General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL and Railway Exam 2018: 1st March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Garden inside the Taj Mahal is known as _____.
ताजमहल के अंदर गार्डन को _____ के रूप में जाना जाता है.
(a) Mughal Garden(मुगल गार्डन)
(b) Taj Bageecha(ताज बगीचा)
(c) Taj Mahal Garden(ताज महल गार्डन)
(d) Mahal Bageecha(महल बगेचा)

Q2. How many Filmfare awards has Shahrukh Khan won?
शाहरुख खान ने कितने फिल्मफेयर पुरस्कार प्राप्त किये हैं?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Q3. Which drug is used to cure Glaucoma?
गलाकोमा का इलाज करने के लिए कौन सी दवा का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Fexofenadine
(b) Ketoconazole
(c) Latanoprost
(d) Ibuprofen

Q4. _____ are a group of chemicals that influence cell division and shoot formation.
_____ रसायन का एक समूह है जो सेल डिवीजन और शूट फॉर्मेशन को प्रभावित करता है
(a) Cytokinins(साइटोकिनिंस)
(b) Gibberellins(गिब्बरेल्लिंस)
(c) Domins(डोमिंस)
(d) Auxins(औक्सिन)

Q5. Lungs are the primary organs of _______.
फेफड़े _______ के प्राथमिक अंग हैं
(a) Digestion(पाचन)
(b) Constipation(कब्ज)
(c) Perspiration(पसीना)
(d) Respiration(श्वसन)

Q6. Who discovered Oxygen?
ऑक्सीजन की खोज किसने की? 
(a) Carl Scheele(कार्ल शेले)
(b) Hooke(हूक)
(c) Heisenberg(हाइजेनबर्ग)
(d) Williams(विलियम्स)

Q7. Electrons in the highest energy level of an atom are called ________.
एक परमाणु के उच्चतम ऊर्जा स्तर में इलेक्ट्रॉनों को ________ कहा जाता है
(a) valence protons(वैलेंस प्रोटॉन)
(b) orbital protons(कक्षीय प्रोटॉन)
(c) valence electrons(वैलेंस इलेक्ट्रान)
(d) orbital electrons(कक्षीय इलेक्ट्रॉन)

Q8. How many KB is equal to 1 GB?

1 GB कितने KB के बराबर है?
(a) 1024
(b) 256 x 1024
(c) 1024 x 1024
(d) 1024 x 1024 x 128

Q9. The Queen who had the nick name "Bloody Mary"
रानी जिसका उपनाम "ब्लडी मैरी" था?
(a) Elizabeth(एलिजाबेथ)
(b) Victoria(विक्टोरिया)
(c) Mary I(मैरी I)
(d) Ruth(रूठ)

Q10. Which of the following states has the maximum area of Mangrove forest?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में सदाबहार वन का सबसे अधिक क्षेत्र है?
(a) Rajasthan(राजस्थान)
(b) Uttar Pradesh(उत्तर प्रदेश)
(c) Sikkim(सिक्किम)
(d) West Bengal(पश्चिम बंगाल)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Mughal gardens are a group of gardens built by the Mughals in the Persian style of architecture. This style was heavily influenced by the Persian gardens particularly the Charbagh structure.

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Latanoprost ophthalmic is used to treat glaucoma (a condition in which increased pressure in the eye can lead to gradual loss of vision)

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Cytokinins are plant hormones that cause increased cell division by stimulating the process of mitosis. They are made naturally by plants but have been synthesized by humans.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.The lungs are the primary organs of the respiratory system in humans and many other animals including a few fish and some snails. In mammals and most other vertebrates, two lungs are located near the backbone on either side of the heart.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Carl Wilhelm Scheele was a Swedish Pomeranian and German pharmaceutical chemist.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.valence electron. An electron in one of the outer shells of an atom that can participate in forming chemical bonds with other atoms.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.1 GB = 1024 MB = (1024 x 1024) KB = (1024 x 1024 x 1024)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mary I was the Queen of England and Ireland from July 1553 until her death. She is best known for her aggressive attempt to reverse the English Reformation, which had begun during the reign of her father, Henry VIII.

S10. Ans.(d)


You may also like to read :







 


No comments