Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 4th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The Country celebrated its 69th Republic Day on 26th January in Rajpath, New Delhi. The Heads of how many ASEAN countries were the chief guests at Republic Day?
देश ने 26 जनवरी को राजपथ, नई दिल्ली में अपना 69 वां गणतंत्र दिवस मनाया. गणतंत्र दिवस पर कितने आसियान देशों के प्रमुख चीफ गेस्ट थे?
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11
(e) 12

Q2. The President has recently approved the Padma awards for 85 individuals. Ghulam Mustafa Khan awarded Padma Vibhushan in the field of ______________.
राष्ट्रपति ने हाल ही में 85 व्यक्तियों के लिए पद्म पुरस्कारों को मंजूरी दी है. गुलाम मुस्तफा खान को _____________ क्षेत्र में पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित किया.
(a) Literature & Education(साहित्य और शिक्षा)
(b) Art (Music)(कला (संगीत))
(c) Public Affairs(लोक-कार्य)
(d) Art (Painting)(कला (चित्रकारी))
(e) Others (Spiritualism)(अन्य (आध्यात्मिकतावाद))

Q3. Name the defence personnel of the Indian Air Force (IAF) who has posthumously received India’s highest peacetime gallantry award, Ashok Chakra.
भारतीय वायुसेना (आईएएफ) के रक्षा कर्मी का नाम बताइए जिन्हें मरणोपरांत भारत के सर्वोच्च शूरवीर पुरस्कार अशोक चक्र प्रदान किया गया.
(a) Arvind Parikh(अरविंद पारिख)
(b) Abhay Bang(अभय बैंग)
(c) Sudhanshu Biswas(सुधांशु बिस्वास)
(d) Jyoti Prakash Nirala(ज्योति प्रकाश निराला)
(e) Arup Kumar Dutta(अरुप कुमार दत्ता)

Q4. In the recently announced Padma Awards 2018, which of the following sports personalities were awarded with Padma Bhushan?
हाल में घोषित पद्म पुरस्कार 2018 में, पद्म भूषण से किस खिलाडी को सम्मानित किया गया?
(a) Both (b) and (d)(दोनों (b) और (d))
(b) Pankaj Advani(पंकज आडवाणी)
(c) Virat Kohli(विराट कोहली)
(d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni(महेन्द्र सिंह धोनी)
(e) Both (c) and (d)(दोनों (c) और (d))

Q5. Name the veteran Banker who has been elected the first woman chairman of Indian Banks’ Association (IBA).
भारतीय बैंक संघ (आईबीए) की पहली महिला अध्यक्ष चुने जाने वाली अनुभवी बैंकर का नाम बताएं.
(a) Shikha Sharma(शिखा शर्मा)
(b) Chanda Kochhar(चंदा कोचर)
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya(अरुंधति भट्टाचार्य)
(d) Aisha De Sequeira(आइशा दे सेक्वीरा)
(e) Usha Ananthasubramanian(उषा अनंतसुब्रमण्यन)

Q6. The original constitution of India was handwritten by ____________.
भारत का मूल संविधान ____________ द्वारा लिखा गया था.
(a) Prem Behari Narain Raizada(प्रेम बिहारी नारायण रायजादा)
(b) B. N. Rau(बी एन. राऊ)
(c) K. M. Munshi(के.एम. मुंशी)
(d) Durga Das Basu(दुर्गा दास बसु)
(e) Frank Anthony(फ्रैंक एंथोनी)

Q7. Name the city that has become the first Indian Metro to get a Floating Market.
फ्लोटिंग मार्केट प्राप्त करने वाले पहले भारतीय मेट्रो बनने वाले शहर का नाम बताएं.
(a) Chennai(चेन्नई)
(b) Mumbai(मुंबई)
(c) Delhi(दिल्ली)
(d) Kolkata(कोलकाता)
(e) Panaji(पणजी)

Q8. Name the state government that has launched the release of benefits under 'Mahatma Gandhi Sarbat Vikas Yojana' (MGSVY) aimed at the inclusive growth of the distressed sections of the society.
उस राज्य सरकार का नाम बताइए जिसने 'महात्मा गांधी सरबत विकास योजना' (एमजीएसवीवाई) के अंतर्गत लाभों वितरण शुरू किया जिसका लक्ष्य समाज के व्यथित वर्गों के समावेशी विकास है.
(a) Haryana(हरियाणा)
(b) Rajasthan(राजस्थान)
(c) Punjab(पंजाब)
(d) Gujarat(गुजरात)
(e) Sikkim(सिक्किम)

Q9. India and ___________ released first ever set of commemorative postage stamps to mark the long-term friendly bilateral relationships between the two countries.
भारत और ___________ ने स्मारक डाक टिकटों का पहला सेट जारी किया ताकि दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक अनुकूल द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को चिह्नित किया जा सके.
(a) Indonesia(इंडोनेशिया)
(b) France(फ्रांस)
(c) UAE(संयुक्त अरब अमीरात)
(d) Portugal( पुर्तगाल)
(e) Vietnam(वियतनाम)

Q10. The Ministry of Finance has announced that Payments Banks and Small Finance Banks will offer social security scheme named ____________ to their subscribers.
वित्त मंत्रालय ने घोषणा की है कि भुगतान बैंक और लघु वित्त बैंक अपने ग्राहकों को ____________ नामक सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना प्रदान करेंगे
(a) Digital India Yojana(डिजिटल इंडिया योजना)
(b) Atal Pension Yojana(अटल पेंशन योजना)
(c) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana(प्रधान मंत्री कौशल विकास योजना)
(d) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana(प्रधान मंत्री जन धन योजना)
(e) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana(प्रधान मंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना)


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Country celebrated its 69th Republic Day on 26th January in Rajpath, New Delhi to be resplendently displaying the country's pride and glory. Heads of ten ASEAN countries are chief guests at Republic Day.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The President has approved the awards for 85 individuals, which includes 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri. Ghulam Mustafa Khan awarded Padma Vibhushan in the field of Art (Music).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The R-Day parade is being led by Parade Commander Lt. Gen. Asit Mistry. The family members of Corporal Jyoti Prakash Nirala (Posthumous) of the Indian Air Force (IAF), who died fighting militants in Kashmir valley, received India’s highest peacetime gallantry award, Ashok Chakra. This is the third Ashok Chakra for the IAF and its first for ground combat.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the recently announced Padma Awards 2018, Pankaj Advani, (Billiards/Snooker) and Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Cricket were awarded Padma Bhushan Awards.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Usha Ananthasubramanian, MD and CEO, Allahabad Bank, has been elected the first woman chairman of Indian Banks’ Association (IBA). Usha was elected IBA Chairman for the year 2017-18 by its Managing Committee.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The original constitution of India was handwritten by Prem Behari Narain Raizada.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kolkata has become the first Indian Metro to get a Floating Market. The market will be located on a water-body with boats doubling up as shops. The market, located on the eastern fringes of the city, was inaugurated by West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab chief minister Amarinder Singh launched the release of benefits under 'Mahatma Gandhi Sarbat Vikas Yojana' (MGSVY) aimed at the inclusive growth of the distressed sections of the society.

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. India and Vietnam released first ever set of commemorative postage stamps to mark the long-term friendly bilateral relationships between the two countries.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Finance has announced that "Payments Banks and Small Finance Banks" will offer social security scheme Atal Pension Yojana (APY) to their subscribers. It was done to strengthen the existing channels of APY distribution.




You may also like to read :







 


No comments