General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 : 4th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. Which of the following vitamins acts like hormone? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विटामिन हार्मोन की तरह कार्य करता है? 
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin B

Q2. At the time of short circuit, the current in the circuit—
शॉर्ट सर्किट के समय, परिपथ में विद्युत धारा —
(a) vary continuously
(b) increases heavily
(c) decreases substantially
(d) does not change

Q3. The lift of an air plane is based on which of the following?
एक हवाई जहाज की लिफ्ट निम्नलिखित में से किस पर आधारित है?
(a) Torricelli’s theorem
(b) Conservation of linear momentum
(c) Law of gravitation
(d) Bernoulli’s theorem

Q4. Where is the thickest skin present in human? 
मानव में सबसे मोटी त्वचा कहां होती है? 
(a) palm
(b) head
(c) neck
(d) sole

Q5. Which one of the following noble gas is not found in the atmosphere? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नोबल गैस वायुमंडल में नहीं मिलती है?
(a) Radon
(b) Krypton
(c) Argon
(d) Xenon

Q6. Rainbow is formed due to a combination of 
इंद्रधनुष किसके संयोजन के कारण बनता है
(a) refraction and absorption
(b) dispersion and diffraction
(c) refraction and scattering
(d) dispersion and total internal reflection

Q7. Common indicator organism of water pollution is:
जल प्रदूषण का सामान्य संकेतक जीव है:
(a) Entamoeba histolytica
(b) Escherichia coli
(c) Eichhornia crassipes
(d) Lemna paucicostata

Q8. Blood cells do not shrink in blood because blood is?
खून में रक्त कोशिकाएं सिकुड़ती नहीं हैं क्योंकि रक्त?
(a) Isotonic
(b) Hypotonic
(c) Hypertonic
(d) Equimolar

Q9. Who proposed the ‘Wave Theory’ of light?
किसने प्रकाश की 'वेव थ्योरी' किसने प्रदान की थी?
(a) Huygens
(b) Albert Einstein
(c) Isaac Newton
(d) Thomas Edison

Q10. Spondylitis is a disease that affects?
स्पॉन्डिलाइटिस एक बीमारी है जो किसे प्रभावित करती है?
(a) liver
(b) intestine
(c) spinal column
(d) brain cells

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read:








No comments