Ancient History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 25th May


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The words “Satyameva Jayate” in the State Emblem of India were taken from
भारत के राज्य प्रतीक "सत्यमेवा जयते" शब्द _____ में से लिया गया था.
(a) Mundaka Upanishads  / मुंडका उपनिषद
(b) Sama Veda / सामवेद
(c) Rig Veda /ऋग्वेद
(d) Ramayana / रामायण
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol."Satyameva Jayate" is a mantra from the ancient Indian scripture Mundaka Upanishad.


Q2. The famous rock-cut temple of Kailasa is at
कैलासा का प्रसिद्ध रॉक-कट मंदिर कहाँ है?
(a) Ajanta  / अजंता
(b) Badami / बदामी
(c) Mahabalipuram /महाबलिपुरम
(d) Ellora / एलोरा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Kailasanatha temple (Cave 16) is one of the 32 cave temples and monasteries known collectively as the Ellora Caves. Its construction is generally attributed to the 8th century Rashtrakuta king Krishna I in 756-773 CE. The temple architecture shows traces of Pallava and Chalukya styles.

Q3. The Harappan Civilisation was discovered in the year:
हड़प्पा संस्कृति की खोज़ किस वर्ष में हुई थी?
(a) 1935
(b) 1942
(c) 1901
(d) 1921
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Alexander Cunningham published the first Harappan seal (with an erroneous identification as Brahmi letters). It was half a century later, in 1912, that more Harappan seals were discovered by J. Fleet, prompting an excavation campaign under Sir John Hubert Marshall in 1921-22 and resulting in the discovery of the civilization at Harappa by Sir John Marshall, Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni and Madho Sarup Vats, and at Mohenjo-daro by Rakhal Das Banerjee, E. J. H. MacKay, and Sir John Marshall.


Q4. The ‘Junagarh Rock Inscription’ associated to?
'जुनागढ़ रॉक शिलालेख' ______से जुड़ा हुआ है.
(a) Rudradaman / रुद्रदामन
(b) Bimbisara / बिम्बिसार
(c) Chandragupta II / चन्द्रगुप्त II
(d) Gautamiputra Satakarni / गौतमीपुत्र सताकर्नी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Junagadh rock inscription of Rudradaman, also known as the Girnar Rock inscription of Rudradaman, was inscribed by the Western Satraps ruler Rudradaman I. It is located in Girnar near Junagadh, Gujarat, India, and dated to circa 130–150 CE.


Q5. Nalanda University was a great centre of learning, especially in
नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय विशेषतः _______के लिए, बड़े शिक्षा केंद्र के रूप में जाना जाता था.
(a) Buddhism  / बौद्ध धर्म
(b) Jainism / जैन धर्म
(c) Vaishnavism / वैष्णववाद
(d) Tantra / तंत्र
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Nalanda was a Mahavihara, a large Buddhist monastery, in the ancient kingdom of Magadha (modern-day Bihar) in India. The site is located about 95 kilometres southeast of Patna near the town of Bihar Sharif, and was a centre of learning from the fifth century CE to c. 1200 CE. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.


Q6. Who is hailed as the “God of Medicine” by the practitioners of Ayurveda?
आयुर्वेद के चिकित्सकों द्वारा "चिकित्सा का देवता" के रूप में किसको सम्मानित किया जाता है?
(a) Susruta / सुसुता
(b) Chyavana / च्यवन
(c) Dhanwantari / धनवंतरी
(d) Charaka / चरक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Dhanvantari appears in the Puranas as the god of Ayurveda. It is common practice in Hinduism for worshipers to pray to Dhanvantari seeking his blessings for sound health for themselves and/or others, especially on Dhanteras or Dhanwantari Trayodashi. Govt. Of India has declared that Dhanwantari Trayodashi every year would be celebrated as "National Ayurveda Day".

Q7. In the Western India The Chalukyas dynasty succeeded by?
पश्चिमी भारत में चालुक्य राजवंश ने किस पर विजय प्राप्त की थी?
(a) Cholas /चोला
(b) Kakatiyas / काकतीय
(c) Pallavas /पल्लव
(d) Rashtrakutas / राष्ट्रकूट
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.In the western Deccan, the rise of the Rashtrakutas in the middle of the 8th century eclipsed the Chalukyas of Badami before being revived by their descendants, the Western Chalukyas, in the late 10th century.  

Q8. Which of the following domesticated animals was absent in the terracottas of the Indus civilisation?
सिंधु सभ्यता के टेराकोटा में निम्नलिखित में से कौन से पालतू पशु अनुपस्थित थे?
(a) Buffalo / भैंस
(b) Sheep / भेड़
(c) Cow / गाय
(d) Pig / सूअर 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The arts of Indus Valley civilisation, one of the earliest civilisations of the world, emerged during the second half of the third millennium (Bronze Age). The forms of art found from various sites of civilisation include sculptures, seals, pottery, gold ornaments, terracotta figures, etc.


Q9. Which among the following is the sacred book of the Buddhists?
निम्नलिखित में से बौद्धों की पवित्र पुस्तक कौन सी है ?
(a) Upanishad / उपनिषद
(b) Vedas / वेद
(c) Tripitaka / त्रिपिटक
(d) Jatakas / जताकास
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Tripiṭaka, also referred to as Tipiṭaka, is the traditional term for the Buddhist scriptures. The version canonical to Theravada Buddhism is often referred to as Pali Canon in English.

Q10. Who was the first known Gupta ruler?
प्रथम गुप्त शासक के रूप में कौन जाना जाता था ?
(a) Sri Gupta  / श्री गुप्त
(b) Chandragupta I / चन्द्रगुप्त
(c) Ghatotkacha / घटोतकच
(d) Kumaragupta I / कुमारगुप्त
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Śri Gupta was a pre-imperial Gupta king in northern India and the founder of the Gupta dynasty. 

Q11. Ashoka called the Third Buddhist Council at
अशोक ने तीसरी बौद्ध परिषद को कहाँ बुलाया था ?
(a) Pataliputra / पाटलीपुत्र
(b) Magadha / मगध
(c) Kalinga / कलिंग
(d) Sarnath  / सारनाथ
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Third Buddhist council was convened in about 250 BCE at Asokarama in Pataliputra, supposedly under the patronage of Emperor Ashoka..

Q12. Who propounded the ‘Eight-Fold Path’ for the end of misery of mankind?
मानव जाति के दुख के अंत के लिए ‘अष्टांगिक मार्ग’ किसने प्रस्तावित किया था?
(a) Mahavir / महावीर
(b) Gautam Buddha / गौतम बुद्ध
(c) Adi Shankaracharya / आदि शंकराचार्य
(d) Kabir / कबीर 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Noble Eightfold Path is an early summary of the path of Buddhist practices leading to liberation from samsara, the painful cycle of rebirth.

Q13. The number system ‘Zero’ was invented by
संख्या प्रणाली 'शून्य' का आविष्कार किसने किया गया था?
(a) Ramanujam /रामानुज
(b) Arybhatta /  आर्यभट्ट
(c) Patanjali / पतंजलि
(d) None of these / इनमे से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Aryabhata (476–550 CE) was the first in the line of great mathematician-astronomers from the classical age of Indian mathematics and Indian astronomy.

Q14. The language used to write source materials in ancient time was
प्राचीन काल में स्रोत सामग्री लिखने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली भाषा कौन सी थी?
(a) Sanskrit / संस्कृत
(b) Pali / पालि
(c) Brahmi / ब्राह्मी
(d) Kharosthi / खरोष्ठी 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Pali, or Magadhan, is a Middle Indo-Aryan language native to the Indian subcontinent. It is widely studied because it is the language of the Pāli Canon or Tipiṭaka, and is the sacred language of some religious texts of Hinduism and all texts of Theravāda Buddhism.

Q15. Most of the chola temples were dedicated to
अधिकांश चोल मंदिर _____ को समर्पित थे?
(a) Ganesh / गणेश
(b) Shiva / शिव
(c) Durga / दुर्गा
(d) Vishnu / विष्णु 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Most of the Chola temples that include Airavatesvara Temple of Darasuram, near Kumbakonam; the Brihadisvara Temple at Thanjavur; the Gangaikondacholapuram Brihadisvara Temple of Gangaikondacholapuram; are dedicated to Shiva. The Great Living Chola Temples is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

You may also like to read:




    

No comments