Important Current Affairs Questions for RRB ALP/Technician Exam 2018: 9th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA on current affairs section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. An event named 'Vision for Future' was held in New Delhi to commemorate 70 years of the Indian and ______ ties.
भारत और ______ के संबंधों के 70 वर्ष मनाने के लिए नई दिल्ली में 'विज़न फॉर फ्यूचर' नामक एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया.
(a) Italian(इतालियन)
(b) Indonesian(इन्डोनेशियाई)
(c) Russian(रूसी)
(d) Sri Lankan(श्री लंका)

Q2. Losar Festival is Buddhist community festival of _______________.
लॉसर फेस्टिवल _______________ का बौद्ध समुदाय उत्सव है.
(a) Assam(असम)
(b) Arunachal Pradesh(अरुणाचल प्रदेश)
(c) Odisha(ओडिशा)
(d) Meghalaya(मेघालय)

Q3. The Airports Authority of India (AAI) had participated in the World ATM Congress (WATMC) 2018 being held in _______________.
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने विश्व एटीएम कांग्रेस (वाटीएमसी) 2018 को _______________ में आयोजित किया.
(a) France(फ्रांस)
(b) Spain(स्पेन)
(c) Russia(रूस)
(d) India(इंडिया)

Q4. The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) signed an MoU with CSC e-governance Services (CSCeGS) to take a portal to the unserved and the underserved MSMEs. Name that portal.
स्मॉल इंडस्ट्रीज डेवलपमेंट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया (एसआईडीबीआई) ने सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज (सीएससीईजीएस) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं ताकि वे पोर्टल को असेवित और सेवारत एमएसएमई के अंतर्गत ला सके.
(a) Sanghmitra portal
(b) Women entrepreneur portal
(c) Nari Shakti Portal
(d) Udyami Mitra portal

Q5. Name the IRS officer who was recently appointed as the new Special Director in the Enforcement Directorate (ED) by the government.
आईआरएस अधिकारी का नाम बताइए जो हाल ही में सरकार द्वारा प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी) में नए विशेष निदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किये गए.
(a) Vivek R Wadekar(विवेक आर वाडेकर)
(b) Jitender Mehal(जितेंद्र मेहल)
(c) Neeraj Shekhawat(नीरज शेखावत)
(d) Amit Chitranjan(अमित चितरंजन)

Q6. On the occasion of International Women’s Day the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) launched a portal for women entrepreneurs of India named ________________.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने भारत की महिला उद्यमियों के लिए ________________ नामक एक पोर्टल लॉन्च किया.
(a) www.udyamshakti.org.
(b) www.udyamsakhi.org.
(c) www.rojgarsakhi.org.
(d) www.udyamnari.org.

Q7. NITI Aayog launched the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), on the occasion of International Women’s Day. The WEP platform at NITI Aayog was launched by ________________.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, नीती आयोग ने महिला उद्यमिता मंच (WEP) का शुभारंभ किया. नीती आयोग के WEP मंच को ________________ द्वारा लांच किया गया.
(a) Rajiv Kumar(राजीव कुमार)
(b) Narendra Modi(नरेंद्र मोदी)
(c) Amitabh Kant(अमिताभ कांत)
(d) Venkaiah Naidu(वेंकैया नायडू)

Q8. Name the mission that was launched by PM Narendra Modi On the occasion of International Women’s Day.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किये गए मिशन का नाम बताइए.
(a) National Rural Health Mission
(b) Total Sanitation Mission
(c) National Solar Mission
(d) National Nutrition Mission

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of ___________ on State Bank of India for non-compliance of its directions on detection and impounding of counterfeit notes.
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने भारतीय स्टेट बैंक पर नकली नोटों को पहचानने और जब्त करने के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन नहीं करने पर  ___________ का जुर्माना लगाया.
(a) Rs 35 lakh
(b) Rs 40 lakh
(c) Rs 45 lakh
(d) Rs 50 lakh

Q10. On the occasion of International Women’s Day, PM Narendra Modi announced the Pan India Expansion of which scheme?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किस योजना के पैन इंडिया विस्तार की घोषणा की है?
(a) Integrated Child Protection Scheme
(b) Women Welfare Mission
(c) Universal Scheme for Adolescent Girls
(d) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An event named 'Vision for Future' was held in New Delhi to commemorate 70 years of the Indo-Russia ties. The event sought to expose the youth to the dynamic opportunities of cooperation between the two countries. The program inaugurated at the Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra was organised by the Ministry of External Affairs (Eurasia Division) and the International Federation of Indo-Russian Youth Clubs.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Buddhist Community of Itanagar celebrated the silver jubilee of the Losar Festival in Arunachal Pradesh. The three-day festival, organized by the Itanagar Buddhist Cultural Society (IBCS) was celebrated with a lot of enthusiasm and traditional zeal.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Airports Authority of India (AAI) is participating in World ATM Congress (WATMC) 2018 being held in Spain. Now entering its sixth year, World ATM Congress is the world's largest international air traffic management (ATM) exhibition and conference attracting thousands of delegates each year.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) signed an MoU with CSC e-governance Services (CSCeGS) to take Udyami Mitra portal to the unserved and the underserved MSMEs. Udyamimitra.in is a portal to improve the accessibility of credit for the MSMEs. It allows entrepreneurs to apply for a loan without physically visiting bank branches.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. IRS officer Vivek R Wadekar was appointed as the new Special Director in the Enforcement Directorate (ED) by the government. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi issued an order appointing the officer of the Income Tax Department to the new post.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the occasion of International Women’s Day the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) launched a portal for women entrepreneursof India: www.udyamsakhi.org. The portal was unveiled by the Minister of State (I/C) of MSME, Giriraj Singh, in a program in New Delhi.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog launched the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP), on the occasion of International Women’s Day. The initiative is aimed at building an ecosystem for women across India to realize their entrepreneurial aspirations, scale-up innovative initiatives and chalk-out sustainable, long-term strategies for their businesses. CEO, NITI Aayog,Amitabh Kant, launched the WEP platform at NITI Aayog premises in New Delhi.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. On the occasion of International Women’s Day, PM Narendra Modi launched the National Nutrition Mission (NNM) and Pan India Expansion of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) covering all 640 districts of the Country at a mega event held at Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan. NNM has been set up with a three year budget of Rs.9046.17 crore commencing from 2017-18.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 40 lakh on State Bank of India for non-compliance of its directions on detection and impounding of counterfeit notes. An RBI notification issued from Mumbai informs that the action is based on deficiencies in regulatory compliance found at two of the bank’s currency chests.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. On the occasion of International Women’s Day, PM Narendra Modi launched the National Nutrition Mission (NNM) and Pan India Expansion of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) covering all 640 districts of the Country at a mega event held at Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan.



You may also like to read :







 

No comments