Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 11th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. India's biggest Media & Entertainment Services Market - enTTech 2018 was inaugurated in-
भारत का सबसे बड़ा मीडिया एंड एंटरटेनमेंट सर्विसेज मार्केट – एनटेक (enTTech) 2018 का उद्घाटन कहां हुआ?
(a) New Delhi (नई दिल्ली)
(b) Nagpur (नागपुर)
(c) Chennai (चेन्नई)
(d) Mumbai (मुंबई)

Q2. Name the Indian cricket player, who has been named cab-hailing startup Uber's first Brand Ambassador in India.
भारतीय क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी का नाम, जिसे कैब सेवा देने वाली यूबर ने पहले ब्रांड एम्बेसडर के रूप में चुना है?
(a) Virat Kohli (विराट कोहली)
(b) MS Dhoni (एमएस धोनी)
(c) Rohit Sharma (रोहित शर्मा)
(d) Hardik Pandya (हार्दिक पंड्या)

Q3. Which among the following state has launched Women Entrepreneurship Hub (WE-Hub), India's first state-led incubator for women entrepreneurs?
निम्न राज्यों में से किसने महिला उद्यमियों के लिए भारत का पहला इनक्यूबेटर महिला उद्यमिता हब (WE-Hub) का शुभारम्भ किया है? 
(a) Rajasthan (राजस्थान)
(b) Gujarat (गुजरात)
(c) Telangana (तेलंगाना)
(d) Madhya Pradesh (मध्य प्रदेश)

Q4. Telangana IT and Industries Minister K T Rama Rao inaugurated the biennial event on Civil Aviation and Aerospace titled 'Wings India 2018' at the Begumpet Airport. In which city Begumpet Airport is located?
तेलंगाना आईटी और उद्योग मंत्री के टी रामाराव ने बेगमपेट हवाई अड्डे पर 'विंग्स इंडिया 2018' नामक नागरिक उड्डयन और एयरोस्पेस पर द्वैवार्षिक आयोजन का उद्घाटन किया. बेगमपेट हवाई अड्डा किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Khammam (खम्मम)
(b) Warangal (वारंगल)
(c) Hyderabad (हैदराबाद)
(d) Nizamabad (निजामाबाद)

Q5. Delhi youngster ______________ smashed his own national record to claim the high jump gold as three athletes booked their Commonwealth Games berths on the third and penultimate day of the 22nd Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships.
दिल्ली के युवा खिलाड़ी ______________ ने अपने स्वयं के राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड को तोड़कर ऊँची कूद के लिए स्वर्ण का दावा किया है जैसा कि तीन एथलीटों ने 22वें फेडरेशन कप के वरिष्ठ राष्ट्रीय एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप के तीसरे और आखिरी दिन राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में हिस्सा लिया है.
(a) Rashid Khan (रशीद खान)
(b) Tejaswin Shankar (तेजसविन् शंकर)
(c) Anjum Moudgil (अंजुम मुदगिल)
(d) Navjot Kaur (नवजोत कौर)

Q6. Delhi Airport (IGIA) and Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport have beaten 1,952 other airports from 176 countries to tie at number one for world’s best airports, as per Airports Council International (ACI) ASQ 2017 rankings. Delhi Airport has been named on which of the former Prime Minister's name?
दिल्ली का इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा (IGIA) और मुंबई का छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट ने हवाई अड्डे परिषद इंटरनेशनल (ACI) एएसक्यू 2017 रैंकिंग के अनुसार 176 देशों से 1,952  हवाई अड्डों को पछाड़ दिया है और दुनिया के सबसे अच्छे हवाई अड्डों में प्रथम स्थान पर प्राप्त किया है दिल्ली हवाई अड्डे का नाम किस पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री के नाम पर रखा गया है?
(a) Chaudhary Charan Singh (चौधरी चरण सिंह)
(b) Indira Gandhi (इंदिरा गांधी)
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी)
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru (जवाहरलाल नेहरू)

Q7. Financial services platform Paytm has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, Paytm Money, has received approval of market regulator __________ to become a registered investment advisor.
वित्तीय सेवाओं के मंच पेटीएम ने घोषणा की है कि इसकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी, पेटैम मनी, को एक पंजीकृत निवेश सलाहकार बनने के लिए ______बाजार नियामक का अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ है. 
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) NABARD
(d) CIBIL

Q8. Which state government has unveiled the State flag (nada dhwaja) for the state?
किस राज्य सरकार ने राज्य के ध्वज (नाडा ध्वज) का अनावरण किया है?
(a) Karnataka (कर्नाटक)
(b) Andhra Pradesh (आंध्र प्रदेश)
(c) Telangana (तेलंगाना)
(d) West Bengal (पश्चिम बंगाल)

Q9. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the African Development Bank (AfDb), the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), the Green climate fund (GCF), and the New Development Bank (NDB) has signed Joint financial partnership Declarations in-
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर एलायंस (ISA) और अफ्रीकी विकास बैंक (AfDb), एशियाई विकास बैंक (ADB), एशियाई बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश बैंक (AIIB), ग्रीन जलवायु फंड (GCF) और नई विकास बैंक (NDB) ने ____में संयुक्त वित्तीय साझेदारी घोषणाएं पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं.
(a) Tokyo (टोक्यो)
(b) Durban (डरबन)
(c) Beijing (बीजिंग)
(d) New Delhi (नई दिल्ली)

Q10. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is a multilateral development bank that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. Where is the headoffice of AIIB?
एशियाई बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश बैंक (एआईआईबी) एक बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंक है जिसका उद्देश्य एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण का समर्थन करना है. एआईआईबी का मुख्यालय कहां है?
(a) New Delhi (नई दिल्ली)
(b) Manila (मनीला)
(c) Tokyo (टोक्यो)
(d) Beijing (बीजिंग)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India's biggest Media & Entertainment Services Market - enTTech 2018 was inaugurated in Mumbai. The market, spread over two days saw fast matchmaking between 100 international delegates and their Indian counterparts.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian cricket team captain Virat Kohli has been named cab-hailing startup Uber's first Brand Ambassador in India.
Kohli will also be involved in a series of marketing and customer experience initiatives.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government of Telangana launched Women Entrepreneurship Hub (WE-Hub), India's first state-led incubator for women entrepreneurs.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Telangana IT and Industries Minister K T Rama Rao inaugurated the biennial event on Civil Aviation and Aerospace titled 'Wings India 2018' at the Begumpet Airport. Begumpet Airport at Hyderabad, also known as Hyderabad Old Airport, is a civil enclave located in Begumpet. The four-day event was Jointly organised by the Civil Aviation Ministry, Airports Authority of India and the Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi youngster Tejaswin Shankar smashed his own national record to claim the high jump gold as three athletes booked their Commonwealth Games berths on the third and penultimate day of the 22nd Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) and Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport have beaten 1,952 other airports from 176 countries to tie at number one for world’s best airports, as per Airports Council International (ACI) ASQ 2017 rankings.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Financial services platform Paytm has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, Paytm Money, has received approval of market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to become a registered investment advisor.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Karnataka government unveiled the State flag (nada dhwaja ) for the state. If approved by the Centre, Karnataka will be the second State to have a flag after Jammu and Kashmir.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the African Development Bank (AfDb), the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB), the Green climate fund (GCF), and the New Development Bank (NDB) signed Joint financial partnership Declarations in New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is a multilateral development bank that aims to support the building of infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region. The headoffice of AIIB is in Beijing, China.

You may also like to read :







 

No comments