English Quiz For SSC CPO & CGL 2018 : 13th May


Dear Students,

Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held from 4 June to 10 June 2018, It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Important Sentence Completion Questions With Detailed SolutionsTo make you learn grammar rules and vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-4): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. Mahabharat contains veritable wealth (a) / of material for deep study and research (b) / but all mankind in today’s strife-torn world (c) / No Error (d)

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Add ‘a’ before veritable.
.


Q2. I wonder (a) / what he has done with the book (b) / I lend him (c) / No Error (d)
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Replace ‘lend’ by ‘lent’.

Q3. The manager called the clerk and said whether (a) / he was in the habit of (b) / sleeping at home as well (c) / No Error (d) 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘said’ by ‘asked’. As whether is not preceded by ‘said’.

Q4. My friend is the kind of person (a) / who will face up (b) / to the most demanding tasks (c) / No Error (d)
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘the kind of person’ with ‘that kind of person’.

Directions (5-10): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of alternative given.

Sericulture is fast becoming a household industry in the hill state of Himanchal Pradesh. Having (v)__________ economic significance, sericulture has become an employment (vi)__________ for the poor and weaker section of society (vii)__________ widows. Being a pollution free industry with little energy (viii)__________ and very little (ix)__________ period, the industry quickly (x)__________ the income of those engaged in this.

Q5. 
(a) tremendous
(b) extensive
(c) ebullient
(d) encomium
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Tremendous: very great in amount, scale, or intensity.


Sericulture is fast becoming a household industry in the hill state of Himanchal Pradesh. Having (v)__________ economic significance, sericulture has become an employment (vi)__________ for the poor and weaker section of society (vii)__________ widows. Being a pollution free industry with little energy (viii)__________ and very little (ix)__________ period, the industry quickly (x)__________ the income of those engaged in this.
Q6. 
(a) capacity 
(b) potential
(c) consistency
(d) contingency
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Potential: latent qualities or abilities that may be developed and lead to future success or usefulness.


Sericulture is fast becoming a household industry in the hill state of Himanchal Pradesh. Having (v)__________ economic significance, sericulture has become an employment (vi)__________ for the poor and weaker section of society (vii)__________ widows. Being a pollution free industry with little energy (viii)__________ and very little (ix)__________ period, the industry quickly (x)__________ the income of those engaged in this.
Q7. 
(a) including
(b) engaging
(c) imbibing
(d) excluding
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A fits in the context. 

Sericulture is fast becoming a household industry in the hill state of Himanchal Pradesh. Having (v)__________ economic significance, sericulture has become an employment (vi)__________ for the poor and weaker section of society (vii)__________ widows. Being a pollution free industry with little energy (viii)__________ and very little (ix)__________ period, the industry quickly (x)__________ the income of those engaged in this.
Q8. 
(a) necessity
(b) essentiality
(c) requirement
(d) inevitability
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Requirement: a thing that is needed or wanted.


Sericulture is fast becoming a household industry in the hill state of Himanchal Pradesh. Having (v)__________ economic significance, sericulture has become an employment (vi)__________ for the poor and weaker section of society (vii)__________ widows. Being a pollution free industry with little energy (viii)__________ and very little (ix)__________ period, the industry quickly (x)__________ the income of those engaged in this.
Q9. 
(a) gestation
(b) lactation
(c) development
(d) ripening
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Gestation: the development of something over a period of time.


Sericulture is fast becoming a household industry in the hill state of Himanchal Pradesh. Having (v)__________ economic significance, sericulture has become an employment (vi)__________ for the poor and weaker section of society (vii)__________ widows. Being a pollution free industry with little energy (viii)__________ and very little (ix)__________ period, the industry quickly (x)__________ the income of those engaged in this.
Q10. 
(a) compensates
(b) increases
(c) supplements
(d) concentrates
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Supplement: add an extra element or amount to.


Directions (11-13): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Q11. SEAMY
(a) Praise
(b) Honored 
(c) Initiate
(d) Resist
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Seamy: sordid and disreputable.


Q12. ALIGHT
(a) Embark
(b) Eternity
(c) Descent
(d) Despair
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Alight: descend from a train, bus or other form of transport.



Q13. INSULAR
(a) Worthless
(b) Cosmopolitan
(c) Reflective
(d) Cowardice
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Insular: ignorant of or uninterested in cultures, ideas.


Directions (14-15): Four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q14. 
(a) Boutonniere
(b) Boutoneire
(c) Boutonneire
(d) Boutonnriee
Show Answer
Ans.(a)




Q15. 
(a) Roulette
(b) Roullete
(c) Rouletei
(d) Rouleitte
Show Answer
Ans.(a)


You may also like to read:





  
  


No comments