Important English Questions For SSC CGL Exam 2018: 20th May

Dear Students,

Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Miscellaneous Questions with Solutions. To make you learn English Grammar rules and Vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-4): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. The candidate’s exposition was __________ for its brevity and clarity.
(a) complimentary
(b) conspicuous
(c) incomprehensible
(d) remarkable
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Remarkable: worthy of attention; striking.
Hence option D fits in the context.


Q2. The payment was ____________ delayed this time because some of the supporting documents for the claim were missing.
(a) unduly
(b) unjustifiably
(c) unforeseeably
(d) unquestionably
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Unduly: to an unwarranted degree; inordinately.
Hence option A fits in the context.


Q3. There was so much _________ material in the essay that it was difficult to get the author’s message.
(a) exemplary
(b) extempore
(c) variegated
(d) superficial
Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Superficial: appearing to be true or real only until examined more closely.
Exemplary: serving as a desirable model; very good.
Variegated: exhibiting different colors, especially as irregular patches or streaks.
Extempore: spoken or done without preparation.
Hence option D fits in the context.

Q4. The firm has enjoyed steady _________ in the last ten years.
(a) emancipation
(b) expansion
(c) engross
(d) extension
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Expansion: the action of becoming larger or more extensive.
Extension: a part that is added to something to enlarge or prolong.
Emancipation: the fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions.
Engross: produce a legal document in its final form.
Hence option B fits in the context.


Directions (5-8): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase.

Q5. Vote with one’s feet.
(a) To kick someone out
(b) To show disapproval.
(c) To stop someone from speaking
(d) To choose someone as a leader.
Show Answer
Ans.(b)

Q6. Puts by
(a) To save
(b) To lose
(c) Give away
(d) To spend carefully
Show Answer
Ans.(a) 

Q7. Cut of one’s jib.
(a) One’s general appearance
(b) To save some money
(c) To be dismissed from a job
(d) Out of order
Show Answer
Ans.(d) 

Q8. On the carpet
(a) Of rare excellence
(b) To brag about one’s achievements among eminent people
(c) In a position of being reprimanded by one in authority
(d) To earn money in little amount
Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Directions (9-12): Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q9. 
(a) Impeccunious
(b) Impetuous
(c) Innchoate
(d) Inemical
Show Answer
Ans.(b) 

Q10. 
(a) Litigant
(b) Licenteous
(c) Malestrom
(d) Maudline
Show Answer
Ans.(a)


Q11. 
(a) Comenssurate
(b) Concomittant
(c) Contusion
(d) Contentous
Show Answer
Ans.(c)


Q12. 
(a) Malfeasance
(b) Irascibble
(c) Eudeomonic
(d) Acqueisce
Show Answer
Ans.(a)


Directions (13-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word

Q13. RANKLE
(a) Quiet
(b) Lapse
(c) Bother
(d) Infinite
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Rankle: of a comment or fact) cause continuing annoyance or resentment.

Q14. RUBBLE
(a) Regularity
(b) Defy
(c) Remains
(d) Intensity
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Rubble: waste or rough fragments of stone, brick, concrete, etc., especially as the debris from the demolition of buildings.Hence Rubble and Remains are synonyms to each other.

Q15. TRADUCE
(a) Malign
(b) Glorify
(c) Relevant
(d) Pertinent
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Traduce: speak badly of or tell lies about (someone) so as to damage their reputation.
Malign: speak about (someone) in a spitefully critical manner.Hence Traduce and Malign are synonyms to each other.



You may also like to read:





  
  


No comments