General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL & Railway Exam 2018: 10th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. When did ‘Jallianwala Bagh’ tragedy occur?
'जलियांवाला बाग' हत्याकांड कब हुआ था?
(a) 13th April 1867(13 अप्रैल 1867)
(b) 15th June 1947(15 जून 1947)
(c) 13th April 1919(13 अप्रैल 1919)
(d) 17th May 2011(17 मई 2011)

Q2. Hypertext was invented by __________.
हाइपरटेक्स्ट का आविष्कार __________ के द्वारा किया गया था. 
(a) Jean-Antoine Nollet(जीन-एंटोनी नोलेट)
(b) Alfred Nobel(अल्फ्रेड नोबेल)
(c) Joseph Nicephore Niepce(जोसेफ नाइसफोर निपस)
(d) Ted Nelson(टेड नेल्सन)

Q3. If in a motion, the axis of the rotation does not pass through the object, then the motion is called __________.
यदि एक गति में, घृणन का अक्ष वस्तु के माध्यम से नहीं गुजरता है, तो गति को __________ कहा जाता है.
(a) Spin motion(घृणन गति)
(b) Oscillatory motion(ओस्लोलेटरी गति)
(c) Translatory motion(ट्रांसलेटरी गति)
(d) Orbital motion(कक्षीय गति)

Q4. The Constitution of which country is the longest written constitution of any sovereign country in the world?
दुनिया में किस स्वायत्त देश का सबसे लंबा लिखित संविधान है?
(a) Russia(रूस)
(b) United Kingdom(ग्रेटब्रिटेन)
(c) USA(अमेरीका)
(d) India(भारत)

Q5. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Karnataka is
कर्नाटक की संसदीय सीटों की संख्या (लोकसभा) कितनी है?
(a) 10
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 48

Q6. __________ is the national sport of England.
__________ इंग्लैंड का राष्ट्रीय खेल है.
(a) Rugby(रग्बी)
(b) Soccer(फुटबॉल)
(c) Baseball(बेसबॉल)
(d) Cricket(क्रिकेट)

Q7. Who wrote “The Jungle Book”?
"दि जंगल बुक" किसने लिखी है?
(a) R. K. Laxman(आर के लक्ष्मण)
(b) Roald Dahl(रोआल्ड डाल)
(c) Rudyard Kipling(रूडयार्ड किपलिंग)
(d) Paddy Clark(पैडी क्लार्क)

Q8. The Indian Parliament House was designed by __________.
भारतीय संसद भवन __________ के द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया था.
(a) Alvar Aalto(अलवार आलटो)
(b) Michael Graves(माइकल ग्रेव्स)
(c) Edwin Lutyens(एडविन लुटियन)
(d) Renzo Piano(रेन्ज़ो पियानो)

Q9. Raghuveer Chaudhari won Jnanpith Award for work in which language?
रघुवीर चौधरी ने किस भाषा में अपने कार्य के लिए ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार जीता है?
(a) Gujarati(गुजराती)
(b) Marathi(मराठी)
(c) Hindi(हिंदी)
(d) Telugu(तेलुगू)

Q10. Which drug is used as an Antidepressant?
कौन सी दवा एंटीडिप्रेसेंट के रूप में उपयोग की जाती है?
(a) Oxybutynin(ऑक्सीबूटय्निं)
(b) Tramadol(ट्रामाडोल )
(c) Sumatriptan(सुमाट्रिप्टान)
(d) Bupropion(बुप्रोपियोन)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April 1919 when troops of the British Indian Army under the command of Colonel Reginald Dyer fired rifles into a crowd of Baishakhi pilgrims, who had gathered in Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar, Punjab.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Theodor Holm "Ted" Nelson is an American pioneer of information technology, philosopher, and sociologist. He coined the terms hypertext and hypermedia in 1963 and published them in 1965.

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the House of Parliament, it was designed by the British architect Edwin Lutyens and Herbert Baker in 1912-1913 and construction began in 1921 and ended in 1927.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Gujarati novelist, poet and critic Dr. Raghuveer Chaudhari was conferred the 51st Jnanpith Award by President Pranab Mukherjee.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Bupropion is a medication primarily used as an antidepressant and smoking cessation aid.




You may also like to read :







 

No comments