Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018 : 23rd May

Taxonomy:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.


Q1. From the following option, seal is the species of- 
निम्नलिखित विकल्प से, सील किसकी प्रजातियां है-
(a) fish / मछली
(b) bird /   चिड़िया
(c) Reptiles / सरीसृप
(d) mammal  / स्तनपायी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Seals ae semi-aquatic mammals, they are in a group called pinnipeds means fin-footed. All seals are carnivores. Their diet consists of mostly fish, crustaceans, and shellfish.

Q2. Amphibia are- 
एम्फ़ीबिया हैं
(a) Very fastly moving boats / बहुत तेजी से चलने वाली नौका
(b) Animals living in water only / केवल पानी में रहने वाले जीव
(c) Animals living on land only / केवल भूमि पर रहने वाले जीव
(d) Animals living equally in water and on land both/ पानी और जमीन पर समान रूप से रहने वाले जीव
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The word “amphibian” is derived from the ancient Greek term amphibious, which means “both kinds of life”. The term was initially used as a general adjective for animals that could live on land or in water. They are ectotherms or cold-blooded animals, means they are unable to regulate their own body temperature.

Q3. Which of the following property separate a man/human from apes:-   
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा गुण एक मानव को एपिस से अलग करता है:
(a) Envice a desire to learn  / सीखने की बेहतर क्षमता
(b) By a rudimentary sense of smell / गंध को समझने का बेहतर भाव
(c) Contrary thumb / विपरीत अंगूठे
(d) Broader chin / चोड़ी ठोड़ी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Human is the smartest creature in the animal kingdom. They are the only creature, who has a desire to learn and the ability to express

Q4. Among the following, which one is not an ape? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बन्दर नहीं है?
(a) Gibbon / गिब्बन
(b) Gorilla / गोरिल्ला
(c) Langur /लंगूर
(d) Orangutan / ओरंगुटन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Apes are human’s closet living relatives. They do not have tails. In the animal kingdom, they belong to the group (Super family) Hominoidea, gibbon, gorilla, orangutans, chimpanzees and humans. Langur is the general name given to numerous species of Asian monkeys. They have long tails. They are not Apes. They belong to the subfamily Colobinal.

Q5. Smallest man-like ape is: 
बन्दर जैसा सबसे छोटा आदमी होता है:
(a) Gibbon/लंगूर
(b) Chimpanzee/चिंपांज़ी
(c) Gorilla/गोरिल्ला
(d) Orangutan/आरंगुटान
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The gorilla, chimpanzee, and orangutan are called great apes in recognition of their comparatively large size and human like features. The gibbons are called lesser apes. They are smallest, cleanest and gentlest man like an ape.


Q6. Nilgai belongs to the following family: 
निम्नलिखित फैमिली में से नीलगाय किससे सम्बन्धित है ? 
(a) Cow / गाय
(b) Goat /बकरी
(c) Sheep  /भेड़
(d) Deer  / हिरण
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nilgai is the largest Asian antelope species. Antelope are creatures, who has strong permanent horns. There are more than 90 species of antelope.


Q7. Octopus is: 
ऑक्टोपस क्या है 
(a) arthropod /एक आर्थ्रोपॉड
(b) An echinoderm/ एक एचिनोडर्म
(c) A hemichordate/ एक हेमिकोर्डेट
(d) A mollusc /एक मोलस्क
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. An octopus is a cephalopod mollusc of the order Octopoda, also knows devil fish. It has two eyes and four pairs of arms and like other cephalopods, it is bilaterally symmetric.

Q8. The largest invertebrate is- 
सबसे बड़ा अकशेरूक है-
(a) Octopus / ऑक्टोपस
(b) Squid / स्क्वीड
(c) Coral / मूंगा
(d) Jellyfish / जेलिफ़िश
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Invertebrate is the animals that do not have a backbone. The colossal squid is the largest invertebrate. It’s maximum size is 12 – 14 metre.

Q9. Among the following organisms, which one does not belong to the class of other three?
निम्नलिखित में से किस जीव में, कौन सा अन्य तीनों के वर्ग से संबंधित नहीं है? 
(a) Crab  / केकड़ा
(b) Mite  / घुन
(c) Scorpion / बिच्छू
(d) Spider / मकड़ी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Class of crab : Malacostraca
Class of mite : Arachnida
Class of scorpion : Arachnida
Class of spider : Arachnida 

Q10. White leg-horn is a variety of : 
सफेद पैर-सींग ____की किस्म है:
(a) Parrot /तोता
(b) Peacock / मोर
(c) Fowl / मुर्गा
(d) Owl  /उल्लू 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. White leg-horn is a variety of fowl.

Q11. Ticks and mites are actually:
टीक्स और मैट्स वास्तव में हैं:
(a) Arachnids / अरचिन्ड
(b) Crustaceans / क्रसटेशियन
(c) Insects / कीट
(d) Myriapods / माईरियापॉड्स
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ticks and mites belongs to one of the most diverse groups of class, Arachnids. They have 4 pairs of legs, although some juveniles only have 3 pairs gaining the fourth pair with their first molt. There is no external segmentation of the abdomen, individuals appear as a single body mass. 

Q12.Glow worm is-
ग्लोवर्म क्या है?
(a) A mollusca / एक मोलस्का
(b) An insect / एक कीड़ा
(c) A worm / एक वर्म
(d) A nematode/ एक नीमेटोड
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Glow-worm is a medium to large sized invertebrate luminous insect, that emits light. The light of the glow-worm larva is given off by small tubes ending around the glow-worms anus, as a product of excretion.

Q13. Which one of the following is not an insect? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक कीट नहीं है? 
(a) Bed bug / खटमल
(b) Spider  / मकड़ी
(c) House fly/ हाउस फ्लाई
(d) Mosquito / मच्छर
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Spiders belong to a group of animals called “arachnids”. Arachnids are a creature with two body segments, eight legs, no wings or antennae. All spiders are predators and many eat each other. Rest three options are insects. They have six legs, while spider has eight legs. Thus spider is not an insect.

Q14. Spiders are different from insects because they have –
मकड़ी, कीड़ों से भिन्न हैं, क्योंकि उनके पास ______ हैं.
(a) Six legs/छ: टांगे
(b) Eight legs/आठ टांगे
(c) Ten legs/दस टांगे
(d) Twelve legs/बारह टांगे
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Spiders belong to a group of animals called “arachnids”. Arachnids are a creature with two body segments, eight legs, no wings or antennae. All spiders are predators and many eat each other. Rest three options are insects. They have six legs, while spider has eight legs. Thus spider is not an insect.


Q15. Which of the following group of animals are nocturnal animals? 
इन जानवरों के निम्नलिखित समूह में से कौन सा रात्रि जानवर हैं?
(a) Housefly, Bedbug, Parrot /मक्खी, खटमल, तोता
(b) Mosquito, Bats, Owl / मच्छर, चमकादड़, उल्लू
(c) Mosquito, Sparrow, Deer / मच्छर, चिड़िया, हिरण
(d) Owl, Bats, Dog / उल्लू, चमकादड़, कुत्ता 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Nocturnal animals are more active at night than during the day. These animals sleep during the day, often in a burrow or den. Nocturnal creatures generally have highly developed senses of hearing, smell, and specially adapted eyesight. Mosquito, bat, owl and kiwi are some example of nocturnal animals.

You may also like to read:






  

No comments