Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 5th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Name the Vietnamese President who has arrived in India recently on the 3-day visit.
(a) Nguyen Cao Ky
(b) Nguyen Van Thieu
(c) Tran Dai Quang
(d) Creighton Abrams

Q2. Armenian lawmakers elected ____________ as the new president of Armenia.
(a) Serzh Sarkisian
(b) Vardan Sedrakyan
(c) Paruyr Hayrikyan
(d) Armen Sarkisian

Q3. The 27th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup Hockey tournament has begun recently in ___________.
(a) Kuala Lumpur
(b) Ipoh
(c) Jakarta
(d) Sofia

Q4. Name the wrestler who has clinched the 1st gold medal for India in the Asian Wrestling championship 2018.
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Sakshi Malik
(c) Geeta Phogat
(d) Navjot Kaur

Q5. Indian companies can now participate in construction and installation works in the “non-critical” category for the Rooppur nuclear power plant in Bangladesh, according to the Russian atomic energy agency Rosatom. This power plant is situated in _________________.
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Russia
(d) Nepal

Q6. The Punjab National Bank (PNB) and ICICI Bank hiked the MCLR rates for loan borrowers. The PNB has increased one-year MCLR to _____________ from 8.15%.
(a) 8.20%
(b) 8.25%
(c) 8.00%
(d) 8.30%

Q7. The Asian Wrestling championship 2018 was held recently in ____________.
(a) Bulgaria
(b) Kyrgyzstan
(c) Russia
(d) Indonesia

Q8. What is the capital and currency of Armenia?
(a) Sofia, Armenian dinar
(b) Honova, Armenian ringgit
(c) Yerevan, Armenian dram
(d) Yuvan, Armenian rupiyah

Q9. In which of the following state, the first phase of a 2,000 megawatts (MW) solar park called “Shakti Sthala” was inaugurated recently?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Odisha
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Which of the following country has topped the medal tally in the Asian Wrestling championship 2018?
(a) India
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Indonesia

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Vietnamese President Tran Dai Quang has arrived in India on the 3-day visit. He is scheduled to hold delegation level talks with PM Narendra Modi in New Delhi. Strengthening cooperation in the key areas of defence and trade will be high on the agenda.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Armenian lawmakers elected Armen Sarkisian as the new president of Armenia. He will succeed Serzh Sarkisian. Armen Sarkisian was the ambassador to the United Kingdom.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 27th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup Hockey tournament begins in the Malaysian city of Ipoh. Six nations – India, hosts Malaysia, defending champions England, Australia, Argentina and Ireland – are taking part in the tournament.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Navjot Kaur has clinched the 1st gold medal for India in the Asian Wrestling championship in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. She defeated Imai Miyu of Japan in the final of women’s 65 kg freestyle. With 1 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medal, India was at the second spot in the medals tally. China was leading the table with 4 gold and 1 bronze medal while Japan was at the third place with 1 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze medals.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian companies can now participate in construction and installation works in the “non-critical” category for the Rooppur nuclear power plant in Bangladesh, according to the Russian atomic energy agency Rosatom. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Punjab National Bank (PNB) and ICICI Bank hiked the MCLR rates for loan borrowers. Taking a cue from SBI, country's second-largest private sector lender ICICI Bank also raised the one-year MCLR from 8.2% to 8.3%. The PNB, which is at the centre of Nirav Modi fraud also increased one-year MCLR to 8.3% from 8.15%.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Navjot Kaur has clinched the 1st gold medal for India in the Asian Wrestling championship in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yerevan is the capital city of Armenia and its currency is Armenian dram.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Karnataka government inaugurated the first phase of a 2,000 megawatts (MW) solar park in the drought-prone district, Tumkur. The first phase of the Rs16,500 crore park called “Shakti Sthala” will generate 600MW, while the balance 1,400MW is expected to be commissioned by the end of 2018.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Navjot Kaur has clinched the 1st gold medal for India in the Asian Wrestling championship in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. She defeated Imai Miyu of Japan in the final of women’s 65 kg freestyle. With 1 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medal, India was at the second spot in the medals tally. China was leading the table with 4 gold and 1 bronze medal while Japan was at the third place with 1 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze medals.




You may also like to read :







 

No comments