowed from the Irish Constitution. The makers of the Constitution of India were influenced by the Irish nationalist movement. Hence, the Directive Principles of the Indian constitution have been greatly influenced by the Directive Principles of State Policy.


Q6. The “Residuary Powers” (not mentioned the Union, State or Concurrent lists of the Constitution) are vested in 
"अवशिष्ट शक्तियां" (संविधान के संघ, राज्य या समवर्ती सूची में उल्लेखित नहीं है) भारत में निहित हैं:
(a) President of India (भारत के राष्ट्रपति)
(b) Parliament  / संसद
(c) State Legislature / राज्य विधानमंडल
(d) Cabinet  / कैबिनेट
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Parliament and the State legislatures have exclusive powers to legislate on items in the Union List and the State List respectively. Both can legislate on items in the Concurrent List. However, foreseeing the possibility of a situation in which legislation might be required on matters that are not mentioned in any of the three Lists, the Founding Fathers made residuary provisions in Article 248 of the Constitution and Entry 97 of the Union List. The residuary powers of legislation are vested in Parliament.

Q7. The function of Pro-tem Speaker is to
प्रो-टेम स्पीकर:
(a) Conduct the proceedings of the house in the absence of the Speaker / अध्यक्ष की अनुपस्थिति में सदन की कार्यवाही का आयोजन करता है
(b) Officiate as  deputy speaker  / उप-अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य करता है
(c) Swear-in members and hold charge till a regular Speaker is elected / सदस्यों को शपथ दिलाता है और एक स्थाई स्पीकर के चुने जाने तक प्रभार धारण करता है
(d) Checks if the election certificates of the members are in order / जांच करता है कि सदस्यों के चुनाव प्रमाण पत्र क्रम में हैं.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Pro-tem Speaker is a temporary speaker appointed for a limited period of time to conduct the works in Lok Sabha or in state legislatures. After a general election and the formation of a new government, a list of senior Lok Sabha members prepared by the Legislative Section is submitted to the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, who selects a protem speaker. The appointment has to be approved by the president.

Q8. What is the minimum age prescribed for becoming a member of Rajya Sabha?
राज्यसभा के सदस्य बनने के लिए निर्धारित न्यूनतम आयु कितनी है?
(a) 25 years / 25 वर्ष
(b) 21 years/21 वर्ष
(c) 30 years / 30 वर्ष
(d) 35 years / 35 वर्ष
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 84 of the Constitution lays down the qualifications for membership of Parliament.The minimum age of 30 years was fixed for membership as against 25 years for the Lower House.

Q9. The maximum strength of the elected members of Rajya Sabha?
राज्यसभा के निर्वाचित सदस्यों की अधिकतम संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 245
(b) 238
(c) 250
(d) 248
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 80 of the Constitution lays down the maximum strength of Rajya Sabha as 250, out of which 12 members are nominated by the President and 238 are representatives of the States and of the two Union Territories.

Q10. In a state the President’s Rule is imposed, when?
एक राज्य में राष्ट्रपति शासन लागू किया जाता है, कब?
(a) The State Cabinet of Ministers resigns  / मंत्रियों की राज्य मंत्रिमंडल ने इस्तीफा दे दिया
(b) The Governor of the State dies / राज्य के राज्यपाल मर जाता है
(c) The elections are announced / चुनाव की घोषणा की गई है
(d) There is a Constitutional breakdown / संवैधानिक विफलता की स्थिति में 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The imposition of Article 356 of the Constitution on a State following the failure of constitutional machinery is called President's Rule in India. 

Q11. The authority to prorogue the two Houses of the Parliament rests with the 
संसद के दोनों सदनों का अवसान करने का अधिकार किसके पास है?
(a) President / राष्ट्रपति
(b) Vice-President / उपराष्ट्रपति
(c) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(d) Speaker / अध्यक्ष
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Prorogue is the termination of a session of Rajya Sabha or Lok Sabha by an order made by the President. According to article 85(2) the Constitution of India, the President may from time to time prorogue the Houses or either House.

Q12. When was zero hour introduced in the parliamentary affairs in India?
भारत में संसदीय मामलों में शून्य काल कब पेश किया गया था?
(a) 1952
(b) 1962
(c) 1972
(d) 1982
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Zero hour is an Indian innovation in field of parliamentary procedures and has been in existence since 1962. The term “Zero Hour” is not formally recognised in parliamentary procedure. However, Speaker, Lok Sabha / Chairman, Rajya Sabha may allow or decline a Member to raise a matter of importance.The time immediately following the Question Hour has come to be known as "Zero Hour". It starts at around 12 noon (hence the name) and members can, with prior notice to the Speaker, raise issues of importance during this time. Typically, discussions on important Bills, the Budget, and other issues of national importance take place from 2 pm onwards. 

Q13. In order to be recognized as an official opposition Group in the Parliament how many seats should it have?
संसद में एक आधिकारिक विपक्षी समूह के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए, कितनी सीटें होनी चाहिए?
(a) 1/3rd of the total strength / कुल क्षमता का 1/3
(b) 1/4th of the total strength / कुल क्षमता का 1/4
(c) 1/6th of the total strength / कुल क्षमता का 1/6
(d) 1/10th of the total strength/कुल क्षमता का 1/10
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. In order to get formal recognition, the concerned party must have at least 10% of the total strength of the House (55 seats in the Lok Sabha). If any party fails to get 10% seats in opposition, the House will not have recognised leader of the opposition.A single party has to meet the 10% seat criteria, not an alliance. 

Q14. When the offices of both the President and Vice President of India are vacant, who will discharge their functions?
जब भारत के राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति दोनों के कार्यालय रिक्त होते हैं, तो उनके कार्यों का निर्वहन कौन करेगा?
(a) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(b) Chief Minister / मुख्य मंत्री
(c) Chief Justice of India / भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha / लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indian Parliament has enacted the law (The President (Discharge of Functions) Act, 1969) for the discharge of the functions of the President when vacancies occur in the offices of the President and of the Vice-President simultaneously, owing to removal, death, resignation of the incumbent or otherwise. In such an eventuality, the Chief Justice, or in his absence, the senior most Judge of the Supreme Court of India available discharges the functions of the President until a newly elected President enters upon his office or a newly elected Vice-President begins to act as President under Article 65 of the Constitution, whichever is the earlier.Mohammad Hidayatullah OBE was the 11th Chief Justice of India serving from 25 February 1968 to 16 December 1970, and the sixth Vice President of India, serving from 31 August 1979 to 30 August 1984.

Q15. The President of the Union of India has the same constitutional authority as the
भारत संघ के राष्ट्रपति के पास किसके समान संवैधानिक प्राधिकरण है?
(a) British Monarch / ब्रिटिश राजा
(b) President of USA /यूएसए के राष्ट्रपति
(c) President of Pakistan / पकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति
(d) President of France / फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.In Indian Parliamentary practice, the President is the nominal executive or a Constitutional ruler. He is the head of the nation, but does not govern the nation. Our Union Council of Ministers headed by the Prime Minister is the real executive.

You may also like to read:




    

No comments