General Awareness Questions for SSC CPO & Railway Exam 2018: 13th March


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Which one of the following coasts of India is most affected by violent tropical cyclones?
भारत का निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र उग्र उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों से से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हैं?
(a) Malabar/मालाबार
(b) Andhra/आंध्र
(c) Konkan/कोंकण
(d) Gujarat/गुजरात

Q2. Which of the following rivers makes an estuary? 
निम्नलिखित  में से कौन सी नदी एक नदीमुख का निर्माण करती है?
(a) Cauvery/कावेरी
(b) Krishna/कृष्णा
(c) Narmada/नर्मदा
(d) Ganga/गंगा

Q3. Which is the most stable ecosystem?
सबसे स्थिर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र कौन सा है?
(a) Desertरेगिस्तान
(b) Ocean/समुद्र
(c) Mountain/पर्वत
(d) Forest/जंगल

Q4. The Continent through which the imaginary lines of Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn and Equator pass is -
वह महाद्वीप जिसके माध्यम से उष्णकटिबंधीय कल्पित रेखाएं कर्क रेखा, मकर रेखा और भूमध्य रेखा के गुजरती है -
(a) Africa/अफ्रीका
(b) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(c) Europe/यूरोप
(d) Asia/एशिया

Q5. Mansarovar lake is situated in -
मानसरोवर झील कहाँ स्थित है -
(a) Nepal/नेपाल
(b) India/भारत
(c) Tibet/तिब्बत
(d) Bhutan/भूटान

Q6. Who nominates 12 members in the Council of State—
 राज्य परिषद में 12 सदस्यों को कौन नामांकित करता है —
(a) Chairman of Rajya Sabha /राज्य सभा के अध्यक्ष
(b) Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha/राज्य सभा के उपाध्यक्ष
(c) President of India/भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(d) Prime Minister of India/भारत के प्रधान मंत्री

Q7. Litmus is obtained from—
 लिटमस किससे प्राप्त होता है —
(a) Bacteria/जीवाणु
(b) Fungi/कवक
(c) Algae/शैवाल
(d) Lichen/शैवाक

Q8. Water available in soil for the root of Plant is—
पौंधे की जड़ के लिए मिट्टी में उपलब्ध जल क्या है —
(a) Capillary Water/केशिका जल
(b) Gravitational Water/गुरुत्वाकर्षण जल
(c) Hygroscopic Water/हीड्रोस्कोपिक जल
(d) None of these/इनमे से कोई नहीं

Q9. Growth movement in plant due to light is called—
रोशनी के कारण पौधे में वृद्धि की गति को कहा जाता है —
(a) Geotropism/गुरूत्वानुवर्तन
(b) Phototropism/फोटोट्रोपिस्म
(c) Hydrotropism/हाइड्रोट्रोपिस्म
(d) Thigmotropism/थिगमोट्रोपिस्म

Q10. Which country recently recognizes Jerusalem as the capital of Israel?
 किस देश ने हाल ही में यरूशलेम को इज़राइल की राजधानी के रूप में मान्यता दी है?
(a) United States of America/संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका
(b) France/फ्रांस
(c) Australia/ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) United Kingdom/ग्रेटब्रिटेन

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. A tropical cyclone is a circular air movement over the warm ocean waters in the warm part of Earth near the equator. Most tropical cyclones create strong winds and heavy rains.It affect eastern coast of india.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. An estuary is a partially enclosed body of water along the coast where freshwater from rivers and streams meets and mixes with salt water from the ocean. Narmad makes an estuary.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. A stable ecosystem is the ecosystem in which the structure and function remain unaltered over a long period of time. Oceans are considered to be the most stable ecosystem in nature. They are stable in their chemical composition due to being saline and other features like, dissolved oxygen, light, temperature also remain more or less constant.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Africa, the second largest continent (after Asia), covering about one-fifth of the total land surface of Earth. The imaginary lines of Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn and Equator passes through Africa.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.Lake Manasarovar is a freshwater lake, near Mount Kailash in Tibet.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 12 members of Council of States are nominated by President for term of six years for their contributions to art, literature, science, and social services.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Litmus is a water-soluble mixture of different dyes extracted from lichens.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water available in soil for the root of Plant is Capillary Water.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The orientation of a plant or other organism in response to light is either towards the source of light or away from it. This is known as phototropism.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.The United States of America recently recognizes Jerusalem as the capital of Israel.




You may also like to read :







No comments