Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL & Railway Exam 2018: 6th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. The command that merges the contents of one file to another is
वह कमांड जो एक फ़ाइल की सामग्री को दूसरे में विलीन कर देता है-
(a) APPEND
(b) RENAME
(c) RESTORE
(d) ADD

Q2. Dishwasher was invented by ________.
डिशवॉशर का आविष्कार  ________ ने किया था.
(a) John Barber(जॉन बार्बर)
(b) Sir Henry Cole(सर हेनरी कोल)
(c) Josephine Cochrane(जोसफिने कोचरन)
(d) Bartolomeo Cristofori(बर्तोलोमोयो क्रिस्टोफोरी)

Q3. Prothrombin, responsible for clotting of blood is released by_____.
प्रोथ्रोम्बिन, ___________ द्वारा रक्त के थक्के के लिए उत्तरदायी है.
(a) Small Intestine(छोटी आंत)
(b) Blood Platelets(ब्लड प्लेटलेट्स)
(c) Large Intestine(बड़ी आँत)
(d) Heart(हृदय)

Q4. Acacia arabica is the scientific name of
एकेसिया अरेबिका वैज्ञानिक नाम है
(a) Neem(नीम)
(b) Teak(टीक)
(c) Babhul(बाबुल)
(d) Pomegranate(अनार)

Q5. Cannis Vulpes is the scientific name of
कैनीस वुल्प्स वैज्ञानिक नाम है-
(a) Dog(कुत्ता)
(b) Wolf(भेड़िया)
(c) Fox(लोमड़ी)
(d) Hyena(लकड़बग्धा)

Q6. What is the pH of water?
पानी का pH क्या है?
(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 1

Q7. Solid carbon dioxide is known as ________.
ठोस कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को ________ के रूप में जाना जाता है.
(a) Hypo(हाइपो)
(b) Borax(बोरेक्रस)
(c) Alum(फिटकिरी)
(d) Dry ice(सूखी बर्फ)

Q8. Oil paint was first used for Buddhist paintings by Indian and Chinese painters in western _____ sometime between the fifth and tenth centuries.
पांचवीं और दसवीं शताब्दियों के बीच पश्चिमी _____ में भारतीय और चीनी चित्रकारों द्वारा पहली बार आयल पेंट का इस्तेमाल बौद्ध चित्रों के लिए किया गया था.
(a) Iraq(इराक)
(b) Afghanistan(अफ़ग़ानिस्तान)
(c) Pakistan(पाकिस्तान)
(d) India(इंडिया)

Q9. Flamingo festival is celebrated in which state?
फ्लेमिंगो उत्सव _________ राज्य में मनाया जाता है?
(a) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)
(b) Kerala(केरल)
(c) Andhra Pradesh(आंध्र प्रदेश)
(d) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)

Q10. In economic equilibrium _____
आर्थिक संतुलन(economic equilibrium) _____ में
(a) supply is equal to the demand.(आपूर्ति मांग के बराबर है.)
(b) the surplus is larger than the shortage.(अधिशेष कमी की तुलना में अधिक है.)
(c) elasticity of demand equals elasticity of supply(मांग की लोच आपूर्ति की लोच के बराबर होती है)
(d) price elasticity of demand is unity(मांग की कीमत लोच एकता है)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Append refers to the process of attaching or combining data with another file or set of data.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Josephine Garis Cochran was the inventor of the first commercially successful automatic dishwasher, which she constructed together with mechanic George Butters.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Prothrombin is transformed into thrombin by a clotting factor known as factor X or prothrombinase; thrombin then acts to transform fibrinogen, also present in plasma, into fibrin, which, in combination with platelets from the blood, forms a clot (a process called coagulation).

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Vachellia nilotica (commonly known as gum arabic tree, babul, thorn mimosa, Egyptian acacia or thorny acacia) is a tree in the family Fabaceae.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Vulpes is a genus of the Canidae. The members of this genus are colloquially referred to as true foxes, meaning they form a proper clade. The word "fox" occurs on the common names of species.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The pH of pure water is 7. In general, water with a pH lower than 7 is considered acidic, and with a pH greater than 7 is considered basic. The normal range for pH in surface water systems is 6.5 to 8.5, and the pH range for groundwater systems is between 6 to 8.5.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.Dry ice, sometimes referred to as "cardice", is the solid form of carbon dioxide. It is used primarily as a cooling agent.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Although oil paint was first used for Buddhist paintings by Indian and Chinese painters in western Afghanistan sometime between the fifth and tenth centuries, it did not gain popularity until the 15th century.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.The three-day annual Flamingo Festival was held at Pulicat lake and Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary in Sullurpet mandal region of Andhra Pradesh.Flamingo Festival is held every year to promote tourism in Pulicat and Nellapattu.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Economic equilibrium is a state where economic forces such as supply and demand are balanced and in the absence of external influences the (equilibrium) values of economic variables will not change.


You may also like to read :







 

No comments