Ancient History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 21st May


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Name of the university famous in the post-Gupta Era was:
गुप्त युग के बाद प्रसिद्ध विश्वविद्यालय का नाम _______ था.
(a) Kanchi / कांची
(b) Taxila / तक्षशिला
(c) Nalanda / नालंदा
(d) Vallabhi / वल्लभी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Nalanda was a Mahavihara, a large Buddhist monastery, in the ancient kingdom of Magadha (modern-day Bihar) in India. The site is located in southeast of Patna near the town of Bihar Sharif, and was a centre of learning from the fifth century CE to c. 1200 CE.It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

Q2. Which statements on the Harappan Civilisation is correct?
हड़प्पा संस्कृति के सन्दर्भ में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सत्य है?
(a)Horse sacrifice was known to them. / उन्हें घोड़े के बलिदान के लिए जाना जाता था.
(b) Cow was sacred to them. / उनके लिए गाय पवित्र थी.
(c) ‘Pashupati’ was venerated by them. / उनके द्वारा 'पशुपति' की पूजा की जाती थी.
(d) The culture was not generally static. / आम तौर पर यह संस्कृति स्थिर नहीं थी. 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Indus Valley Civilisation, or Harappan Civilisation, was a Bronze Age civilisation mainly in the northwestern regions of South Asia, extending from what today is northeast Afghanistan to Pakistan and northwest India.

Q3. The First Jain Tirthankara:
प्रथम जैन तीर्थंकर का नाम बताईये.
(a)Arishtanemi  / अरिष्टनेमि
(b) Parshvanath / पार्श्वनाथ
(c) Ajitanath / अजितनाथ
(d) Rishabha / ऋषभ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The first tirthankara was Rishabhanatha, who is credited for formulating and organising humans to live in a society harmoniously.


Q4. The great silk-route was opened to the Indians by:
महान रेशम मार्ग भारतीयों द्वारा किसके लिए खोला गया था?
(a) Kanishka / कनिष्क
(b) Ashoka / अशोक
(c) Harsha / हर्ष
(d) Fa-Hien / फा-हियान
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Kanishka I was the emperor of the Kushan dynasty in the second century (c. 127–150 CE). He is famous for his military, political, and spiritual achievements. A descendant of Kushan empire founder Kujula Kadphises, Kanishka came to rule an empire in Bactria extending from Turfan in the Tarim Basin to Pataliputra on the Gangetic plain. The main capital of his empire was located at Puruṣapura in Gandhara, with another major capital at Kapisa. His conquests and patronage of Buddhism played an important role in the development of the Silk Road, and the transmission of Mahayana Buddhism from Gandhara across the Karakoram range to China.


Q5. The paintings of Ajanta inspired by?
अजंता की पेंटिंग्स किससे प्रेरित है ?
(a) Compassionate Buddha / दयालु बुद्ध
(b) Radha-Krishan Leela / राधा-कृष्ण लीला
(c) Jain Thirthankaras / जैन तीर्थंकर
(d) Mahabharata encounters / महाभारत मुठभेड़
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The paintings in the Ajanta caves predominantly narrate the Jataka tales. These are Buddhist legends describing the previous births of the Buddha.


Q6. Who among the following was the first to invade India?
निम्नलिखित में से भारत पर आक्रमण करने वाला पहला व्यक्ति कौन था ?
(a) Muhammad Ghori / मुह्हमद गौरी
(b) Alexander / एलेग्जेंडर
(c) Darius-I / डरायस-I
(d) Seleucus / सेलयूकस
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Darius embarked on a campaign to Central Asia, Aria and Bactria and then marched into Afghanistan to Taxila in modern-day Pakistan. Darius spent the winter of 516–515 BCE in Gandhara, preparing to conquer the Indus Valley. Darius conquered the lands surrounding the Indus River in 515 BCE.

Q7. The oldest dynasty among the following is?
निम्नलिखित में से सबसे प्राचीन राजवंश कौन सा है?
(a) Maurya / मौर्य
(b) Kanva / कंव
(c) Kushan / कुषाण
(d) Gupta / गुप्ता
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Maurya Empire was a geographically extensive Iron Age historical power founded by Chandragupta Maurya which dominated ancient India between 322 BCE and 187 BCE.

Q8. Lord Buddha breathe his last at?
भगवन बुद्ध ने अंतिम सांस कहाँ ली थी?
(a) Rajgir / राजगीर
(b) Bodh Gaya / बोध गया
(c) Sarnath / सारनाथ
(d) Kushinagar / कुशीनगर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Kushinagar (also known as Kusinagar, Kusinara, Kasia and Kasia Bazar) is a pilgrimage town and a Notified Area Council in the Kushinagar district of the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.It is an important Buddhist pilgrimage site, where Buddhists believe Gautama Buddha attained Parinirvana after his death.


Q9. The Brihadeshwar Temple situated in? 
ब्रिहदेश्वर मंदिर कहाँ स्थित है ?
(a) Kanchi / कांची
(b) Madurai / मदुरै
(c) Shri Shailan / श्री शैलन
(d) Thanjavur / तंजावुर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Brihadishvara Temple, also called Rajarajesvaram or Peruvudaiyar Kovil, is a Hindu temple dedicated to Shiva located in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India.

Q10. Mahabalipuram established by which dynasty ?
महाबलीपुरम किस राजवंश द्वारा स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) Pallava / पल्लव
(b) Pandya / पंड्या
(c) Chola / चोला
(d) Chalukya / चालुक्य 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Mamallapuram, or Mahabalipuram, is a town on a strip of land between the Bay of Bengal and the Great Salt Lake, in the south Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It’s known for its temples and monuments built by the Pallava dynasty in the 7th and 8th centuries.

Q11. Out of the following remains excavated in Indus Valley, which one indicates the commercial and economic development?
सिंधु घाटी की खुदाई के दौरान प्राप्त निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अवशेष है, जो वाणिज्यिक और आर्थिक विकास को इंगित करता है?
 (a) The Pottery / मिटटी के बर्तन
(b) Seals / मुहरें
(c) The boats / नौकाएँ
(d) The houses / घरों
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The seals give us useful information about the civilization of Indus valley. Some seals have human or animal figures on them. Most of the seals have the figures of real animals while a few bear the figure of mythical animals. The seals are rectangular, circular or even cylindrical in shape.

Q12. Name of Dynasty which build the Ellora temples?
एलोरा मंदिरों के निर्माण करने वाले राजवंश का नाम बताईये.
(a) Chalukya / चालुक्य
(b) Sunga / सुंगा
(c) Rashtrakuta /  राष्ट्रकूट
(d) Pallava / पल्लव 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.All of the Ellora monuments were built during Hindu dynasties such as the Rashtrakuta dynasty, which constructed part of the Hindu & Buddhist caves, and the Yadava dynasty, which constructed a number of the Jain caves.

Q13. Who amongst the following also had the name ‘Devanama Piyadassi’?
निम्नलिखित में से किसका नाम 'देवनामा पियादास्सी' भी रखा गया था?
(a) Mauryan King Ashoka / मौर्य राजा अशोक
(b) Mauryan King Chandra-gupta Maurya  / मौर्य राजा चंद्र-गुप्ता मौर्य
(c) Gautam Buddha / गौतम बुद्ध
(d) Bhagwan Mahavira /  भगवान महावीर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Ashoka, or Ashoka the Great, was an Indian emperor of the Maurya Dynasty, who ruled almost all of the Indian subcontinent from c. 268 to 232 BCE. 

Q14. The  Ajanta caves are situated in ?
अजंता की गुफाएं कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Gujarat / गुजरात
(b) Maharashtra  / महारष्ट्र
(c) Karnataka  / कर्नाटक
(d) Odisha / उड़ीसा 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Ajanta Caves are 29 (approximately) rock-cut Buddhist cave monuments which date from the 2nd century BCE to about 480 CE in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra state of India.

Q15. Which of the following Craftsmanship was not practiced by the Aryans?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शिल्प कौशल का अभ्यास आर्यों द्वारा नहीं किया गया था?
(a) Pottery /  मिट्टी के बर्तन
(b) Jewellery / आभूषण
(c) Carpentry / बढ़ईगीरी
(d) Blacksmith / लोहार
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.A blacksmith is a metalsmith who creates objects from wrought iron or steel by forging the metal, using tools to hammer, bend, and cut.

You may also like to read:




    

No comments