Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 1st March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Name the Basketball Hall of Famer and two-time NBA champion who passed away, recently.
किस बास्केटबॉल हॉल ऑफ फैमर और दो बार के एनबीए चैंपियन और ओलिंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है?
(a) George Mikan(जॉर्ज मिकान)
(b) Jo Jo White(जो जो व्हाइट)
(c) John Wooden(जॉन वुडेन)
(d) Bob Cousy(बॉब कॉज़ी)
(e) Tom Heinsohn(टॉम हेनसोहें)

Q2. India Ratings and Research has projected the country’s economic growth to improve to _____________ in 2018-19.
भारत रेटिंग और अनुसंधान ने 2018-19 में देश के आर्थिक विकास में ________ सुधार का अनुमान लगाया है.
(a) 7.2 percent
(b) 7.3 percent
(c) 6.9 percent
(d) 7.1 percent
(e) 6.8 percent

Q3. An MoU was signed between Government of India and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to enhance import and export performance. Who is the President of CII?
भारत सरकार और भारतीय उद्योग संघ (CII) के बीच आयात और निर्यात प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए है. सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Rakesh Bharti Mittal(राकेश भारती मित्तल)
(b) Uday Kotak(उदय कोटक)
(c) Shobana Kamineni(शोबाना कंमिननी)
(d) Aditya Puri(आदित्य पुरी)
(e) Naushad Forbes(नौशाद फोर्ब्स)

Q4. The government appointed _____________ as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Ltd (SPMCIL).
सरकार ने _________ को सेक्योरिटी प्रिंटिंग और मिनिटिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (SPMCIL) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (CMD) के रूप में नियुक्त किया है.
(a) Rakesh Bharti Mittal(राकेश भारती मित्तल)
(b) Jamnalal Bajaj(जमनालाल बजाज)
(c) S Selvakumar(एस सेल्वकुमार)
(d) Malweyn Rego( मेलविन रीगो)
(e) Mahesh Sharma(महेश शर्मा)

Q5. Facebook has appointed outgoing American Express CEO ____________ to its board, making him the first African-American to be on the board.
फेसबुक ने बहिर्गामी सदस्य अमेरिकन एक्सप्रेस के सीईओ ______ को अपने बोर्ड में नियुक्त किया है,  जिसके कारण अब वे बोर्ड के पहले अफ्रीकी-अमेरिकी सदस्य बन गए हैं.
(a) Kenneth Chenault(केनेथ चेनॉल्ट)
(b) Alan Clark(एलन क्लार्क)
(c) Bruce Hemphill(ब्रूस हेमफिल)
(d) Markus Jooste(मार्कस जोस्टे)
(e) Mike Brown(माइक ब्राउन)

Q6. Amplus Energy Solutions announced entering into a pact with private sector lender _______________ for strategic tie-up to co-finance projects in the solar energy space in India.
अमल्पस एनर्जी सॉल्यूशंस ने भारत में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सह-वित्त परियोजनाओं के लिए सामरिक संबंध हेतु निजी क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता _______ के साथ समझौता करने की घोषणा की है.
(a) Axis Bank(ऐक्सिस बैंक)
(b) ICICI Bank(आईसीआईसीआई बैंक)
(c) Karnataka Bank(कर्नाटक बैंक)
(d) HDFC Bank(HDFC बैंक)
(e) Yes Bank(येस बैंक)

Q7. The four mints operationalized in India are located in ___________________.
भारत में शुरू की गयी चार टकसाल ___________________ में स्थित हैं.
(a) Kolkata, Delhi, Hyderabad, and Mumbai(कोलकाता, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद और मुंबई)
(b) Kolkata, Noida, Chennai, and Mumbai(कोलकाता, नोएडा, चेन्नई, और मुंबई)
(c) Kolkata, Noida, Hyderabad, and Lucknow(कोलकाता, नोएडा, हैदराबाद, और लखनऊ)
(d) Kolkata, Noida, Hyderabad, and Mumbai(कोलकाता, नोएडा, हैदराबाद और मुंबई)
(e) Pune, Noida, Hyderabad, and Mumbai(पुणे, नोएडा, हैदराबाद और मुंबई)

Q8. Name the state that has become the first state in the country that has come out with a public cloud policy, virtually mandating its departments to shift their data storage onto the cloud.
कौन सा राज्य देश का पहला राज्य बन गया है जो पब्लिक क्लाउड पालिसी के साथ सामने आया है, वस्तुतः क्लाउड पर अपने डेटा संग्रहण को स्थानांतरित करने हेतु अपने विभागों को अनिवार्य रूप से लागू करेगा. 
(a) Madhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)
(b) Maharashtra(महाराष्ट्र)
(c) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)
(d) Jharkhand( झारखंड)
(e) Kerala(केरल)

Q9. Name the instant messaging platform that has rolled out a feature that connects small businesses with customers.
किस इंस्टेंट मैसेजिंग प्लेटफॉर्म ने एक फीचर लॉन्च किया है जो ग्राहकों के साथ छोटे व्यवसायों को जोड़ता है?
(a) Snapchat
(b) LiveChat
(c) WhatsApp
(d) Hike
(e) Imo

Q10. As per the Power Minister RK Singh, India will set up a ___________ fund to finance solar projects as the country steps up efforts to achieve its ambitious target of adding 175 gigawatts (GW) in renewable energy by 2022.
ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए _________ का निवेश करेगा, क्योंकि देश 2022 तक अक्षय ऊर्जा में 175 गीगावाट (जीडब्ल्यू) को जोड़ने के अपने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाना चाहता है.
(a) $350-million
(b) $450-million
(c) $380-million
(d) $480-million
(e) $550-million

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Basketball Hall of Famer Jo Jo White, a two-time NBA champion with the Boston Celtics and an Olympic gold medalist, has passed away.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India Ratings and Research has projected the country’s economic growth to improve to 7.1 percent in 2018-19 from 6.5 percent in 2017-18, buoyed by robust consumption demand and low commodity prices.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Government of India and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in the presence of Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu to enhance import and export performance. Shobana Kamineni is the President of CII.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government appointed senior IAS officer S Selvakumar as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Ltd (SPMCIL).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Facebook has appointed outgoing American Express CEO Kenneth Chenault to its board, making him the first African-American to be on the board.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Amplus Energy Solutions announced entering into a pact with private sector lender Yes Bank for strategic tie-up to co-finance projects in the solar energy space in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The four mints operationalized in India are located in Kolkata, Noida, Hyderabad, and Mumbai.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maharashtra has become the first state in the country that has come out with a public cloud policy, virtually mandating its departments to shift their data storage onto the cloud. This move has created a USD 2- billion opportunity for the industry.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Facebook-owned instant messaging platform WhatsApp has rolled out a feature that connects small businesses with customers. Currently, only Android users can access the feature and they can avail of it through the latest update of the app.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per the Power Minister RK Singh, India will set up a $350-million fund to finance solar projects as the country steps up efforts to achieve its ambitious target of adding 175 gigawatts (GW) in renewable energy by 2022.




You may also like to read :







 


No comments