General Science Questions for Railway Exam 2018 : 6th March

ssc-chsl-science-questions

General Science Questions for Railway 2018:

Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the months of April and May 2018. 

Railway Exam pattern includes General Science Section as a pivotal part and there is a particular General Science Section adjoining Physics, Chemistry and Biology questions in a perplexed way. Gird up your loins to master this section where 15 questions will be provided in form of a well designed quiz on daily basis.Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Q1. _________ is a medication used to prevent and to treat malaria in areas where malaria is known to be sensitive to its effects
एक ऐसी दवा है जो मलेरिया के प्रभावों के प्रति संवेदनशील इलाकों में मलेरिया को रोकने और इसके इलाज के लिए उपयोग की जाती है?
(a) chloroquine (क्लोरोक्वीन)
(b) isoprene (आइसोप्रेन)
(c) aspirin (एस्पिरिन)
(d) neoprene(नियोप्रिन)

Q2. Persistence of vision is the principle behind______?
दृष्टि का स्थायित्व ______ के पीछे का सिद्धांत है
(a) Binocular(दूरबीन)
(b) Cinema (सिनेमा)
(c) Periscope (पेरिस्कोप)
(d) Camera (कैमरा)

Q3. Liver is a rich source of______?
लीवर ______का एक समृद्ध स्रोत है?
(a) Sugars (शुगर)
(b) Fat Soluble Vitamin(वसा घुलनशील विटामिन)
(c) Minerals(खनिज पदार्थ)
(d) Proteins(प्रोटीन)

Q4. I.C Chips are usually made of?
आईसी चिप्स आमतौर पर किससे बनी होती है?
(a) Lead (लेड)
(b) Chromium(क्रोमियम)
(c) Silicon(सिलिकॉन)
(d) Gold(सोना)

Q5. Malaria is transmitted from one person to another by?
मलेरिया किसके द्वारा एक व्यक्ति से दूसरे व्यक्ति में फैलता है?
(a) Aedes Mosquito(एडीज मच्छर)
(b) Culex Mosquito(कुलेक्स मच्छर)
(c) Anopheles Mosquito(एनोफ़ेलीज़ मच्छर)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q6. When an object is placed between two perpendicular mirrors, the number of images formed will be?
जब एक वस्तु को दो लंबवत्त दर्पण के बीच रखा जाता है, तो निर्मित छवियों की संख्या कितनी होगी? 
(a) Zero
(b) Five
(c) Ten
(d) Three

Q7. The instrument which converts Thermal energy into Mechanical energy is called?
वह उपकरण जो ऊष्मीय ऊर्जा को यांत्रिक ऊर्जा में बदलता है, उसे क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Thermostat(थर्मोस्टेट)
(b) Dynamo(डाइनेमो)
(c) Space system(अंतरिक्ष प्रणाली)
(d) Heat Engine(ताप का इंजन)

Q8. Water in an electric kettle becomes hot by?  
इलेक्ट्रिक केतली में पानी किसके द्वारा गर्म हो जाता है
(a) Conduction(संचालन)
(b) Convection(संवाहन)
(c) Radiation(विकिरण)
(d) Motion of its molecules(इसके अणुओं की गति)

Q9. The speed of revolution of the Earth is?
पृथ्वी के घृणन की गति कितनी है?
(a) 28 km/min
(b) 31 km/min
(c) 25 km/min
(d) 39.5 km/min

Q10. The energy equivalent to 1 kg substance will be of the order of?
1 किलो पदार्थ के बराबर ऊर्जा कितनी होनी चाहिए?
(a) 10²¹ Joule  (जूल)
(b) 10¹⁶ Joule (जूल)
(c) 10¹⁷ Joule (जूल)
(d) 10¹⁴ Joule (जूल)


Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)



You may also like to read:








No comments