Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 2nd March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri announced the list of nine new Smart Cities. Which among the following is not one of them?
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने नौ नए स्मार्ट शहरों की सूची की घोषणा की. निम्नलिखित में से कौन उस सूची में शामिल नहीं है?
(a) Silvassa(सिल्वासा)
(b) Diu(दीव)
(c) Moradabad(मुरादाबाद)
(d) Panaji( पणजी)
(e) Kavaratti(कवारत्ती)

Q2. India has joined the Australia Group export control regime and has become the _____________ Member of that Group.
भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया समूह निर्यात नियंत्रण व्यवस्था में शामिल हो गया है और वह समूह का _____________ सदस्य बन गया है.
(a) 45th
(b) 43rd
(c) 40th
(d) 36th
(e) 32nd

Q3. President Ram Nath Kovind unveiled a book on heartfulness techniques and principles titled 'The Heartfulness Way'. This book is authored by ____________.
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने 'द हार्टफुलनेस वे' नामक जीवंतता की शक्ति और सिद्धांतों पर एक पुस्तक का अनावरण किया. यह पुस्तक ____________ द्वारा लिखी गई है.
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri(झुंपा लाहिरी)
(b) Amish Tripathi(अमिश त्रिपाठी)
(c) Kamlesh D. Patel(कमलेश डी. पटेल)
(d) Preeti Sheno(प्रीती शेनओ)
(e) Vikram Chandra(विक्रम चंद्र)

Q4. Indian Naval Ship Vikramaditya, the Indian Navy's largest ship and its sole aircraft carrier was formally affiliated to the Indian Army's highly-decorated ______________ Regiment.
भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे बड़े जहाज विक्रमादित्य और इसका एकमात्र विमान वाहक औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय सेना के उच्च-सज्जित ______________ रेजिमेंट से सम्बंधित था.
(a) Bihar(बिहार)
(b) Punjab(पंजाब ) 
(c) 11 Gorkha Rifles(11 गोरखा राइफल्स)
(d) Madras(मद्रास)
(e) Kumaon(कुमाऊं)

Q5. Name the Famous Cartoonist who passed away passed away recently at the age of 86.
प्रसिद्ध कार्टूनिस्ट का नाम बताइए जिनका हाल ही में 86 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया.
(a) R. K. Laxman(आर के लक्ष्मण)
(b) Mario Miranda(मारियो मिरांडा)
(c) Abu Abraham(अबू अब्राहम)
(d) Chandi Lahiri(चंडी लाहिरी)
(e) Aseem Trivedi(असीम त्रिवेदी)

Q6. Banking finance company AU Small Finance Bank has signed an MoU with LIC to offer PMJJBY Scheme. What does 'JJ' Stands for in PMJJBY?
बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनी एयू लघु वित्त बैंक ने एलआईसी के साथ PMJJBY योजना की पेशकश करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. PMJJBY में 'JJ' से क्या तात्पर्य है?
(a) Jeevan Jigyasa
(b) Jeevan Jagran
(c) Jeevan Josh
(d) Jeevan Janani
(e) Jeevan Jyoti

Q7. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has recently celebrated its __________ Raising Day.
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) ने हाल ही में अपना __________ स्थापना दिवस मनाया है.
(a) 15th
(b) 10th
(c) 13th
(d) 18th
(e) 9th

Q8. According to a census by the Reserve Bank of India, name the country that was the largest source of foreign investment in India.
 भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की जनगणना के अनुसार, उस देश का नाम बतिइये हो भारत विदेशी निवेश का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत था.
(a) Singapore(सिंगापुर)
(b) Mauritius(मॉरीशस)
(c) UK(यूके)
(d) USA(अमेरीका)
(e) Japan(जापान)

Q9. Who is the present Director General of National Disaster Response Force?
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल के वर्तमान महानिदेशक कौन हैं?
(a) R K Jain(आर के जैन)
(b) Sanjay Kumar(संजय कुमार)
(c) Ravi Joesh Kokku(रवि जोश कोकुकू)
(d) Rajiv Jain(राजीव जैन)
(e) Pramod Singh(प्रमोद सिंह)

Q10. Who is the present MD and CEO of AU Small Finance Bank?
एयू स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक के मौजूदा एमडी और सीईओ कौन हैं?
(a) Mannil Venugopalan(मनील वेणुगोपालन)
(b) Uttam Tibbrewal(उत्तम तिब्ब्रावल)
(c) Sanjay Agarwal(संजय अग्रवाल)
(d) Krishan Kant Rathi(कृष्ण कांत राठी)
(e) Jyoti Narang(ज्योति नारंग)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri announced the list of nine new Smart Cities, which have emerged winners in Round 4. These nine cities are, Silvassa in Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Erode in Tamil Nadu, Diu in Daman and Diu, Bihar Sharif in Bihar, Bareilly in Uttar Pradesh, Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh, Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh, Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh and Kavaratti in Lakshadweep.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has joined the Australia Group export control regime and has become the 43rd Member of that Group. It is an informal forum which seeks to ensure that exports do not contribute to the development of chemical or biological weapons.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind unveiled a book on heartfulness techniques and principles titled 'The Heartfulness Way'. Kamlesh D. Patel is the author of this book. It is the fourth Global Guide of Heartfulness.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship Vikramaditya, the Indian Navy's largest ship and its sole aircraft carrier was formally affiliated to the Indian Army's highly-decorated and battle-hardened Bihar Regiment and the Indian Air Force's No 6 Squadron.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Famous Cartoonist Chandi Lahiri passed away after a brief period of illness, marking the end of a chapter in Bengal's history of the cartoon. Lahiri was 86.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Banking finance company AU Small Finance Bank has signed an MoU with LIC to offer Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY). Under the MoU, LIC will give a life cover of Rs2 lakh in case of death to the customer at a nominal premium of Rs330 per annum.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 13th Raising Day. The Director Intelligence Bureau, Rajiv Jain was the chief guest on this occasion.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mauritius was the largest source of foreign investment in India (21.8 per cent share at market value), followed by the US and the UK, according to a census by the Reserve Bank of India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sanjay Kumar is the Director General of NDRF. NDRF came into existence on 19th January 2006.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. MD and CEO of AU Small Finance Bank- Sanjay Agarwal, Headquarters- Jaipur, Rajasthan.


You may also like to read :







 


No comments