General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL & Railway Exam 2018: 12th March


Dear Readers, SSC CHSL examination & Railway Exam both will be conducted in online mode. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. An alloy is—
एक मिश्र धातु क्या है —
(a) Inter metallic compound/इंटरमेटेलिक यौगिक
(b) A solid substance containing two or more metallic elements/एक ठोस पदार्थ जिसमें दो या दो से अधिक धातु तत्व होते हैं
(c) A solid which contains one non-metal/एक ठोस जिसमें एक अधातु शामिल है
(d) A solid which contains more than one non-metal/एक ठोस जिसमें एक से अधिक अधातु शामिल हैं


Q2. Wine contains—/वाइन में शामिल हैं —
(a) CH3OH
(b) C2H5OH
(c) C6H5OH
(d) Glucose/ग्लूकोज

Q3. Which Indian cricket player recently launches UNICEF-ICC’s Adolescent Campaign?
 किस भारतीय क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी ने हाल ही में UNICEF-ICC एडोलसेंट कैम्पेन को लॉन्च किया है?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar/सचिन तेंडुलकर
(b) Yuvraj Singh/युवराज सिंह
(c) Mahendra Singh Dhoni/महेन्द्र सिंह धोनी
(d) Virat Kohli/विराट कोहली

Q4. Root hair absorb water from soil when—
जड़ के रेशे कब मिट्टी से पानी को अवशोषित करते हैं —
(a) Osmotic Concentration is same in the two/जब दोनों में परासरणी संकेंद्रण समान है
(b) Solute Concentration is higher in soil solution/मृदा में ठोस संकेंद्रण अधिक है
(c) Solute Concentration is higher in root hair/जड़ के रेशे में सघन संकेंद्रण अधिक है
(d) Absorption is active/अवशोषण सक्रिय है

Q5. After the death of Shri G. V. Mavalankar, who became the Speaker of the first Lok Sabha
श्री जी वी. मावलंकर की मृत्यु के बाद, पहली लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष कौन बने थे?
(a) M A Ayyangar/एम अ अय्यंगार
(b) K S Hegde/के एस हेगडे
(c) N Sanjiva Reddy/एन संजीव रेड्डी
(d) None of the above/इनमे से कोई भी नहीं

Q6. Which among the following elements is a liquid at room temperature?
निम्नलिखित तत्वों में से कौन सा कमरे के तापमान पर एक तरल है?
(a) Phosphorus/फास्फोरस
(b) Mercury/पारा
(c) Sodium/सोडियम
(d) Aluminium/एल्युमीनियम

Q7. How many maximum terms, a person can serve as Prime Minister of India?
कितने अधिकतम कार्यकाल तक, एक व्यक्ति भारत के प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में सेवा कर सकता है?
(a) 3 
(b) 5
(c) 7 
(d) No limit/असीमित

Q8. If the president declares emergency then this proclamation must be approved by the Parliament within _____.
यदि राष्ट्रपति आपातकाल घोषित करता है तो इस घोषणा को संसद द्वारा ________ कें भीतर मंजूरी प्राप्त होनी चाहिए.
(a) 1 year /वर्ष
(b) 6 months/महीने
(c) 3 months/महीने
(d) one month/महीने

Q9. Deepika Kumari is associated with _______.
दीपिका कुमारी किस खेल से सम्बंधित है.
(a) Archery/तीरंदाजी
(b) Wrestling/कुश्ती
(c) Boxing/मुक्केबाज़ी
(d) Swimming/तैराकी

Q10. The Arthashastra was written by -
अर्थशास्त्र किसके द्वारा लिखा गया था -
(a) Chanakya/चाणक्य
(b) Kalidasa/कालिदास
(c) Harsha Vardhana/हर्ष वर्धन
(d) Vatsyayana/वात्स्यायन


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.An alloy is a mixture of metals or a mixture of a metal and another elements.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wine is an alcoholic beverage made from grapes, plum, cherry, pomegranate and elderberry. It contains C2H5OH.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian cricketer Yuvraj Singh will be promoting a UNICEF sports initiative for youngsters in South Asia, which will also have the ICC’s backing.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Plants can only absorb soluble minerals (those that can dissolve in water). They absorb minerals dissolved in solution from the soil through their root hair cells. However, the concentration of minerals in the soil is very low and the concentration is very high in root hair.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. M A Ayyangar was elected in 1948 as Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha with Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar as the Speaker. After the death of Mavalankar in 1956, he was elected as Speaker of Lok Sabha.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.There are two elements that are liquid in room temperature which are Bromine (Br) and Mercury (Hg). 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.There is no limit for number of times to a person to became Prime Minister.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.Under Article 352, emergency has to be approved by both houses of Parliament within a month by a majority of total membership and a two-thirds majority of those present and voting. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.Deepika Kumari is an Indian athlete who competes in the event of Archery, is currently ranked No. 5 in world ranking.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Arthashastra is the title of a handbook for running an empire, written by Kautilya (also known as Chanakya, c. 350-275 BCE) an Indian statesman and philosopher, chief advisor and Prime Minister of the Indian Emperor Chandragupta, the first ruler of the Mauryan Empire. 


You may also like to read :







 

No comments