Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018 : 30th May

Taxonomy:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.


Q1. Peeling of onions causes tears as onions release- 
 प्याज को छीलने के कारण आंसू निकलते है क्योकि प्याज़ से _________निकलता है.
(a) Sulphonic acid  / सल्फोनिक एसिड
(b) Sulfenic acid  / सल्फेनिक एसिड
(c) Amino acid  / अमिनो एसिड
(d) Carbolic acid  / कार्बोलिक एसिड
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Peeling, cutting or crushing an onion’s tissue releases enzyme called alliinases which convert these molecules to sulfenic acids. The sulfenic acid in turn, spontaneously rearranges to form syn-propanethial-s-oxide, the chemical that triggers the tears.

Q2. The most important part of the plant in term of life cycle- 
जीवन चक्र की अवधि में पौधे का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा कौन सा है?
(a) Flower / फूल
(b) Leaf   / पत्ती
(c) Stem / तना
(d) Root / जड़
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The flower is the most important part of the plant in term of the life cycle. The biological function of a flower is to mediate the union of male and female gametes in order to produce seeds. The process begins with pollination followed by fertilization and continues with the formation and dispersal of the seed.

Q3. Pungency in chillies is due to the presence of: 
मिर्च में तीखापन किसके कारण होता है?
(a) Lycopene / लाइकोपीन
(b) Capsaicin / कैप्सीकन
(c) Carotene / कैरोटीन
(d) Anthocyanin / एंथोकैनिन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Chillies are valued principally for their high pungency and colour. Pungency in chillies is due to the active constituent “Capsaicin” an alkaloid which is extracted from chillies and is used to the medicine. The molecular formula of Capsaicin is C_18 H_27 NO_3.


Q4. Red chillies are hot because these contain 
लाल मिर्च गर्म हैं क्योंकि इनमें शामिल हैं
(a) Ricin / रिकिन
(b) Capsaicin / कैप्सैकिन 
(c) Arecoline / एरकोलीन
(d) Caffeol   / कैफील
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Red chillies are hot because they contain capsaicin. Its chemical formula is C_18 H_27 NO_3.

Q5. At which stage in its life cycle, does the silkworm yield the fibre of commerce? 
अपने जीवनचक्र के कौन से चरण पर, रेशमी कीड़ा विक्री योग्य रेशों को बनाता है? 
(a) Egg  / अंडा
(b) Larva  / लार्वा
(c) Pupa  / प्यूपा
(d) Imago  / इमागो
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The silkworm produces the silk of commercial importance in pupa stage of its life cycle. The egg is the first stage of a silkworm’s life cycle. The larva is the vegetative stage where growth takes place. In pupa stage, as the silkworm prepares to pupate, it spins a protection cocoon. About the size and colour of a cotton ball, the cocoon is constructed from one continuous strand of silk perhaps 1.5 km long. The silk cocoon serves as protection for the pupa. Cocoon is the stage in which the larva spins silk thread around it and Imago is the adult stage which completes the life cycle of a silk worm.


Q6. Silkworm grows on- 
रेशम कीड़े किस पर बड़े होते है?
(a) Reetha leaves  /रीठा पत्तियां
(b) Ficus leaves   / फिकस पत्तियां
(c) Peach leaves  / पीच पत्तियां
(d) Mulberry leaves / शहतूत पत्तियां
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The silkworm is the larva or caterpillar of the domesticated silkmoth, Bombyx mori. It is an economically important insect, being a primary producer of silk. It grows on leaves of the mulberry tree.


Q7. Quinine which is a major drug for malaria is obtained from- 
क्विनिन जो मलेरिया के लिए एक प्रमुख दवा है, ______से प्राप्त की जाती है.
(a) Angiosperm  / एंजियोस्पर्म
(b) Bacteria   / जीवाणु
(c) Yeast   / खमीर
(d) Algae  / शैवाल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Quinine is a major drug used to treat malaria. Quinine is extracted from the bark of Cinchona tree. It is an angiosperm plant. Quinine is a white crystalline alkaloid and bitter in taste. It is also used in the treatment of arthritis and prion-related disease.

Q8. The Arteether medicine which is used to cure malaria is obtained from a- 
मलेरिया को ठीक करने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली आर्टीथर  दवा _____से प्राप्त की जाती है.
(a) Seeded plant / बीज संयंत्र
(b) Fungus / कवक
(c) Bacteria /जीवाणु
(d) Algae   / शैवाल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Arteether medicine which is used to cure malaria is obtained from a seeded plant, Artemisia annua. Chloroquine, atovaquine, barium and paludrine medicines are also used to cure malaria. It is notable that malaria is caused by the Plasmodium parasite. The parasite can be spread to humans through the bites of infected female Anopheles mosquito.

Q9. The drug obtained from the bark of cinchona was used for treating malaria. The synthetic drug which replaced the natural product is: 
कुनैन की छाल से प्राप्त दवा का इस्तेमाल मलेरिया के इलाज के लिए किया जाता था. कृत्रिम दवा जो प्राकृतिक उत्पाद को प्रतिस्थापित करती है वह है:
(a) Chloromycetin / क्लोरोमाइसेटिन
(b) Chloroquine / क्लोरोक्विन
(c) Tetracycline / टेट्रासाईक्लिन
(d) Ampicillin / एम्पिसिलिन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Quinine occurs naturally from the bark of the cinchona tree and was used in the treatment of malaria but now it is substituted by Chloroquine. It is a synthetic drug used to kill sensitive malaria parasites.

Q10. Which one of the following groups of organisms has significance in diagnosing the death by drowning? 
जीवों में डूबने से होने वाली मृत्यु के निदान में निम्नलिखित समूहों में से कौन सा महत्वपूर्ण है.
(a) Lichens  / लाइकन
(b) Protozoa   / प्रोटोजोआ
(c) Cyanobacteria / साइनोबैक्टीरिया
(d) Diatoms / डायटम
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Diatoms are useful in forensic studies. It has significance in diagnosing the death by drowning. Diatoms are photosynthetic algae and are found in almost every aquatic environment including fresh and marine waters, soils and almost at every humid place.

Q11. The mulberry fruit is :
शेह्तूत फल है:
(a) Sorosis  / सोरोसिस
(b) Syconus  / साइकोनस
(c) Samara  / समारा
(d) Nut  / नट
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The mulberry fruit is also known as the Sorosis. Sorosis is a multiple fleshy fruits that is derived from the ovaries of multiple flowers. The seeds are achenes, on the outside of a fleshy fruit. Pineapple and Ficus are also the examples of Sorosis fruit.

Q12. Which one of the following fibre is not a product of plant stem: 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा फाइबर पौंधे के तने का एक उत्पाद नहीं है:
(a) Flax  / फ्लेक्स
(b) Hemp  /  हेम्प
(c) Jute / जूट
(d) Cotton /   कपास
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The fibre from the flax, hemp, and jute is obtained from stems, while cotton is obtained from the fruit of the cotton plant, called cotton balls. Cotton fibres are classified into two types namely lint and fuzz respectively. Lint fibre is more important for the commercial purpose than fuzz fibre.

Q13. Leg-haemoglobin is found in- 
लेग-हीमोग्लोबिन में क्या पाया जाता है?
(a) Human blood  / ह्यूमन ब्लड
(b) Rabbit blood  / रैबिट ब्लड
(c) Legume root nodules / लेग्यूम रूट नोड्यूल
(d) Chicken blood  /  चिकन ब्लड
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Leg-haemoglobin is found in root nodules of leguminous plants such as alfalfa and soyabean.

Q14. Which one of the following is a man-made cereal, not found in nature? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अनाज मानव निर्मित है, प्रकृति में नहीं पाया जाता है? 
(a) Dwarf wheat  / बौना गेहूं
(b) Hybrid maize/ हाइब्रिड मक्का
(c) Triticale / ट्रिटीकेल
(d) Soybean / सोयाबीन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Triticale is a man-made cereal which is not found in nature. In fact, it is a hybrid small grain produced by crossing wheat and rye. Wheat is used as the female parent and produced by Scotland and Sweden.


Q15. Canola refers to a special type of oilseed mustard varieties breed for human consumption. The main characteristic of these varieties is that the : 
कैनोला मानव उपभोग के लिए एक विशेष प्रकार के तिलहन सरसों की नस्लों को संदर्भित करता है. इन किस्मों की मुख्य विशेषता यह है कि:
(a) Seeds have very high oil content / बीज में बहुत अधिक तेल होता है
(b) Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids / तेल असंतृप्त फैटी एसिड में समृद्ध है
(c) Oil has long shelf-life  / तेल की शेल्फ लाइफ लम्बी होती है
(d) Oil has very low erucic acid content / तेल में कम इरूसिक एसिड  होता है
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Canola refers to a special type of edible oil which was bred naturally from rapeseed at the University of Manitoba, Canada by Keith Downey and Baldur R. Stefansson in the early 1970s. Canola seeds are used to produce edible oil, which is considered as safe for human consumption. Canola oil has low saturated fat and contains both omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acid. Thus it is good for human health.


You may also like to read:






  

No comments