General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 :14th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Who is known as father of Taxonomy
वर्गीकरण विज्ञान के पिता के रूप में किसे जाना जाता है
(a) Angler/एंग्लेर
(b)Aristotle/एरिस्टोटल
(c) Linnaeus/लिनिअस
(d) None/कोई नहीं

Q2. Ringworm is a disease caused by
दाद किसके कारण होने वाली एक बीमारी है?
(a)Fungi/कवक
(b) Bacteria/जीवाणु
(c) Virus/वाइरस
(d) Flies/मक्खियों

Q3.Scurvy (bleeding of gums) is caused by deficiency of which vitamin? 
स्केवी (मसूड़ों का खून) किस विटामिन की कमी के कारण होता है? 
(a)Vitamin K
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin A

Q4.Tuberculosis is caused by a 
तपेदिक किसके कारण होता है?
(a) Bacterium/जीवाणु
(b) Virus /वाइरस
(c) Fungus /कवक
(d) Protozoa/प्रोटोजोआ

Q5.Plant which grow in saline soil are—
खारी मिट्टी में विकसित होने वाले पौधे हैं —
(a) Xerophytes/क्सेरोफाइट्स
(b) Hydrophytes/हाइड्रोफाइट्स
(c) Halophytes/हालोफाइट्स
(d) Succulents/सक्कुलेंट्स

Q6.The PH of human blood is between 
मानव रक्त का PH किसके बीच है-
(a) 6.5–7
(b) 7.35–7.45
(c) 8–9
(d) 4.5–5

Q7.Homo sapien is the scientific name of —
होमो सपिएन किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है —
(a) Honeybee/मधुमक्खी
(b) Monkey/बंदर
(c) Man/मनुष्य
(d) Tiger/बाघ

Q8.TMV is related to —
TMV किससे संबंधित है—
(a) Virus/वाइरस
(b) Evolution/ क्रमागत उन्नति
(c) Algae/शैवाल
(d) Reproduction of/प्रजनन

Q9. Five Kingdom classification was given by
फाइव किंगडम क्लासिफिकेशनकिसके द्वारा दिया गया था?
(a) Whittaker/व्हाइटेकर
(b) Heackel/हेक्केल
(c) Linneus/लिनिअस
(d) Copeland/कोपलैंड

Q10. Viticulture is Study and Production of ?
विटीकल्चर किसकी खेती का अध्ययन और उत्पादन है?
(a)Gauva/अमरूद
(b)Grapes/अंगूर
(c) Mango/आम
(d)Apple/सेब

Q11. The vitamin which is generally excreted by humans in urine is
मनुष्यों द्वारा आमतौर पर पेशाब में कौन सा विटामिन उत्सर्जित होता है
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin E

Q12. A large blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart is called –
एक बड़ी रक्त वाहिका जो खून को हृदय से दूर ले जाती है उसे क्या कहा जाता है –
(a) Vein/ रक्तवाहिनी
(b) Artery/धमनी
(c) Capillary/केशिका
(d) Nerve/तंत्रिका

Q13.Which is the oldest organism on the earth ?
पृथ्वी पर सबसे पुराना जीव कौन सा है?
(a)Blue green Algae/नीले हरे शैवाल
(b)Amoeba/अमीबा
(c)Fungi/कवक
(d)Euglena/यूग्लेना

Q14.Average blood pressure of a human is
मानव का औसत रक्तचाप कितना है?
(a)60/120
(b)100/200
(c)20/80
(d)120/80

Q15.Which of the following are longest cells of human body?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी मानव शरीर की सबसे लंबी कोशिकाएं हैं?
(a) Pancreatic cells /अग्नाशयी कोशिकाएं
(b) Epethelial cells/उपकला कोशिकाएं
(c) Nerve cells/तंत्रिका कोशिकाएं
(d) Epidermal cells/अधिचर्मिक कोशिकाएं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Linnaeus is known as father of Taxonomy.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Ringworm of the skin (tinea corporis) is most commonly caused by the fungus Trichophyton rubrum, which spreads from one person to another.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Scurvy is caused due to deficiency of Vitamin C.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Tuberculosis (TB) is an infectious disease usually caused by the bacterium Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB). It generally affects the lungs, but can also affect other parts of the body.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Halophytes are salt-resistant or salt-tolerant plants that thrive and complete their life cycles in soils or waters containing high salt concentrations.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.A normal blood pH is tightly regulated between 7.35 and 7.45.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Homo sapiens.  is the scientific name for the human species.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.TMV is a virus.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Robert Whittaker was the first to propose the five-kingdom taxonomic classification of the world's biota into the Animalia, Plantae, Fungi, Protista, and Monera in 1969.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Branch of biology deals with Grapes is called Viticulture.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The vitamin which is g-enerally excreted by humans in urine is Vitamin C.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arteries carry oxygenated blood away from the heart to the tissues.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.Blue green Algae are the oldest organism on the earth.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.Normal huaman blood pressure is 120/80.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The longest cells in the human body are nerve cells. The longest cells in the human body are the nerve cells whose cell bodies are located in the base of spinal cord and whose axons run down to the ends of toes.





You may also like to read:








 

No comments