Important Idioms And Phrases Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exam: 24th May

Dear Students,
Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Idioms and Phrases Questions. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following question, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. To have the floor
(a) To emphasize
(b) To make a speech
(c) To make no effect
(d) To deceive others
Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct answer.

Q2. Stave off
(a) To announce something
(b) Prevent
(c) Permit
(d) Something risky
Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct answer.


Q3. Stand in 
(a) Resist
(b) Substitute
(c) Secured
(d) To pay
Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct answer.

Q4. Lock stock and barrel 
(a) Entirely
(b) Rarely
(c) Likely
(d) Forever
Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct answer.


Q5. On one’s mettle. 
(a) To do the best possible thing
(b) Govern
(c) Come out in large quantities
(d) Bring peculiar phrase into use
Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct answer.

Q6. Make a pitch  
(a) pay attention
(b) try to persuade people to do something
(c) regardless of
(d) underline
Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct answer.

Q7. To give currency  
(a) to bestow importance
(b) to misinterpret
(c) to make publicly known
(d) to originate
Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct answer.

 Q8. Mean business  
(a) be extremely expensive
(b) a mean way to achieve success
(c) to be very serious and determined
(d) to invest money in a big venture
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct answer.

Q9. Cry in the wilderness.
(a) rebuke
(b) confused and lost
(c) aggravate the situation
(d) unpopular opinion
Show Answer
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct answer.

Q10. A rift in the lute
(a) not open to the public
(b) die while still working
(c) take a turn for the better
(d) bring about disharmony
Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct answer.


Q11. Cushy job
(a) financially comfortable job
(b) hectic job
(c) unimportant task
(d) impossible job
Show Answe
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct answer.


Q12. On the brink of
(a) to be alert
(b) to be near to
(c) not at all
(d) occasionally
Show Answer
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct answer.

Q13. Slip through the crack
(a) To not be noticed or dealt with by a system
(b) Try to persuade someone to do something by offering them a reward
(c) To not go well with someone
(d) To know about someone’s secret
Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct answer.

Q14. Fire and Brimstone
(a) The means of divine punishment for the wicked
(b) Divided into two equal parts
(c) Without any doubt
(d) Natural and simple
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct answer.

Q15. Fit as a fiddle
(a) To be very wealthy
(b) To be very healthy and strong
(c) To belong to a secular country
(d) To be likely to fail
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct answer.



You may also like to read:



English Notes, Questions & Videos for SSC

  
  


No comments